Sold2019KURT SLUIZER - EQUESTRIAN HORSE SHOW PAINTINGKurt Sluizer - New York American / Holland 1911-1988 20th Century - Impressionist Equestrian Horse Show painting with figures. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 14" x 20". 17" x 22 1/2" Teak Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023ROMARE BEARDEN (1911 - 1988) Sorcerer's Village (Sorcerer).ROMARE BEARDEN (1911 - 1988)Sorcerer's Village (Sorcerer).Color screenprint, 1972. 417x500 mm; 16x19¾ inches, full margins. Signed, titled and numbered 21/125 in pencil, lower margin. Printed bSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES J. LUNDGREN (American 1911 – 1988) Oil onCHARLES J. LUNDGREN (American 1911 – 1988) Oil on Panel, Castle Garden and New York Bay, 1869, 1980. New York Tug accompanies a three masted schooner in New York Harbor. Signed and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES J. LUNDGREN (American 1911 – 1988) Oil on PanelCHARLES J. LUNDGREN (American 1911 – 1988) Oil on Panel 1976 Eagle Denmark and Radick in New York Harbor, Detail of OP Sail ’76 New York Harbor. Christian Radich, Coast Guard and Eage Denmark fullSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Lundgren (1911 - 1988) Canadian IcebreakerCharles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "Canadian Icebreaker - Arctic" Signed lower left. Original Oil Painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES J. LUNDGREN (American 1911 – 1988) Oil onCHARLES J. LUNDGREN (American 1911 – 1988) Oil on panel, Depiction of two sailors in sail boat, full sail. Signed lower right: “Charles Lundgren” H. 24” x W. 31” Frame: 3” molded giltwoodSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romare Bearden (American 1911 - 1988) Femme NoirRomare Bearden (American 1911 - 1988) Femme Noir, by Leopold Senghor, Handwritten by Romare Bearden with pen and ink drawings in margins, c.1970 Pen and ink on paper The poem by Leopold Senghor, SenegSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles J Lundgren (1911 - 1988) "Assiniboia"Charles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "Passenger Steamship - Assiniboia" Signed lower left. Original Oil Painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008),See Sold Price
Sold2018Romare Howard Bearden (1911 - 1988)Watercolor and gouache / Paper, Measures 17" x 17,5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles J Lundgren (1911 - 1988) "U.S.S Minnesota"Charles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Minnesota" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Artist Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015Kurt Sluizer (1911-1988)Horse in Winter, c. 1965, Oil on Canvas, 17.5" x 23.5", Signed Lower Right, Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles J Lundgren (1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Vermont"Charles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Vermont" Signed lower right. Oil on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles J Lundgren (1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Arkansas"Charles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Arkansas" Signed lower right. Oil on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles J Lundgren (1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Kansas"Charles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Kansas" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicoveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Lundgren (1911 - 1988)Charles Lundgren (1911 - 1988) Painting of the U.S.S. Virginia. Labels verso. Oil on masonite. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 13.5 x 15.5 in. Overall Size: 27.75 x 28.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles J Lundgren (1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Mass."Charles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Massachusetts" Signed lower right. Original Oil on Masonite painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Vintage Woodstock American Impressionist Scene Cat Kurt SluizerAntique Vintage Woodstock American Impressionist Scene Cat Kurt Sluizer, graphite, signed in pencil on front, 14 x 10" sheet.In the early 1930s, Sluizer and his wife Ester moved to Woodstock. They bouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Vintage Woodstock American Impressionist Scene Cat Kurt SluizerAntique Vintage Woodstock American Impressionist Scene Cat Kurt Sluizer, graphite, stamped verso, 14 x 10" sheet.In the early 1930s, Sluizer and his wife Ester moved to Woodstock. They bought the 19thSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanRomare Bearden (American, 1911–1988) Byzantine Frieze (from Ritual Bayou), 1971$1,500
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanRomare Bearden (American, 1911–1988) Carolina Interior (from Ritual Bayou), 1971$1,500
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRomare Howard Bearden, American 1911-1988, Circe Turns a Companion of Odysseus into a Swine,$1,000
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRomare Howard Bearden, American 1911-1988, Cattle of the Sun God, screenprint$1,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Screenprint in Colors on Rives BFK Paper 1976, "S/N Olympics",$750