Sold20156 Books on or by William Russell Flint6 Books on or by William Russell Flint- 1.) Flint, Sir William Russel, ''Breakfast in Perigold'', 1968, numbered 19 of 525, and signed in ink on colophon; 2.) ''Judith'', colour-plates after drawing bSee Sold Price
Sold2023[ART] William Russell Flint: Minxes AdmonishedWilliam Russell Flint Minxes Admonished or Beauty Reproved: An Album of Deplorable Caprices Faithfully Narrated & Modestly Embellished by William Russell Flint The Golden Cockerel Press, 1955.31.5cm xSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Russell Flint (1880-1969) Rendezvous at VicenzaWilliam Russell Flint (1880-1969) Rendezvous at Vicenza etching, 9.5 x 6.5 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2022After William Russell Flint, a group of four colour prints, the largest 10.5" x 14" (27 x 36cm), theAfter William Russell Flint, a group of four colour prints, the largest 10.5" x 14" (27 x 36cm), the smallest, 6" x 9.5" (15 x 24cm), (4).See Sold Price
Sold2020After Sir William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969), Print, 'After Sir William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969), Print, ' Two reclining figures ', Approx 6 1/2'' x 11''See Sold Price
Sold2020After Sir William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969), ColourAfter Sir William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969), Colour print, ' Odalesque ' Approx 6'' x 11''.See Sold Price
Sold2022Flint, William Russell 1950 Lot of 6 Prints. Nudes6 Sheets printed both sides. Lithographs Published 1950, London for "Drawings" by Sir William Russell Flint. Paper Size: 14 x 10 inch (36 x 26cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM RUSSELL (SIR WILLIAM) FLINT (1880 - 1969):sanguine on paper; signed lower right; 6 3/8 x 9 1/8 inches sight; 14 1/4 x 17 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Americana] Antique Books (12) Volume Sets[Americana] Antique Books (12) Volume Sets.1.MY DIARY North and South by William Howard Russell. Published by Harper and Brothers, New York, 1863. Measures 9.5 x 6.25 inches, contains 225 pages. GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) ON THE§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) ON THE Signed, watercolour(51cm x 66cm (20in x 26in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) THE INSIDE§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) THE INSIDE Signed, watercolour(49cm x 69cm (19.25in x 27in))See Sold Price
Sold2021§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W.,§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) THE PAPAL Signed, watercolour(66cm x 49cm (26in x 19in))Footnote: Exhibited: Liverpool Art Gallery, LiverpoolSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Russell Flint wc Dressage WhipFlint, William Russell (Sir William) (Scottish 1880 - 1969) , Model for a Bacchante , watercolor, 19 x 26.25 inches, signed W. Russell Flint lower right, framed in a gold leaf frame with hand wrappedSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W.,§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) THE COUSIN Signed, signed and inscribed on the backboard verso, watercolour(38cm x 56cm (15in x 22in))FootnotSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Russell Flint wc Grotto WellFlint, William Russell (Sir William) (Scottish 1880 - 1969) , Cave Dwellers, watercolor, 19 x 26 inches, signed W. Russell Flint lower right, framed in a gold leaf frame with hand wrapped linen mats mSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W.,§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) MODELS AND Signed, signed, inscribed and dated 1943 on the backboard, watercolour(33cm x 53.5cm (13in x 21in)See Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor, William Russell FlintWilliam Russell Flint (British, 1880-1969), "Mending the Church Chairs, Laigueglia, Liguria," 1927, watercolor on wove paper, signed lower center right, titled, signed and dated verso, sheet board (unSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969)Artist: William Russell (Sir William) Flint (1880 - 1969) Title: The Beach At St. Malo Size: (Sight) 19 1/4" x 25 3/4" Year Created: Signature: Signed Lower right Medium/Ground: Watercolor on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) JOSEPHINE§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) JOSEPHINE Signed, watercolour(33cm x 49cm (13in x 19.25in))Provenance: The Fine Art Society Ltd, London, OctoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) In a lochside garden 50.5 x 35.8 cm. (...Sir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) In a lochside garden signed 'W. RUSSELL FLINT' (lower right); bears title (on the reverse) watercolour 50.5 x 35.8 cm. (19 7/8 x 14 1/8 in.) FoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) Model restingSir William Russell Flint, RA, PRWS (British, 1880-1969) Model resting signed 'WRussellFlint' (lower right) pencil and coloured chalks 24.1 x 32cm (9 1/2 x 12 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sir William Russell Flint drawingSir William Russell Flint (English 1880-1969)- ''Two Studies of A Model''- colored graphite on paper, 1929, signed W. Russell Flint lower right in pencil, window from mat. 8 x 13 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2019Sir William Russell Flint RA (1880-1969 Scottish)A Peaceful Autumn Afternoon, 1965 Watercolor on board under glass Signed lower left: W. Russell Flint, signed again, titled and inscribed verso: Loch Nan Uamh (Western Highlands), dated in another hanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sir William Russell Flint (1880-1969 Scottish)Calatayud, 1921, Spanish panorama Chalk on paper laid to board under glass Initialed and dated lower left: W.R.F. / 7-7-21, titled on the backing board verso, signed and titled again on the backing paSee Sold Price
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Trial Proof in Colour after Sir William Russell Flint, 14 1/2" x 19 1/8", "Los Cientos".CA$70(1 bid)
2 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£6,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersWILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT - The Little Flower Girl, Senlis - Original color collotype$500
168 Lots AwayChampagne AuctionsDampier, William, - Antique Map Of Debasse Eylanden - c1771CA$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausMowl, William Beckford, Composing for Mozart, 1st UK Ed. 1998, illustrated$12
134 Lots AwayChampagne AuctionsHazlitt, William - Select british poets or new elegant extracts - 1824CA$100
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettBHA817 "Vanity Fair" by William Makepeace Thackeray Vol 1 and 2 Books$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlma-Tadema, Pastime in Ancient Egypt, 1874 Steel Engraving Sharpe, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland Landscapes$7(1 bid)