Sold2015Carved folk art pig, glass eyes, c 1920, New JerseyCarved folk art pig, glass eyes, c 1920, New Jersey origin, 12-1/2" x 7-1/2" h, RCA, LLCSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carved folk art pig, glass eyes, c 1920, New JerseyCarved folk art pig, glass eyes, c 1920, New Jersey origin, 12" x 8" h, RCA, LLCSee Sold Price
Sold2017Folk Art Carved SquirrelFolk Art Carved Squirrel, C. 1920's, Hand Carved and Painted, Glass Eyes, Found in Maine, C. 1920's, 4 3/4" tall x 3 3/8" wide x 6 1/4" long Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. WhenSee Sold Price
Sold2016African American Cigar Store Trade Sign.African American Cigar Store Trade Sign. c. 1920’s. Carved and stained wood with paint, glass marble eyes and early cigar label. Base may have been added later. Natural wood split, otherwise good coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cat DoorstopFolk art cat doorstop. Carved and painted cork with a leather tail, glass eyes and lead inset weight. American, circa 1920. L 22" Condition: Very good with wear from use. Link to hi-res images: hSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Charming Carved Folk Art Pig, Signed KirklandA Charming Carved Folk Art Pig, Signed Kirklandcarved wood with polychrome and inset glass eyes, ink signed "Kirkland" to rear right foot underside. 9 1/2 x 20 1/2 x 6 in. Additional high-resolutionSee Sold Price
Sold2016FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN PIG CAROUSEL FIGUREFOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN PIG CAROUSEL FIGURE, diminutive whimsical prancing form retaining an old paint-decorated surface, iron tail and glass eyes, likely original brass hand-hold. Now mounSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Lem & Steve Ward? Canvasback c.1950 Duck DecoyLarge Lem & Steve Ward? Canvasback c.1950 Duck Deco Painted Balsa Wood Body With Straight Brown / Black Head Glass Eyes Folk Art Hand Carved Wood Hunting Duck Decoy Hunter Carving Dimensions 16"L x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Lem & Steve Ward? Canvasback c.1950 Duck DecoyLem & Steve Ward? Canvasback c.1950 Duck Deco Painted Balsa Wood Body With Left Turned Brown Head Glass Eyes Folk Art Hand Carved Wood Hunting Duck Decoy Hunter Carving Dimensions 13"L x 7"W x 8"H PreSee Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art PigWonderful carved and painted wooden pig with leather ears, glass eyes and rope tail. H - 12 in X 20.5 in. LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pr. Vintage Hand Carved & Painted Folk Art BirdsPair of vintage hand carved wood Folk Art birds on ball shaped pedestal bases, wings spread, glass eyes. Measures 8.5"H x 7.5"L x 7.5"W. Condition report: wear to surface area, small cracks, one wingSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. WOODEN FOLK ART ROCKING HORSE IN ORIGINAL PAINT19TH C. WOODEN ROCKING HORSE IN ORIGINAL PAINT - 19TH C. CARVED WOODEN FOLK ART ROCKING HORSE IN ORIGINAL PAINT, LEATHER SADDLE INTACT, GLASS EYES - EXCELLENT ORIGINAL CONDITION - SURFACE WEAR CONSISTSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair 19th c. Folk Art FramesPair of 19th c. ripple molded frames with polychrome painted and carved birds on tops. 14" x 21 1/2". Provenance: Richard Kyllo Collection New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mexican Folk Art Santos, San AntonioSpanish Colonial Era Mexican folk art carved wooden santos, depicting Saint Antonio, circa 1890, minor loss throughout, with glass eyes and contemporary rope accent 11"h x 4.5"w x 3"d Provenance: ASee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mexican Folk Art CrucifixMexican folk art carved wooden Crucifix, circa 1910s, figural Christ with glass eyes 39.5"h x 21"w x 5.5"d Provenance: A prominent Corpus Christi, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shippSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Santos, ChristMexican folk art carved wooden santos figure, depicting Christ, having paint remnants throughout and glass eyes, minor losses to fingers, circa 1910s 14"h x 5"w x 3"d Provenance: A prominent CorpusSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Folk Art carved wood horseLarge Folk Art carved wood horse, 19th/20th c., carved wall hung horse plaque, glass eyes, leather ear, fine hair mane and tail, unmarked, 23"hx 43.5"w x 3"d Provenance: From the Collection of EugeneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pallme-Konig, VasePallme-Konig Vase Austria, c. 1920hand-blown glass5 h × 6.5 dia in (13 × 17 cm) This lot will preview and ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2023Folk art ca 1930's carved wooden cat w glass marble eyes - 19 1/2" long - found in upstate NYFolk art ca 1930's carved wooden cat w glass marble eyes - 19 1/2" long - found in upstate NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jesus With Glass Eyes On The Cross.Anonymous Jesus With Glass Eyes On The Cross. Possibly 19th c. Carved gesso wood with glass eyes. Some minor loss to fingers and gesso, otherwise great condition. 19”w x 40”h. Est. $800-1,200. BuySee Sold Price
Sold2019Group of Four African Items, 20th c., consisting of aGroup of Four African Items, 20th c., consisting of a group of three folk art walking sticks, one snake carved example with a green glass eye; one twisted example with a curved handle; and one with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ringnecked Duck Decoy, Joel D. Barber (1876-1952)Ringnecked Duck Joel D. Barber (1876-1952) Wilton, CT, c. 1920 15 in. long A rare species of decoy by this legendary decoy collector with carved bill detail, glass eyes, and a streamlined body with coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Uncle Joe. Spade & Club.Uncle Joe. Black Spade and Club With 3-D Skull and Crossbones. c. 1930-40s. Not signed. Carved from boards of wooden crates, paint, marble and glass eyes. Natural wood split in club, expected wear, ovSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lion Circus Wagon Decoration.Anonymous Lion Circus Wagon Decoration. c. 1900-1920s. Not signed. Some numbers on back. Carved wood with paint, varnish and glass eyes. Heavy crazying to varnish and paint, expected for age, otherwisSee Sold Price
Sep 30Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.CAP BOMB CANE, FOLK ART SNAKE AND MECHANICAL DOG POINTER$25(1 bid)
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncDiane Arbus, Woman on the street with her eyes closed, N.Y.C., 1956$100