Sold20202 Lidded Gourd Containers, 20th c.A group of two lidded gourd containers. 20th century. ++ Rattan handle and wood stopper. 8 1/2" x 7". Condition: sticky, oily residue present to the exterior. ++ Rattan handles and accents. 8 3/4" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Export gourd-form lidded containerChinese Export gourd-form lidded container, 19th/20th c., polychrome enameled speckled green glazed porcelain, the lobed footed bowl and lid with stem-and-leaf handle, turquoise glaze interior, unmarkSee Sold Price
Sold202170360: A Toba Batak Bed-Chest Sumatra, Indonesia, c. 1A Toba Batak Bed-Chest Sumatra, Indonesia, c. 19th to early 20th century A lidded container constructed of thick adze-cut planks secured together with mortise and tenon, a varSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Burmese reticulated silver betel boxLarge Burmese reticulated silver betel box, 19th/20th c., silver round lidded container (purity unknown), repousse decorated in relief with animals and geometric beading, the underside engraved with aSee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. Borana Ppl. Lidded Milk Container20th C. Borana Ppl. Lidded Milk Container. Somalia. Height: 15 in.See Sold Price
Sold201720TH C. RED LACQUER AND GOLD LIDDED CONTAINER20th C. Red Lacquer And Gold Lidded Container: Large lidded lacquer container made in the shape of an over-sized rice bowl. The lid is decorated with a phoenix perched on a large branch. The lid hasSee Sold Price
Sold20204 South African Containers, 20th c.A group of four South African lidded containers. 20th century. Wood. Largest: 6" x 4". Smallest: 4 3/4" x 2 1/4" x 1 3/4". Condition: some accretions, chipping, and cracks throughout. Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold202020th C. Asian Ceramic/Porcelain Serving piecesmost with off white/tann background, includes sake sets, tea sets, etc. One boxed set of Mitsuukoski Lidded containers Dimensions: Various (QBRA8123/LOT)(MM)See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Fraser River Salish Native American Tribal Lidded Container BasketCa. late 19th to early 20thC. Good, with age appropriate wear, including missing rim wrap as shown. Please enlarge the pictures for the best condition report. Purchased James Flury 1991. Ex-Nooter colSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE CLOISONNE RECTANGULAR LIDDED STAND19th-20th c. Enamel on Brass Rectangular Lidded Container, lid with floral decoration on a brown ground and four-character mark, lower section galleried edge platform (perhaps to hold a plaque or impoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kabyle Berber, (2) enameled silver cuffsKabyle Berber, (2) enameled silver cuffs, Early 20th c., Algeria or Morocco, each bracelet with hinged opening, one converted to lidded container, each decorated with blue, red, yellow and green enameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hawaiian lidded goblet form, 19th/20th c.Artist unknown (Hawaii, late 19th / early 20th c.) Hawaiian lidded goblet form, lidded container with hollow handle. Pieces missing. Turned wood, possibly kou or milo wood 19th or early 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold20208 PIECES, EUROPEAN CERAMICSVarious gilt decorated porcelain tablewares. 2 Rosenthal salt shakers, Richard Ginori sugar bowl, French lidded container, 2 M.Z. Austrian saucers, 1 Portuguese trinket dish. Issued: 20th c. DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Chinese jade mounted silver cloisonne boxesPair Chinese jade mounted silver cloisonne boxes, 20th c., filigree and enamel decorated silver lidded containers (purity unknown), one set with green carved jades, the other with multicolor semi-precSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Asante Lidded Brass Container Shea Butter ForowaCa. first quarter 20thC. Very good original condition with no significant breaks or repairs evident. This item was used, and will show multiple areas of age appropriate wear and surface losses. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Asante style objects. c.20th century.A group of three Asante style objects. c.20th century. ++ Asante style lidded brass container Ghana. 8 7/8"h x 5 3/8"diam ++ Collection Asante gold weights Ghana: A) 3 3/8"h B) 2 1/2"h C) 1 1/2"h D) 4See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed 20th C. Hawaiian Lidded Koa / Coconut Cup**Originally Listed At $250** Pacific, Hawaiian Islands, ca. late 20th century CE, signed "Dan Kurtz." A hand-carved coconut shell cup of a spherical form bearing smooth, sanded exterior and interiorSee Sold Price
Sold20193 West African objects. 20th c.A group of three West African objects. 20th century. ++ West African lidded container. Possibly from Baule. ++ A West African drum. 15" x 8" x 7 1/2". ++ A West African wooden snake. 16 1/2" x 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Chinese Cloisonné Boxes, 20th C.Group of Chinese Cloisonné Boxes, 20th C. Three lidded round boxes and one small container Dimensions: 3" tallest (RORS57)(NA)See Sold Price
Sold2024Three Akan Tribal Brass African Containers Forowa Boxes and a Dan Snuff MortarCa. late 19th to early 20thC. All three show age appropriate wear with no apparent repairs or major breaks. Included measurements for tallest object. Smallest object measures 2 1/4" high and 1 1/4" wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three African Tribal Brass Containers: Akan Forowa Boxes and a Dan Snuff MortarCa. early to mid 20thC. All three show age appropriate wear with no apparent repairs or major breaks. Included measurements for tallest object. Smallest object measures 2 1/4" high and 1 1/4" wide. ExSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Bontoc Lidded Carry Baskets Igorot Woven Tribal Rice Containers PhilippinesCa. early 20thC. Two Lidded Baskets. Taller basket measures approx. H: 9" W: 7 3/4". Shorter basket measures approx. H: 6" W: 10 1/2". Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2016Veggie Man On Pumpkin Halloween Candy Container.Great Veggie man with carrot arms sitting on pumpkin. Circa early 20th century. German manufacturer. Piece appears to be all original excepting a paint touch up on underside of container.(Near Mint).See Sold Price
Oct 19Dan Morphy Auctions1¢ INTERNATIONAL MUTOSCOPE CLAM SHELL ARCADE VIEWER WITH BABE RUTH REEL$3,000
16 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CASHMERE JACKETS & PAISLEY SHAWL, LATE 19TH-LATE 20TH C$225(2 bids)