Sold2015Indian Illuminated Manuscript Picture18th century AD. A hand-painted miniature scene depicting a herd of deer and huntsmen with muskets in a mountainous landscape with a walled town in the background; mounted in a card frame with waxed pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 19th C. Indian Illuminated Manuscript PageEarly 19th century Indian illuminated manuscript page, watercolor with gilt, depicting princess and camel driver at rest stop, 12 1/2" h x 9" w (view), in frame under glass 18 3/4" h x 14 3/4" w (framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Indian illuminated manuscript pagesPair Indian illuminated manuscript pages, 19th c., Rajasthan, Italian retailer's labels verso and inscribed verso "Miniatura Originale coranica proveniente dal nord dell' india (Rajasthan) Fine - 1800See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Indian Illuminated ManuscriptAntique Indian illuminated manuscript, 11 1/2" h x 7" w (view), 18 1/2" h x 14 1/2" w (frame). Provenance: From a California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Illuminated Manuscript LeafAn antique Indian illuminated manuscript leaf. Tempera on paper depiction of Krishna with harem. Minor toning, slight rippling to paper and one bend to corner, not examined out of frame. Image 9 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018A FRAMED INDIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT together withA FRAMED INDIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT together with another framed watercolour. Each image 11 cm x 20 cm & 17 cm x 25.5 cm. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Framed Indian Illuminated ManuscriptsA pair of framed Indian illuminated manuscripts, each double sided and framed. Mat opening: 12 x 6-3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Indian "Krishna & Followers" Manuscript LeafPanel or leaf from an Indian illuminated manuscript, depicting Krishna and followers, gouache / opaque pigments on paper, gilt inscriptions within image. Image: 4.25" H x 6.5" W; frame: 11.5" H x 13.2See Sold Price
Sold2020Indian "Tiger Hunt" Illuminated Manuscript LeafPanel or leaf from an Indian illuminated manuscript, depicting figures hunting a tiger, gouache / opaque pigments on paper. Image: 8.25" H x 8.5" square; frame: 13.25" square x 1.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2017Indian Kali Illuminated Manuscript Page Ink on PaperIndian Kali Illuminated Manuscript Page Ink on Paper 7.5''x13'' Image. An ornate narrative panel with various gods and deities. Framed 14.5''x20''. Overall excellent condition. 19th century, India.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Illuminated Indian ManuscriptLate 17th/Early 18th century manuscript depicting deities and mortals. Dimensions: Art: 9" H x 6" W; Frame: 15.5" H x 12.5"&See Sold Price
2018ILLUMINATED INDIAN MANUSCRIPT LEAFEarly 19th century Double sided "Bhagvad Gita" Kashmir. Devnagri Script (Sanskrit). Dimensions: H 7.5" x W 13.75" Condition: Small hole at bottom border, otherwise clean.See Sold Price
Sold2018ILLUMINATED INDIAN MANUSCRIPT LEAFEarly 19th century Double sided "Bhagvad Gita" Kashmir. Devnagri Script (Sanskrit). Dimensions: H 7.5" x W 13.75" Condition: Small hole at bottom border, otherwise clean.See Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Illuminated Manuscripts, Persian & IndianVARIOUS THEMES, eight gouache and gold paintings on paper, five with text, sizes from 14 x 7 ¾” to 8 ¼ x 5 ½”. (8)See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Double Sided Illuminated Manuscript.Unusual Antique Double Sided Illuminated Manuscript, Either Persian or Indian. Beautifully Framed.Condition: Generally Very Good Condition.Dimensions: Sight 13' x 9.5", Frame 20" x 16.5'.Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mulgal Empire Indian Kashmir Krishna & RadhaTitle:Antique Mulgal Empire Indian Kashmir Gurkani Persian Krishna & Courtier Illuminated Manuscripts Miniatures Urdu ScriptDescription:Beautiful hand painted illuminated manuscript, pulled from the pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Trio of 2-Sided 18th C. Mughal Indian Illuminated Pages**Originally Listed At $350** Central Asia, India, Mughal, ca. 1780 CE. Three elegantly illuminated manuscript leaves with imagery and text on both sides. The Mughals, Islamic dynasty rulers of northeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mulgal Empire Indian Kashmir Gurkani Persian LoTitle:Antique Mulgal Empire Indian Kashmir Gurkani Persian Lounging Man & Woman lluminated Manuscripts Miniatures Urdu ScriptDescription:Beautiful hand painted illuminated manuscript, pulled from theSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Chagos Archipelago Indian Ocean EAST INDIA COMPANY/Walker chart 1839 (1944) map$300
Oct 09Kew Auctions EXQUISITE 19TH/20TH CENTURY INDIAN ILLUMINATED ALBUM LEAF DEPICTING SHAH JAHAN IN PRAYER£340
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth ANTIQUE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT IN OTTOMAN TURKISH LANGUAGE DATING BACK TO THE 19TH CENTURY$50
5 days LeftJasper52EARLY 19th century KORAN OTTOMAN MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATED antique QURAN ISLAMIC$1,900
6 days LeftJasper52Chagos Islands Peros Banhos Egmont Salomon EAST INDIA CO. chart 1839 (1940) map$300
6 days LeftJasper52India extrema. Asia & East Indies. Mermaid. SEBASTIAN MÜNSTER 1572 old map$1,500
5 days LeftJasper5219th century OTTOMAN TURKISH MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC POETRY ILLUMINATED BOOK antique$500
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth OTTOMAN TURKISH MANUSCRIPT OF ISLAMIC POETRY ILLUMINATED BOOK FROM THE 19TH CENTURY$50
6 days LeftJasper52MALAY ARCHIPELAGO/EAST INDIA ISLANDS. Philippines Indies. RAPKIN/TALLIS 1851 map$260
1 day LeftMynt Auctions1757 Handwritten Holy Koran Manuscript by Mohammad Hossein Al Kazerouni$10(1 bid)