Sold2019Armando Amaya, sculpture, c. 1971Armando Amaya, sculpture, c. 1971, Armando Amaya (Mexican, b. 1935), Female Bather, bronze with brown patina, signed, dated and numbered "IV/V", on wood block base, 14.5"h x 8"w x 14.5"d (excl. base)See Sold Price
Sold2024Rembrandt van Rijn. Christ and the Woman of Samaria: An Arched Print (1657). New Hollstein 302, IV/VRembrandt van Rijn. Christ and the Woman of Samaria: An Arched Print (1657). New Hollstein 302, IV/V Sturdy, medium-weight cream laid paper. 1/16" margins all around. No visible watermark. The Tip ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023(6) SEA SHELL & STARFISH ART IN SHADOWBOX FRAMESCharming coastal collection of 6 varied sea shells and starfish in intentionally distressed dark wood shadow box frames. Numbered II, III, IV, V, VI, VII with descriptive writing. Hardware on back reaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Herbert Gordon Warlow etching and aquatint CemeteryWarlow, Herbert Gordon (British 1885-1942), Cemetery Wall, circa 1930, etching and aquatint, 7 x 5.25 inches, pencil signed lower right, framed in a black wood print frame measuring 14.5 x 12.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020B. Tiernen 5 Abstract ptgs on paperTiernen, B. (20th Century American), Abstract I, II, III, IV, V, acrylic on paper, 16.5 x 28.5 inches and the reverse, signed lower right, framed in brown wood frames measuring 37 x 24.5 and the reverSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMIE WYETH (PA/ME/DE, 1946 - )"Sea Battle", 2008, giclee print, pencil signed and numbered AP IV/V, depicting sea gulls fighting over a starfish, housed in a stepped silver frame, matted under UV plexiglass, OS: 33 1/2" x 41 3/4",See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES DICKENS RARE PRINT COLLECTIONPublished for Private Circulation, Anno Domini 1900. Wraps with paper label. Incomplete (missing Part 1), Part II, Part III, Part IV, Part V, Part VI, Part VII, Part VIII, Part IX, Part X; each part wSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE ENGLISH SHAKESPEARE THEATRE ETCHINGSAn antique British etching with engraving print titled Romeo and Juliet, Act IV, Scene V from the series Shakespeare Gallery. Depicts a man laying the seeming dead Juliet out on a bed, as the friar geSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four volumes of "Animate Creation" by The Rev. J.G. Wood with chromolithograph illustrations,Four volumes of "Animate Creation" by The Rev. J.G. Wood with chromolithograph illustrations, published in NY by Selmar Hess, 1898, includes: Volume II "Mammalia"; "Volume IV "Birds"; Volume V "FishesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Natural History & Birds 19th Cent. Mixed Lot of 9 PrintsWoodblocks, Lithographs and Engravings with plain backs. Natural History and Birds. Examples by National Encyclopedia, Buffon/Cuvier, Wood/Prang, Gordon, Morris, Jardine and PZS. Paper Size: Up to 13See Sold Price
Sold2022J. J. Lankes Wood Engraving, Elm Tree in AuroraJulius John Lankes (American 1884-1960) Elm Tree in Aurora, 1934, wood engraving, signed in pencil, lower right, titled lower left, Presentation Print for the Print Club of Rochester, October, 1934, eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Six, Vintage Dog Prints, Cigarette CardsA group of six, canine-themed prints, including three cigarette cards, etching of Gordon Setter, signed by Paul Wood, and two book plates, all unframed, all but one is matted, all are early to mid 20tSee Sold Price
Sold2015Leon Gordon Miller- 10 PrintsLeon Gordon Miller (American 1917-1985)- ''10 Intaglio Prints''- printed from the original blocks; wood cuts, engravings, linoleum cuts, each print is signed, numbered and titled in pencil, cover is sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Niedermayr 'Passo Tonale V' TriptychWalter Niedermayr, Italy (1952-). Triptych of 3 wood framed Chromogenic prints of alpine landscapes, 'Passo Tonale V', 2005. Includes hard cover coffee table book 'Civil Operations' Walter Niedermayr.See Sold Price
