Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian Oil/BoardAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on canvas "2 Women". Signed lower right. Measures 21-1/4" x 14", frame measures 25" x 17". Condition: Good condition. Domestic Shipping: $105.00See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on cardboard "Mother And Child" Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 17" x 12-3/4", frame 19-1/2" x 15-1/2". Shipping $75.00 (estimate $300See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Woman With Beads" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 23-3/4" x 16". Shipping $145.00 (estimate $300-$400)See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Group Of Four Women" Signed lower right. Craquelure, small repair. Measures 23-3/4" x 16", frame measures 22-14" x 26-1/4". Shipping $16See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian Oil On BoardAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on board "Women In The Woods" Signed lower left. Measures 18-3/4" x 26-1/4", frame measures 22" x 29-1/2". Domestic Shipping: $145.00 Min Est. $3See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Group Of Four Women" Signed lower right. Craquelure, small repair. Measures 23-3/4" x 16", frame measures 22-14" x 26-1/4". Shipping $16See Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO BELA KADAR, (Hungarian/French,ATTRIBUTED TO BELA KADAR (Hungarian/French, 1877-1956) Untitled Oil on canvas Signed lower right H 14 x W 19 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Adam Stilgenbauer, Missouri City, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Male Figure" Signed Lower Right. Measures 20-1/2" x 16-1/2". A work listed as "attributed to:" the respective artist hasSee Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting. Featuring a group of women rendered in cubist style. Signed and attributed to Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower right corner. 22.8 x 18.9 in. (58 x 48 cm). HungariSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Board "Lady with Deer" Signed Lower Center. Sight measures 14-7/8" x 14", frame measures 16-3/8" x 15-7/8". A work listed as "attributed to:"See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Board "Portrait of a Lady" Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 19-1/8" x 15-1/4", frame measures 20-5/8" x 16-5/8". A work listed as "attributeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Gouache on Paper "Girl at the Beach" Signed Lower Right. Measures 9" x 7-1/2", frame measures 14-1/2" x 13-1/4". A work listed as "attributed to:" thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar Hungarian Cubist Oil on Board PortraitOil on board, nursing woman and her child. Signed KADAR BELA on the lower right corner. Attributed to Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian). 24 x 19 inch. Bela Kadar was a Hungarian painter and one of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Kadar Hungarian Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a woman seated by a table with a cat by her feet. Signed "KADAR BELA" to the bottom right. Attributed to Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian). 29 x 20 cm (11.5 x 8 in).See Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar(attributed to); Hungarian Oil SignedOil on board. Village Scene with Figures. Attributed to Bela Kadar. Signed; 18.5in. X 14.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with FruitBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with Fruit Signed KADAR BELA Gouache on paper 29 1/8 x 23 3/8 inches (74 x 59.4 cm) C Estate of Peter EhrenthalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures)Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures) Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Oil on paper board 13 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches (34.3 x 48.6 cm) C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a HatBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a Hat Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache paper laid down on canvas 30 x 23 1/4 inches (76.2 x 59 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 16, 1989, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with HeaddressBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with Headdress Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 18 3/8 x 11 5/8 inches (46.7 x 29.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, New York, Feb. 24, 1995, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Stroll in the VillageBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Stroll in the Village Signed (lr) Gouache and ink on paper 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches (29.2 x 21 cm) Provenance: Michael Szarvase, New York, circa 1990 C Estate of Peter EhrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) Oil on BoardOil on board, nursing woman and her child, signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956); 24 inch x 19 inch. A Hungarian painter influenced by Der Blaue Reiter, Cubism, Futurism, Neo-Primitivism,See Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 OOC Female PortraitOil on canvas. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower left corner. 55 x 45 cm (21.7 x 17.7 inches). Hungarian artist Bela Kadar was born at BuSee Sold Price
Sold2016BELA KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1956)BELA KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1956) Double-Sided Drawing: Woman & A Deadly Struggle, ink on paper Woman, 27.7 x 21.5 cm (10 7/8 x 8 1/2 in.) A Deadly Struggle, 17.7 x 23.5 cm (7 x 9 1/4 in.) each signedSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl in a Red Babushka, c. 1959$4,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Interior Scene (Szentendre)$4,000
May 10Doyen AuctionA Carved Rock Crystal, Enameled Silver Gem Set Miniature Vase, Austria, 1880$2,000
22 hrs LeftJay Anderson AuctionCirca 1850's Figural 6 arm Gas chandelier / gasolier attributed to Cornelius & Baker Philadelphia$4,200(3 bids)
22 hrs LeftJay Anderson AuctionLarge Leaded Glass Table Lamp attributed to Handel with bronze base & 3 Hubbel sockets. hgt 26".$950(3 bids)
127 Lots AwayAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersHORSE AND SULKY MOLDED COPPER WEATHERVANE ATTRIBUTED TO L.W. CUSHING & SONS.$1,500(1 bid)