Sold2023Christopher Maier (New Orleans, 1955-2004)Christopher Maier (American/New Orleans, 1955-2004) lacquered gold leaf rectangular side table with tapering legs. h. 21", w. 35", d. 23"See Sold Price
Sold2021Christopher Maier 1955-2004 Pair Gilt Side TablesChristopher Maier (American,1955-2004). Pair of gold leafed side tables with beaded border top raised on melon shaped feet. Artist signed and dated 1995 on bottoms. Measures approximately 18 in. x 26See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew LaMar Hopkins (US/New Orleans, b. 1977)Andrew LaMar Hopkins (American/New Orleans, b. 1977) "Edmond Dede in Creole New Orleans", 2017 acrylic on canvas panel signed and dated lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso. Framed. 9" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2018Will Henry Stevens, (US/New Orleans, 1881-1949)Will Henry Stevens (American/New Orleans, 1881-1949) "Trees", 1932 pastel on paper signed and dated lower right, titled en verso. Matted, glazed and framed. sheet 20" x 16", framed 25" x 20-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Allison Stewart (US/New Orleans, Contemporary)Allison Stewart (American/New Orleans, Contemporary), "Louisiana Ikebana", 1984, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, signed en verso canvas, titled and dated on stretcher, 66" x 30". Unframed. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sr. Gertrude Morgan (US/New Orleans, 1900-1980)Sister Gertrude Morgan (American/New Orleans, 1900-1980), "In That Morning When I Rise", acrylic, crayon and ink on paper, signed upper edge, verso with a museum exhibition plaque, accompanied by ToolSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ellsworth Woodward (US/New Orleans, 1861-1939)Ellsworth Woodward (American/New Orleans, 1861-1939) "Louisiana Landscape with Pine Trees" watercolor on paper signed lower left. Glazed and framed. sight 9" x 7", framed 12" x 9-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Ida Kohlmeyer (US/New Orleans, 1912-1997)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997), "Mythic Print", 1985, color lithograph, pencil signed and dated lower right and numbered "WWP 3/4" lower left, sheet 48" x 36". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2015William Woodward (US/New Orleans, 1859-1939)William Woodward (American/New Orleans, 1859-1939), "Cattle in a Louisiana Field", ink on paper, signed lower right, sight 6-1/2" x 15". Glazed and framed. Provenance: Private collection, New Orleans,See Sold Price
Sold2018Colette Pope Heldner, (US/New Orleans, 1902-1990)Colette Pope Heldner (American/New Orleans, 1902-1990) "Swamp Idyll, Louisiana Bayou Country" oil on canvas signed lower right, titled and signed en verso. Framed. 20" x 36", framed 26-1/2" x 42-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Shirley Rabe' Masinter (US/New Orleans, b. 1932)Shirley Rabe' Masinter (American/New Orleans, b. 1932) "The Memorial Tree" watercolor on illustration board signed lower left and a "Tilden-Foley Gallery, New Orleans" label with title en verso. MatteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Ninas (US/New Orleans, 1903-1964)Paul Ninas (American/New Orleans, 1903-1964) "The Letter", 1925 gouache on paper signed and dated lower left. Float-mounted, matted and framed. 9" x 12-1/4", framed 16-3/4" x 19-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Jeff Koons (American, b.1955),Jeff Koons (American, b.1955), 2004, 'Goat: A Tribute to Muhammed Ali, Champ's edition', with 'Radial Champs The Complete Deluxe Champ's Edition' set, comprising: a wooden stool, an inflatable dolphinSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Hemmerling (1943-2009. Illinois/Louisiana),William Hemmerling (1943-2009. Illinois/Louisiana), "New Orleans," 2004, oil on canvas, signed and dated en verso, unframed, H.- 29 3/4 in., W.- 40 in. Provenance: Property from Gentleman Collector, LSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Frank - Trolley, New Orleans, Silver GelatinROBERT FRANK (1924-2019) Trolley, New Orleans, 1955 Silver gelatin, printed later 11 5/8" x 7 5/8" sight; framed: 17" x 13" Literature: Bulfinch Press, On the Art of Fixing A Shadow: 150 Years of PhotSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vivian Maier, Untitled, 1955, Gelatin Silver PrintVivian Maier (American, 1926-2009), Untitled, 1955, gelatin silver print, printed in 2014. Captures a family group on a ferry with cityscape background. Howard Greenberg Gallery label verso: From an eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacqueline Bishop (American/New Orleans, b. 1955)Jacqueline Bishop (American/New Orleans, b. 1955), "Chico Mendes: Man of the Forest", 1990, oil on masonite, signed and dated lower right, pencil-signed, titled, dated and "Art Museum of Southeast TexSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roy Ferdinand Folk Art Painting, Saxophone PlayerRoy Ferdinand (New Orleans, 1959-2004) ink, pencil, and paint on paper painting depicting a saxophone player standing on a street corner near a tip box reading "If you Like what you hear drop in a TipSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 10 Buffalo Nickels and Jefferson Nickelsbuffalo nickels 1926, 1927, 1929 & 1934. Jefferson 4 in sleeves and 3 loose 1941-1955, uncirculated 2004-PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christopher Wool (born 1955) & Felix Gonzalez-Torres (1957-1996); The Show is Over;Christopher Wool (born 1955) & Felix Gonzalez-Torres (1957-1996) The Show is Over, 2013 Offset lithograph on wove paper, published by Gagosian Gallery, London, the full sheet. sheet 47 1/8 x 31in (119See Sold Price
Sold2023Christopher Wool UNTITLED Color screenprint, framedChristopher Wool (b. 1955) UNTITLED Color screenprint, 2006, signed, dated and numbered 26/40 in pencil, printed by Brand X Editions, Long Island City, and with their blindstamp, with full margins, frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philip Baldwin (American, b. 1947) and Monic GugPhilip Baldwin (American, b. 1947) and Monic Guggisberg (Swiss, b. 1955) Spheres (DNA), 2004 Blown and carved glass, metal 37 x 27 x 14 inches (94.0 x 68.6 x 35.6 cm) Property from the Collection of LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Christopher Wool (b.1955) HypnotistChristopher Wool (b.1955) HypnotistScreenprint, 1989, from the edition of 350, as included in the Black Book, on wove paper, with full margins, sheet 600 x 410mm (23 ½ x 16 ¼ in)See Sold Price
Sold2021Roy Ferdinand (1959-2004, New Orleans), "VoodooRoy Ferdinand (1959-2004, New Orleans), "Voodoo Priestess in a Cemetery," 20th c., mixed media on paper, unsigned, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 27 in., W.- 21 in., Framed H.- 35 in., W.- 29 in. ProvSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristopher Wool (American, b. 1955) Black Book (complete set of 17 offset lithographs, with title$6,000
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ CHRISTOPHER DEAN (BRITISH B. 1955), UNTITLED (ABSTRACT HEAD)£100
BonhamsChristopher Wool (American, born 1955) & Félix González-Torres (Cuban-born American, 1...£500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges Dam$1,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsOtto Heino, American (1915-2009), studio pottery bowl, 2004, ceramic stoneware, 5 1/2"H x 6$50