Sold2015Bela Matkovics. Hungarian. Oil on Canvas.20" x 26" Signed lower right, rural scene.See Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting. Featuring a group of women rendered in cubist style. Signed and attributed to Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower right corner. 22.8 x 18.9 in. (58 x 48 cm). HungariSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Ban (Hungarian, 1909-1972) - Couple, Oil on Canvas, 1971.Bela Ban (Hungarian, 1909-1972) - Couple, Oil on Canvas, 1971. Signed and dated. 116x55cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022BELA BALOGH (HUNGARIAN Born 1909) OIL ON CANVASBela Balogh (Hungarian Born 1909) Third quarter of the 20th century. The oil on canvas floral still life with mums is signed lower right front. Canvas measures 24 x 36 with a framed size of 31.5 x 43.See Sold Price
Sold2023BELA BALOGH (HUNGARIAN Born 1909) OIL ON CANVASBela Balogh (Hungarian, Born 1909) Third quarter of the 20th century. The oil on canvas floral still life with mums is signed lower right front. Canvas measures 31 x 27 with a framed size of 40.25 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kontuly Oil on Canvas Woman Playing MandolinBela Kontuly (Hungarian, 1904-1983), Oil on canvas of a seated woman playing a mandolin. Signed in the lower right. Sight: 35 5/8" x 23 1/2", Frame: 46" x 33 1/2". Wear commensurate with age. Gold carSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Woman With Beads" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 23-3/4" x 16". Shipping $145.00 (estimate $300-$400)See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Male Figure" Signed Lower Right. Measures 20-1/2" x 16-1/2". A work listed as "attributed to:" the respective artist hasSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Group Of Four Women" Signed lower right. Craquelure, small repair. Measures 23-3/4" x 16", frame measures 22-14" x 26-1/4". Shipping $16See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Group Of Four Women" Signed lower right. Craquelure, small repair. Measures 23-3/4" x 16", frame measures 22-14" x 26-1/4". Shipping $16See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian Oil/BoardAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on canvas "2 Women". Signed lower right. Measures 21-1/4" x 14", frame measures 25" x 17". Condition: Good condition. Domestic Shipping: $105.00See Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Kontuly Large Floral Still Life Oil On CanvasBela Kontuly (HUNGARIAN, 1904 - 1983) large oil painting on canvas depicting a still life scene with flowers and fruit. Signed to lower right. Mounted in gold painted wooden frame with mat. Canvas onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Ivanyi Grunwald Framed Oil Painting of Rural Village Life, SignedBéla Iványi Grunwald Framed Oil Painting of Rural Village Life. Lovely Béla Iványi (Bela Ivanyi) Grunwald (Hungarian 1867-1940) oil on stretched canvas painting depicts women and a child iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Balough - Still LifeLot 89 Bela Balough Hungarian (1909-1980) Still Life oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 26 x 32 inches Provenance: from the collection of a fourth-generation New York art gallerySee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar La Guitare Abstract Cubist Oil PaintingBela Kadar (Hungarian/French: 1877 - 1956) cubist oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract stringed instrument titled "La Guitare". Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gilt painted carved wooden fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar 1877-1956 Abstract Still Life PaintingBela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956). An original oil painting on canvas. A still life painted in a Post Impressionism style with russet orange flora and other forms, painted in a heavy palette. Artist sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Bela Bauer - Hudson RiverLot 79 Albert Bela Bauer Hungarian/American (1899-1998) Hudson River oil on canvas board signed lower right 14 x 18 inches frame dimensions: 21 x 25 x 2 1/2 inches, wood frame Provenance: From the EsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Ivanyi Grunwald (Hungarian, 1867-1940) - Figures in the Landscape, Oil on Canvas.Bela Ivanyi Grunwald (Hungarian, 1867-1940) - Figures in the Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 60x80cm. Restoration.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bela von Spanyi (Hungarian, 1852-1914)Bela von Spanyi (Hungarian, 1852-1914) "Shepherd at Rest" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 36-1/4" x 49-1/2", framed 47" x 61"See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bela Bauer - Untitled (Train Station)Lot 67 Albert Bela Bauer Hungarian/American (1899-1998) Untitled (Train Station) oil on canvas 14 x 12 inches frame dimension: 14 3/4 x 12 1/2 x 1 1/8 inches Provenance: From the Estate of Tomasso LepSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Bela Bauer - Hungarian City Square,Lot 62 Albert Bela Bauer Hungarian/American (1899-1998) Hungarian City Square, oil on canvas signed lower right and verso 12 x 16 inches frame dimensions: 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 x 1 3/4 inches, wood frame PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bela Kadar 1877-1956 Hungarian Oil FramedThis oil on canvas painting features five women in Bela Kadar's characteristic style and flair. The five women are surrounding a plate with their faces in various reflective states. Signed Bela KadarSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Balogh (Hungarian, b. ca. 1900)Still life with Flowers and Fruit. Oil on canvas, signed at the lower right corner, framed in a carved corner frame with curves and flowers, finished in gold frame, the canvas size measuring . 24" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 OOC Female PortraitOil on canvas. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower left corner. 55 x 45 cm (21.7 x 17.7 inches). Hungarian artist Bela Kadar was born at BuSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Interior Scene (Szentendre)$4,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl in a Red Babushka, c. 1959$4,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanIstván Boldizsar (Hungarian, 1897-1984) Balatonföldvár, 1960$1,500