Sold2015After M.-Fois. Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921)After Marie-Francois Firmin-Girard (French, 1838-1921), "The Godmother's Garden", oil on board, inscribed lower left "d'apres F. Girard", 5" x 3-1/2". Presented in a Beaux-Arts-style giltwood frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Original Vintage ca. 1910s French Lu Lu Biscuits PosterBouisset, Etienne-M. Firmin 1859 - 1925 Lu Lu Biscuits Lithograph ca. 1910 70.4 x 49.2 in. (179 x 125 cm) Printer: Cornille & Serre, Paris Condition Details: (B) was folded, on linen (old), tears, craSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Art Exhibition Posters. Lot of 20 Posters.French Art Exhibition Posters. Lot of 20 Posters. V.p., ca. 1960s. Artists and exhibitions include Leppien, Helman, Jean Bucher, Bazaine, Anita de Caro, J. M. Girard, Ubac, Giacommetti, Tal-Coat, MargSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michel de Gallard (French, 1921-2007)Michel de Gallard (French, 1921-2007) Nature Morte, 1960 oil on canvas signed M. de Gallard and dated (lower left) 51 1/2 x 32 inches. Provenance: Seattle Art Museum, Eugene Fuller Memorial CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antoine Montagnon French Faience Covered TureenAntoine Montagnon (French, 1838-1899) faience ceramic pottery covered soup tureen with twisted handles and hand-painted floral decoration on a light blue ground, signed "A. MONTAGNON / G . M / 25" toSee Sold Price
Sold2022The History of the French Revolution (1838)The History of the French Revolution by M. A. Thiers (London, 1838; complete in five volumes).See Sold Price
Sold2018(6) ASSORTED FORGEIN COINS(6) ASSORTED FORGEIN COINS – Includes (1) 1964 One Bermuda Crown; (1) 1921 British George the 5th Half Crown; (1) 1838 French 5 francs; (1) 1961 Mexican Un Peso; (1) 1965 Canadian Dollar; (1) 1876 BSee Sold Price
Sold2016Christiania in the 17th century. Norway. 1838.Print from steel engraving titled „Christiania au 17. S.“. Drawn by Danvin. Engraved by Cholet. From M. Ph. Le Bas, Suede et Norwege, Paris, Editeurs Firmin Didot Freres, 1838. Notes: Norwege. 5.<See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. NAUTICAL WATERCOLOR, THE MARY BERNARD 1838.Watercolor and ink on paper depicting American ship with fort in background and French ships, titled at bottom “The Mary Bernard, from Marseilles 1838.” Signed lower right ?M. PelegrÃSee Sold Price
Sold2019Classics of French Food Literature in Two Volumes, 1855Heading: Author: Amero, M. Justin Title: Les Classiques de la Table. 2 vols. Place Published: Paris Publisher:Firmin Didot Freres Date Published: 1855 Description: Illus. wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Le Costume Historique, nicely bound, 1888Heading: (Costume) Author: Racinet, M.A. Title: Le Costume Historique Place Published: Paris Publisher:Firmin-Didot Date Published: 1888 Description: 6 volumes. Text in French. ISee Sold Price
Sold2024Francoise Gaime Gilot ( French, 1921 - 2023 ) Still Life Oil On WoodMedium: Oil On Wood Painting Size: 24 x 18 inches Frame Size: 26 x 20 inches Condition: This artwork is in great condition for its age. Although please note there is cracking on the pigment surface, pSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921), cotton picking manWilliam Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921), cotton picking man with basket, oil on board, signed lower left W.A. Walker, Christie's tag on back. 8" x 4".See Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921) Cotton Field WorkerWilliam Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921) Cotton Field Worker oil on board 8 x 4 inches 12.75 x 8.75 inches (frame) signed lower left: W A Walker. verso: label, Private Collection, Frances & Jerry Freeman, DSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921), cotton picker man,William Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921), cotton picker man, oil on board, signed lower left W.A. Walker, Christie's label. 6" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2022William Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921) Maryland ArtistTitle: Landscape Medium: Watercolor On Paper Size: 6 x 9 inches Frame: 12 x 15 inches Age: Antique Condition: Great Overall Signature: Lower Right Artist: William Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921) William AiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2008)Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2008) "Sechage des filets a Honfleur" oil on canvas signed lower right, signed, titled and with an inventory number en verso, verso with a partial "Le Monde Galleries, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR, ORMOLU BRULE PARFUMS AS TABLES, 19TH C.Attributed Louis-Constant Sevin (1821-1888) for Ferdinand Barbedienne Foundry (French 1838-1952) pair of ormolu and marble Neo-Greco brulle parfums, late 19th century, each having a gadrooned body supSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Limoges France 1921 Montreux HAVILAND Octagon Coffee Tea Cup Dessert Plate Trio$20