Sold2015H.A. Margeson (1871-1953)H. A. Margeson (1871-1953), Mount Vernon, oil on panel. Info verso. Work 4" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2023William Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) AmericanWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) Oil on Artist board, Signed Lower Right, Measures ( 19.5 x 11 inches ) w/frame ( 30 x 21 inches ) William Jurian Kaula, working in both watercolors and oils, was renSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) was active/lived inWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) "Landscape " Oil / Board Signed ,measures 10" x 8" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) AmericanWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 18 1/4"in H x 13"in W and 27 1/2"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, genre and botanic painting Biography: WilliSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick W. HUTCHISON, R.C.A. (1871 - 1953)Siena, oil on board, 13.5 x 10.25, titled, dated 1928 and signed lower right. A rare example of Hutchinson's work created during his travel to Italy in 1928 with his close friend Clarence Alphonse GagSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM J. KAULA OIL ON BOARD, WINTER LANDSCAPE.William J. Kaula (American 1871–1953) oil on board, Peterborough Hills New Hampshire winter scene, signed lower right, William J. Kaula. Image 20.5” x 25.5”, Overall in a vintage fraSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRED WILLIAM HUTCHINSON R.C.A - OIL ON BOARDCANADIAN (1871-1953) "BAIE ST. PAUL" 8 X 10 in/20 X 25 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Pinchon (manner), hand-painted Paris mapJoseph Pinchon (manner), hand-painted Paris map, Manner of Joseph Porphyre Pinchon (French, 1871-1953), Bird's eye view of the 2nd and 8th Arrondissements, watercolor on paper, no signature detected,See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick William Hutchison Canadian, 1871-1953 A FarmFrederick William Hutchison Canadian, 1871-1953 A Farm House Signed F. W. Hutchison (lr) Oil on canvas 24 1/8 x 28 1/8 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2021William J. Kaula, New Ipswich, NH (1871-1953)William J. Kaula, New Ipswich, NH (1871-1953), Oil on artist board painting titled, "Landscape #28", 8" x 10", set in a modern gold frame, signed lower right "W.J. Kaula", good condition. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Julian Yates Oil Canvas "Lower Main Street, Nantucket"Julian Yates (1871-1953) Oil on Canvas "Lower Main Street, Nantucket", depicting a view of the Old Customs House, water fountain and antique store, signed lower right Julian E. Yates 16 in. x 22 in. FSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting by Hippolyte Francios Leon Duluart (1871-1953)Hippolyte Francios Leon Duluart (1871-1953) is known for marine paintings.Oil on canvas. 30 in x 25 in with frame. 17 ½ in x 12 ½ in painting. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018J. P. Pinchon, illustrated map of France c. 1951J. P. Pinchon, illustrated map of France c. 1951, Joseph Porphyre Pinchon (French, 1871-1953), partially completed map of France, c. 1951, watercolor and oil on paper mounted on linen, unframed, whimsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Elizabeth Fisher Washington (American, 1871–1953), ,Elizabeth Fisher Washington (American, 1871–1953) Hollyhocks; A Pair Pencil signed 'Elizabeth/F/Washington' (vertically) bottom right, pastel and chalk on paper Sheet size: 20 3/4 x 14 in. (52.7 x 3See Sold Price
SoldWilliam Jurian Kaula (American, 1871–1953) Spring MeadowsWilliam Jurian Kaula (American, 1871–1953) Spring Meadows oil on canvas laid to board signed W.J. Kaula (lower left) 12 x 15 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Elizabeth Fisher Washington (American, 1871–1953), ,Elizabeth Fisher Washington (American, 1871–1953) Arch in the Tuileries (Paris), together with Two Companions Pastel on paper Sheet size (sight): 7 3/4 x 7 5/8 in. (19.7 x 19.4cm) together with: HouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. Leon Duluart French Oil PaintingAttributed to Hippolyte Francois Leon Duluart, French (1871 - 1953). Oil on board. Doesn't appear to be signed. 17.5" H x 12.25" W, framed 26" x 20". Condition report: Good condition, please examine aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Porphyre Pinchon (French, 1871-1953), oil onJoseph Porphyre Pinchon (French, 1871-1953), oil on board, Sketch of a Camel, signed, inscribed, and dated 1896 lower left, 12-3/4" x 10" board, 16-3/4" x 14" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas, Restful Interior Scene, SchusterSigned lower left, Karl M. Schuster, ( Karl Maria Schuster, Austrian....1871-1953)...dated 1922...29 x 42 inches sight, mounted in Lovely ornate frame....See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick W. Hutchinson "Plow Horses" O/CFrederick William Hutchinson, Canada (1871-1953). Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Farmer with 2 plow horses in a field. Measures 17"H x 21"W framed; 12.5"H x 16.5"unframed. Some craquelure, chips toSee Sold Price
Sold2018F. R. Gruger Painting and Book, 2 items(2 items - painting and book). Frederic Rodrigo Gruger (Pennsylvania, 1871-1953) ink, watercolor and gouache on paper grisaille painting of man and woman standing on the deck of a ship; signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Jurian Kaula (1871-1953) 14"x18" sight sizeWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871-1953) 14"x18" sight size mixed media (wc/gouache) wonderful New England autumn landscape at sunrise in fine vintage carved frame - Kaula worked in Boston & NH & is best knowSee Sold Price
Sold2020Elizabeth Fisher Washington (American, 1871–1953), ,Elizabeth Fisher Washington (American, 1871–1953) Autumn Scene Signed bottom right, oil on canvas. 32 x 38 in. (81.3 x 96.5cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. By descent in family. Private Collection, CalifSee Sold Price
Sold2023William J. Kaula ''Summer Afternoon'' WatercolorWilliam J. Kaula (1871-1953 Massachusetts) ''Summer Afternoon'' Watercolor on Paper 20''x23' Image. Signed l.l. Original ornate gilt framing 25''x28''. Excellent condition. Not examined outside of fraSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalWillem de Kooning's (imputée) Untitled - A 1953 Mixed Media Drawing from the JL Hudson Gallery$1,050(2 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAnsdell, Highland Keeper's Daughter, 1871 Steel Engraving Cousin, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLIPTON, Laurie (American, b. 1953). The Offerings. 2004. Ch...$400(1 bid)
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionNAN GOLDIN (* 1953) - Jimmy Paulette on David´s bike, NYC 1991€12,000
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausO'Neill, Visit to the Armourer, 1871 Steel Engraving by Lightfoot, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLancaster County, PA 1871 Public Sale Broadside.$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCMarcel Duchamp DADA Exhibition Poster for Sidney Janis Gallery 1953$550(3 bids)
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.GEORGE NELSON for HOWARD MILLER Ball Clock. Iconic Modernist Design. Brass tone casing with black ha$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCReggie Jackson New York Yankees Autographed Baseball on Stand dated 8/9/92 with Card - Navy Ink - Ha$90(3 bids)