Sold2016Leon Gordon Miller- ''10 Intaglio Prints''Leon Gordon Miller (American 1917-1985)- ''10 Intaglio Prints - Printed From The Original Blocks / Wood Cuts, Engravings, Linoleum Cuts'', numbered 148 of limited edition of 250, published in ClevleanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lynd Ward, Minstrels, Wood engravingTitle: Aspiration, La Madeleine, Verneuil-Sur-Avre. Artist: John Taylor Arms (1887-1953) Etching, 1939. Edition 419. Signed and dated in pencil. Inscribed "V." Image size 4 7/16 x 3" (11.2 x 7.2 mm)See Sold Price
Sold2021[Prints] Audubon, John James, and Rev. John Bachman The[Prints] Audubon, John James, and Rev. John Bachman The Quadrupeds of North America New-York: V.G. Audubon, 1854. In three volumes. Second octavo edition. 8vo. viii, 383, (1); (iv), 334; (ii), 348 pp.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Aurora Canero bronze sculptures, painted gray, (1) titled Reflexiones sober los cuerposPair of Aurora Canero bronze sculptures, painted gray, (1) titled Reflexiones sober los cuerpos celestes IV", dated 2003, signed by artist, and (1) titled "Reflexions sober los cuerpos celestes V", daSee Sold Price
Sold2020(After) Gordon Parks Reproduction Giclee Print(After) Gordon Parks Reproduction Giclee Print Assortment Three photograph prints, gallery label en verso Gordon Parks Foundation stamp, executive director signature and pencil #2/15; wood frame; togeSee Sold Price
Sold20233 SHARAKU Kabuki Actors Wood Block PrintsGroup Lot of 3 block prints by Toshusai SHARAKU. All marked on right corners with production stamps,1 is Ichikawa Ebizo IV as Takemura Sadanojo in the play Koinyobo some wake tazuna. Depicting a man iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Pennsylvania Stylized Flower Butter Print.Antique Pennsylvania Stylized Flower Butter Print. Lathe-turned and carved wood print. For a similar example see "Butter Prints and Molds" by Paul E. Kindig, page 139, figure V-200. 3-7/8" diam. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Lewis W. Hine Silver Gelatin Print PhotographLewis W. Hine (American 1874-1940) Silver Print, 1908, 'Italian Immigrant Woman', provenance Martin Gordon Inc., signt 13" x 10", 22.25" x 19.5" in a beveled wood frame, matted and glazed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Gordon Hart, (4) screenprintsGordon Hart, (4) screenprints, Gordon Hart (American, b. 1940), two from "Sanchez Suite" (10/10) and (24/30), 1980, one "Lunar Print 2" (13/20 A.P.), 1982, one untitled (A.P. IV), 1980, screenprints oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jerome Hershey, Mitch Gibbs, V. TrowbridgePastel chalk by Mitch Gibbs is title 'Concert at Farquhar Park Gazebo' and dated 1982 on back, signed LL, approx 16"H x 14.75"W OD, wood block print titled 'Lanterns' 7/50 by Percy Ides signed LR apprSee Sold Price
3 days LeftSTAIRTwo Aesthetic Movement Brass Fan Shaped Mirrors and Two Parcel-Gilt Wood Frames$125(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Gerard, Entry of Henri IV in Paris in 1594, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
833 Lots AwayMynt Auctions19th Century Louis XVI Fruit Wood Reading Side Table by V. Gillino$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCRobert Mangold 1/2 Curved Area Series Gray Manilla Brown$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftSTAIRLockwood de Forest and The Ahmedabad Wood Carving Company, Indian Teakwood Model of the Windows in$2,500
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausRene Magritte, Les Liaisons Dangereuse, Litho Art Print 1985, Framed$205(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausFalguiere, Running Boy with Rooster, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Persistence of Memory, Litho Art Print 1979, Framed$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAchille Etna Michallon, The Death of Roland, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausLouis Leopold Robert, Arrival of the Reapers, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausPelouse, The Wood Cutter of Senlisse, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20