Sold2024An Early Royal Worcester Porcelain "Sir Joshua Reynolds" BowlAn Early Royal Worcester Porcelain "Sir Joshua Reynolds" Bowl18th century1 1/2 x 10 1/4 x 7 1/2 inchesProvenance: The Collection of Jay Hirsh, Glen Mills, PennsylvaniaOther Notes: Fontaine's Auction GSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Early Royal Worcester Porcelain "Sir Joshua Reynolds" BowlAn Early Royal Worcester Porcelain "Sir Joshua Reynolds" Bowl18th century1 1/2 x 11 x 8 1/2 inchesProvenance: The Collection of Jay Hirsh, Glen Mills, PennsylvaniaOther Notes: Fontaine's Auction GalleSee Sold Price
Sold202118th century school of Sir Joshua Reynolds portrait of18th century school of Sir Joshua Reynolds portrait of Lady Ridley, ca. 1770. Oil on canvas. Framed. Old reline. Craquelure with all over craquelure inpaint. Non offensive. Sight: 30 x 25in. Overall:See Sold Price
Sold202118th C Portrait Painting after Sir Joshua ReynoldsSir Joshua Reynolds, after(United Kingdom, 1727-1788)Sophia, Viscountess St. Asaph and her SonEnglish School Portrait, 18th Century or laterOil on canvasCanvas: 56 1/4 in. x 44 in.; Frame: 71 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Artist Unknown (18th Century) Portrait of a Man.Artist Unknown (18th Century) Portrait of a Man. Oil on canvas, mounted to panel. En verso is an old attribution to Sir Joshua Reynolds, dated 1873 4" x 3.5" Frame: 9.5" x 7.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Gainsborough Circle Era Style Joshua Reynolds Monet Landscape Oil Canvas 18th -19TH CThis lot consists of Hand painted Landscape oil on canvas painting dated to the 18th-19th century. The lot depicts a British landscape ,horses and people in the style of Thomas Gainsborough. The paintSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of a Lady, English School, 19th CenturyPortrait of a lady in white wearing 18th century attire, possibly Queen Charlotte, in the manner of Sir Joshua Reynolds or Sir Thomas Reynolds. Signature not found. Oil on canvas. [Sight: 21 1/4 x 17See Sold Price
Sold2020Four Engravings, Dr. Samuel Johnson18th C. and later, comprising, a mezzotint engraving of Samuel Johnson, after Sir Joshua Reynolds, engraved by William Doughty, another titled "Doctor Johnson Rescuing Oliver Goldsmith from his landlaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Abraham Lincoln Portrait and Fifteen Historicalas follows: President Lincoln graphite drawing, 20th century (15 x 11 in.); Jane Countess of Harrington 1789 engraving after Sir Joshua Reynolds; four 18th-early 19th century engravings of maritime exSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Miniature Painting on Ivory "Duchess ofAntique Miniature Painting on Ivory "Duchess of Rutland, after Sir Joshua Reynolds, British (19th C)". Set in ornate gilt bronze frame. Unsigned. Title label en verso. Good condition. Measures 5-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Engravings, Portraits of Women and a BoyOne by C. Wilkin, after Sir Joshua Reynolds, published by C. Wilkin, 1789, titled "Master Henry Hoare," one a double portrait of woman of fashion by E. Jackson, 1786, published by J.R. Smith, and oneSee Sold Price
Sold20181798 Joshua Reynolds ART of Painting Sculpting Poetry1798 Joshua Reynolds ART of Painting Sculpting Poetry Mythology 3v SET “Imitation is the means, and not the end, of art”– Joshua Reynolds Joshua Reynolds was an important 18th-century English paSee Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of Samuel JohnsonUnsigned portrait, heavy varnish and painting in varnish. Circle of Frances Reynolds / Sir Joshua Reynolds, [Art: 30 1/4 x 25 inches; Frame: 35 x 30 inches]. Two small areas of in-painting as illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2023MANNER OF SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS 'WOMAN BLUE SASH'Manner of Sir Joshua Reynolds, 'Woman with Blue Sash', late 18th-early 19th century, oil on panel, depicting a portrait of a seated woman in a white dress with a blue sash, apparently unsigned, in a gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old Master Style Mourning Girl & Bird Oil PaintingAn original antique oil painting with a central image of a young girl swept in the emotion of the death of her bird, in the Grand Style of 18th Century portrait painters like Joshua Reynolds or ThomasSee Sold Price
Sold2018A MID 18TH CENTURY ENGLISH OCTAGONAL KAKIEMON DISHA MID 18TH CENTURY ENGLISH OCTAGONAL KAKIEMON DISH C1755, Bow or Chelsea, painted with a Joshua Reynolds type pattern. 24 cm wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 11 18th Century Engravings on PaperLot of 11 18th century engravings/mezotint on paper, sizes to 24" x 19" with mats., mostly portraits of English nobility, several executed after portraits by Joshua ReynoldsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of Sir Joshua Reynolds RA (1723 - 1729), Mrs Richard Bennett Lloyd (c. 1758)Studio of Sir Joshua Reynolds RA (1723 - 1729) Mrs Richard Bennett Lloyd Sketch for the final version at Waddeston Manor Oil on canvas C. 1776 Property of a Gentleman Dimensions: (Canvas) 47 in (H) xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alessio Gimignani (c. 1567-1651): Design for a Lunette:Alessio Gimignani (c. 1567-1651): Design for a Lunette: The Death of St. Francis Ink and wash with red chalk on paper, unsigned, with the Nathaniel Hone (Lugt 2793), Sir Joshua Reynolds (Lugt 2364) anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Banastre Tarleton School Military Soldiers Cannons Copy Sir Joshua ReynoldsTITLE:Banastre Tarleton School Military Soldiers Cannons Copy Sir Joshua Reynolds TYPE:Art SUB TYPE:Painting REGION:Europe SUB REGION:Great Britain MEDIUM:Oil SGD/UNS:Unsigned DATE OF WORK:C Mid 19thSee Sold Price
Sold2015Manner of Joshua Reynolds painting, Mrs. Siddons18th c portrait in the manner of Joshua Reynolds, possibly Mrs. Siddons, oil on canvas, unsigned, "Mrs. Siddons" written on stretcher, information label verso. 30"t x 25"w, Frame: 36 1/2"t x 31 1/2"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting of Sir Joshua Reynolds by George W. Bonney.A mid 19th c. copy of Joshua Reynolds’ self-portrait in the Uffizi Gallery, Florence, signed on reverse “By Geo. W. Bonney, Oct. 1, 1848, New Yorkâ€See Sold Price
Sold2024Sir Joshua Reynolds 1855 engraving George Eliott Lord Heathfield signedSir Joshua Reynolds (1723-1792). George Augustus Eliott, Lord Heathfield. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver H. Robinson. c. 1855. Signed in the plate. Excellent. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco BARTOLOZZI: Joshua Reynolds - Engraving18th-19th century engraving in an oval portrait in frame under glass "Sir Joshua Reynolds Pinx", frame by an Italian carver and gilder, with emblem on back. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [ArSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPhiladelphia, PA 18th C. Slip Redware Bowl.$100