Sold2017Stoneware covered jar. China. 19th century. Foo DogStoneware covered jar. China. 19th century. Foo Dog handles. Tea dust glaze with gilt decoration of Archaic style kuei dragons. Ch'ien Lung mark. 9" high. For additional and high-resolution images, plSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE QIANJIANG PORCELAIN JARS & BRUSH WASHERChinese, late 19th to early 20th century, including two covered jars painted with figural scenes and decorated with Chinese inscriptions in the cursive style, a small "wu shuang pu" jar, and a square-See Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY HEREND CAPODIMONTE STYLE POT POURRI JARLate 19th C, covered urn form jar. Predominantly white ground with hand painted moulded figural scenes depicting soldiers in battle. With pierced rim and gilded accents, raised on tripod stand with snSee Sold Price
Sold2021Collection Chinese enameled porcelainsCollection Chinese enameled porcelains, 19th/20th c., (6) pieces, polychrome enamel, incl. a Kangxi style famille verte figural jar, spurious double ring mark to underside, Koi decorated covered box,See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Pieces Chinese Porcelain19th/20th century, pair covered blue and white jar with Buddhist symbols, unglazed foot, unmarked, 9 in., [glaze fractures to interiors (not visible from exterior)]; porcelain Kangxi style covered teaSee Sold Price
Sold2018German Black Figural Covered Earthenware Cigar Jar,German Black Figural Covered Earthenware Cigar Jar, 19th c, the base incised "FGW," for Franz Gerber Werke, with polychromed decoration, H.- 7 in., Dia.- 5 1/2 in. Provenance: The Estate of John PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ming-Style Blue and White Covered Ginger Jar.Chinese Porcelain Ming-Style Blue and White Figural Covered Ginger Jar. Six character Chenghua period mark on rim. Ovoid form with dome lid and outdoor figural scene. 10-1/4"h. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN COVERED JAR 19th Century Height 17.5”. Mounted as a tableCHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN COVERED JAR19th CenturyRectangular body with rounded top and decoration of alternating figural landscape and calligraphic panels. Pierced wood cover.Height 17.5”See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Rose Medallion Covered Jars, 19th C., PairPair of antique Chinese rose medallion hand painted covered jars, with figural and bird and butterfly decoration, illegible marks to underside of lid, descriptive labels to underside of jar indicatingSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO ENGLISH GLASS AND BRASS DRESSER JARS 19th Century Heights 3" and 5".TWO ENGLISH GLASS AND BRASS DRESSER JARS19th CenturyBoth vivid blue glass with white Mary Gregory-style figural decoration.Heights 3" and 5".See Sold Price
Sold2020Group Chinese porcelain tablewaresGroup Chinese porcelain tablewares, 19th/20th c., (10) pieces, incl. a figural covered jar, Famille Rose center bowl, a pair of plates, a cup, and various dishes and bowls, 3.5"h x 11.75"dia (largest)See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Powder Blue and Famille Verte Covered JarChinese Powder Blue and Famille Verte Covered Jar, 19th century, the round body is decorated in Kangxi-style with orange flowers, bamboo, and rockery, spurious four-character Kangxi regnal mark on basSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Export Famille Rose Porcelain TeapotChinese Export Famille Rose Porcelain Covered Teapot and Food Storage Covered Jar, 19th c., teapot decorated in "Rose medallion" pattern with figural and bird-and-flower panels, wrapped metal double hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miniature jade covered jar. China. 19th/20th century. Mughal style carving. Fine white stone. 2.5in.Miniature jade covered jar. China. 19th/20th century. Mughal style carving. Fine white stone. 2.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Mirrored Black Gilt Porcelain Ginger JarChina,18-19th. Century Ginger jar covered in mirrored black glaze decorated with gilded peonies and and a peacock perched in the branches of a flowering tree. Porcelain,Approx. 12" x 6 1/2" dia.. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Imari Covered JarsA Pair of Imari Covered Jars late 19th century or early 20th century, a pair of temple style jars with domed covers having a pointed bulbous finial, hand painted in imari palette of underglaze blue, iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salt glaze 2 gallon stoneware coveredjar with bird, from Fort Edward NY, chips to lid and one handle, minor line to one side, 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Early 19th C. Chinese Covered Jar with Peony DecorationEarly 19th C. Chinese covered jar with polychrome peony decoration, blue underglaze with other colors over glaze. 13.5”H x 10” dia. 8 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2021A WHIMSICALLY DECORATED 19TH C. AMERICAN STONEWARE JARThe flat tooled rim over the jar body with random wavy lines above rows of circles and dashes, salt glaze, no markings. Measures 10 x 7 inches. Provenance: The estate of Glenda St. John. We happily prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Delft Blue and White Covered Jars, SignedPair of Delft Blue and White Covered Jars, Signedlate 18th - early 19th century, octagonal form, the waist decorated with Chinese style figures between borders of small floral cartouche and diamond diSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Chinese Green Glazed Lidded UrnsYuan dynasty or style, comprising: two molded pottery jars covered in green glaze, molded roundels, leaves, and palmettes, 14-3/4 x 8-3/4 in. to 14-1/4 x 10 in. [Asian Ceramics] Provenance: The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of 19th C Gilt Bronze Figural Covered Urns/VasesPAIR OF LOUIS XVI STYLE BURNISHED AND MATT GILT BRONZE COVERED URNS, LATE 19TH CENTURY, each of vasiform with an acanthus cast domed lid enclosing a fruiting finial, above a slender twist fluted flariSee Sold Price
Sold2017German Porcelain Figural GroupGerman Porcelain, large-scale Neoclassical-style monochromatic white glaze with gilt accents figural group, blue mark on bisque underside: W/Crown/W. Possibly Wallendorf Factories, late 19th C. 19 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Miniature Stoneware Churn, probably TennesseeUnusual Miniature Salt-Glazed Stoneware Churn, probably TN origin, mid to late 19th century, semi-ovoid form with arching lug handles and flared collar, the surface covered in a mottled salt glaze oveSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersDelftware Covered Jar Continental Europe, late 19th century$150
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Blue and White 'Figural' Porcelain General Jars and Covers, 19th/Early 20th$1,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Fine French Louis XV-Style Gilt Bronze Figural Mantel Clock$3,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Asian Style Patinated Bronze, Wood & Glass Figural Lamp$1,800