Sold2021Chupicuaro Bi-Chrome Tripod Bowl w/ Linear MotifsPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A wonderful hand-built ceramic bowl with an oscillating rim that rest on three hollow legs. The body is rounded with a red ground and creSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chupicuaro Bi-chrome Avian Tripod Bowl**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built redware pottery bowl of an intriguing avian form that rests upon three hollow rattle legs. The ovoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Chupicuaro Bichrome Pottery Tripod BowlsPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Guanajuato Valley, Chupicuaro, ca. 300 BCE. An attractive pair of tripod bowls, both with a gorgeous bichrome finish. Smaller example seems to have remains of rattle and prSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cute Costa Rican Pottery Bichrome Tripod Frog BowlPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. An adorable bichrome terracotta vessel with three looped feet, each with an abstract amphibian body, supporting the larger superstructure above. The mainSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chupicuaro Bichrome Ribbed Bowl, Ex Arte PrimitivoPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Guanajuato River Valley, Chupicuaro culture, ca. 400 to 100 BCE. A lovely pottery bowl of a rare form comprised of 3 coils resembling the body of a snake supported by a pedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jalisco Bichrome Ceramic Tripod Bowl & Figural VesselPre-Columbian, West Mexico, ca. 200 BCE to 200 CE. A wonderful pair of bichrome potteries from this ancient culture of West Mexico, including a figural vessel with coffee bean eyes, pronounced nose, aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Michoacan Pottery Bichrome Tripod Rattle Grater BowlPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Michoacan, Protoclassic, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. A raised tripod ceramic vessel with incised grater pattern in tondo, intriguingly decorated with lizard-like creatures and gSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Cypriot Tripod Pottery Bowl w/ Ram's HeadGreece, Cyprus, Archaic Period, ca. 8th to 7th century BCE. A bichrome pottery vessel of an intriguing form, its round body with corsetted shoulder and lower section standing on three looped feet, witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fabulous / Large Chupicuaro Pottery Head Vessel**Originally Listed At $3500** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Guanajuato Valley, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A fabulous, hand-built, bichrome pottery face bowl with a bold visage on one side preseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large / Lovely Chupicuaro Pottery BowlPre-Columbian, Guanajuato Valley, Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 300 to 100 BCE. A hand-built, bichrome pottery vessel on a raised foot, with slightly concave walls and a subtly flared rim - all decorated inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chupicuaro Bichrome Handled OllaPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro culture, ca. 300 BCE. Bi-chrome painted vessel with beautifully intricate textile-inspired geometric patterns. Two small handles at rim. 7"W x 4"H. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Ancient Pre Columbian Chupicuaro Tripod Bowls c.350 BC - 200 AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Pre Columbian Chupicuaro Tripod Bowls c.350 BC - 200 AD. Size 6 1/4 - 8 3/4 inches diameter. Tripod pottery bowls, large bowl with rattle legs. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow SouthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ciruelo Black-on-Red Bi-Chrome Bowl - PanamaA choice Ciruelo black-on-red Bi-chrome bowl from the Tonosi area of Panama, ca. 900 - 500 BC. This superb Zahina Polychrome vessel is 5-7/8 in. in diameter and is decorated with a rare zoomorphic desSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre-columbian Moche Bi-Chrome Bowl ca. 400 - 550 A.D.Ancient Pre-columbian Moche Bi-Chrome Bowl ca. 400 - 550 A.D. Size 6 inches diameter, 2 1/8 inches high. Pre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche III Early Intermediate, ca. 400 to 550 AD. A nicely crafSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anasazi Pinedale Bichrome Bowl - Black on Red w/ TLNative American, Southwestern United States, Arizona or New Mexico, Ancestral Puebloan (Anasazi), ca. 1275 to 1325 CE. A gorgeous Pinedale black-on-red terracotta bowl with a rounded but stable base aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prehistoric Anasazi Homolavi Bichrome Bowl Avian, TL'dNative American, Southwestern United States, Arizona, Ancestral Puebloan (Anasazi), Homolavi type, ca. 1200 to 1300 CE. An attractive pottery bowl that features an intricate decorative program and anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mixtec Bichrome Bowl w/ Quetzalcoatl , TL TestedPre-Columbian, northwestern to central Mexico, possibly Sinaloa, Mixtec, ca. 1350 CE. An impressive pottery bowl presenting a planar base and thick walls that flare outwards to a beveled rim, all adorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Teotihuacan Bichrome Bowl w/ Incised Motifs, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, Central Mexico, Teotihuacan culture, ca. 3rd to 7th century CE. A hand-built pottery bowl with a squat, cylindrical body supported by a trio of nubbin legs. The highly burnished exterioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Prehistoric Anasazi Mesa Verde Bichrome BowlNative American, Southwestern United States, Colorado or New Mexico, Ancestral Puebloan (Anasazi), Mesa Verde type, ca. 1100 to 1300 CE. A lovely pottery bowl of the Mesa Verde Black-on-White type preSee Sold Price
Sold2018Indus Valley Large Mehrgarh Bichrome Bowl3rd millennium BC. A large terracotta jar with band of geometric ornament to the flared rim, frieze of birds on a fields of annulets. See Satyawadi, N. Proto-Historic Pottery of the Indus Valley CivilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Impressive Michoacan Bichrome Bowl ZoomorphsPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Michoacan, ca. 1350 to 1521 CE. A hand-built pottery bowl of a tall form exhibiting a round but stable base, gradually expanding walls, and a thin rim surrounding the deepSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mixtec Bichrome Tripod Dish w/ Zoomorphic LegsHelp us help those in need this holiday season! Artemis Gallery is donating 100% of the Buyer’s Premium from all lots sold in this auction toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nayarit Bi-Chrome Bowl Feather Motif, ex-SchmittPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A lovely hand-built bowl, with a rounded body and stable base, the walls slightly incurving to the thick rim. The exterior is slipped in a wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Nayarit Bi-Chrome Bowl Feather Motif, ex-SchmittPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A lovely hand-built polychrome bowl, with a rounded body and stable base, the walls slightly incurving to the thick rim. The exterior is sliSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftJasper52Longwy, France. Art deco bowl in glazed stoneware on tripod. Crackle design. 1940s.$380
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA GROUP OF CHINESE BRONZE CENSERS, EARLY 20TH CENTURY. The largest a marriage of a bowl and£50
Oct 26Premier Auction Galleries19th Century Aesthetic Movement Horn and Wrought Iron Compote$50(1 bid)
1 day LeftArete Art LimitedA bronze tripod incense burner with zitan cover and stand, Qing Dynasty (private English collection)£1,000
Oct 04Ma San AuctionTHREE CHINESE CRACKLE WARE ITEMS, YUAN / MING DYNASTY. To include a circular tripod censer covered£60(1 bid)