Sold2021William J. Kaula, New Ipswich, NH (1871-1953)William J. Kaula, New Ipswich, NH (1871-1953), Oil on artist board painting titled, "Landscape #28", 8" x 10", set in a modern gold frame, signed lower right "W.J. Kaula", good condition. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016William Jurian Kaula (1871-1953) 14"x18" sight sizeWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871-1953) 14"x18" sight size mixed media (wc/gouache) wonderful New England autumn landscape at sunrise in fine vintage carved frame - Kaula worked in Boston & NH & is best knowSee Sold Price
Sold2023William J. Kaula ''Summer Afternoon'' WatercolorWilliam J. Kaula (1871-1953 Massachusetts) ''Summer Afternoon'' Watercolor on Paper 20''x23' Image. Signed l.l. Original ornate gilt framing 25''x28''. Excellent condition. Not examined outside of fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM J. KAULA (American, 1871-1953)Lyndeboro Hills, New Hampshire sgn. l.r. W. J. Kaula; o/b, 15 by 18 in.; signed Paul Goodnow gilt frame 18 by 21.5 in.; label on reverse with Title,See Sold Price
Sold2023William Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) AmericanWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) Oil on Artist board, Signed Lower Right, Measures ( 19.5 x 11 inches ) w/frame ( 30 x 21 inches ) William Jurian Kaula, working in both watercolors and oils, was renSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) was active/lived inWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) "Landscape " Oil / Board Signed ,measures 10" x 8" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) AmericanWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 18 1/4"in H x 13"in W and 27 1/2"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, genre and botanic painting Biography: WilliSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Jurian KAULA (1871-1953)William Jurian KAULA (1871-1953). Title: Ogunquit Maine. Medium: Oil on canvas. Signed: lower left and dated 1900. Size: 12 1/2" x 15 1/2". Frame Size: 21" x 24".See Sold Price
SoldWilliam Jurian Kaula (American, 1871–1953) Spring MeadowsWilliam Jurian Kaula (American, 1871–1953) Spring Meadows oil on canvas laid to board signed W.J. Kaula (lower left) 12 x 15 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM JURIAN KAULA (American, 1871-1953)Snow Bound sgn l.r. William J. Kaula, Gallery label on back Snow Bound / William J.See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM J. KAULA (1871-1953)"Spring in New Hampshire" oil on board 12 x 15 inches. signed. presented in a gilt custom frame 19 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM J. KAULA (1871-1953)"October in New Hampshire" oil on board 13 x 16 inches. signed. presented in a gilt custom frame 18 x 20 3/4 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM KAULA (American, 1871-1953)panoramic triptych of New Hampshire landscape, mountains in distance middle panel sgn. l.r. William J. Kaula; o/c; each side panel 24 by 15 in.; center panel 24 by 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick William Hutchison Canadian, 1871-1953 A FarmFrederick William Hutchison Canadian, 1871-1953 A Farm House Signed F. W. Hutchison (lr) Oil on canvas 24 1/8 x 28 1/8 inches CSee Sold Price
2017JOHN MARIN (AMERICAN 1870-1953), WATERCOLOR ANDJOHN MARIN (AMERICAN 1870-1953), WATERCOLOR AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, NASSAU STREET, NEW YORK, SIGNED '25. SHEET 15 X 20"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-19 X 24"See Sold Price
Sold2016LOT APPROXIMATELY (82) ASSORTED STATE OF NHLOT APPROXIMATELY (82) ASSORTED STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE HIGHWAY TAX WARRANTS, 1820'SSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM JURIAN KAULA (Massachusetts, 1871-1952)New Hampshire Landscape with Stream Oil on canvas h. 18 w. 22 in. No apparent signature, in a gilt frame overall: 27-1/4 x 31 in. (frame) Provenance: With Peter Pelletier Fine Art, NH label on verso;FSee Sold Price
Sold2018Set of 7 Sterling Silver ChargersSet of 7 American sterling silver place plates marked William J. Smith's New York USA, c. 20th c 12.5" Diameter Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2024Portrait of a Chinese ManPortrait of a Chinese Man Oil on canvas Unsigned 12" x 10" Condition: relined, restretched canvas, craquelure throughout, some paint loss Provenance:Estate of William J Levy Park Avenue, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (US/LITHUANIA/RUSSIA 1875-1957),MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (US/LITHUANIA/RUSSIA 1875-1957), OIL ON BOARD, EUROPEAN STREET SCENE, SIGNED AND DATED 1937. 18 1/4 X 24 3/4"; FRAMED 20 3/4 X 24 1/4" (WITH DOCUMENTARY BOOKLET, NEW YORK/PARIS 197See Sold Price
Sold2018PATEK PHILIPPE 20-4 4910/010 STAINLESS LADY'S QUARTZPATEK PHILIPPE 20-4 4910/010 STAINLESS LADY'S QUARTZ WRISTWATCH WITH DIAMONDS, #4118495, 25MM, TRIPLE SIGNED (Watch is guaranteed to be genuine and is in working order with new battery)See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM LOUIS SONNTAG SR. (AMERICAN/OHIO 1822-1900),WILLIAM LOUIS SONNTAG SR. (AMERICAN/OHIO 1822-1900), OIL ON CANVAS, "OHIO WILDS", SIGNED 1846. 36 X 48"; FRAMED 42 X 54" PROVENANCE: ACA GALLERIES, 41 E. 57TH ST, NY, NY; CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK; SALE 9/2See Sold Price
Sold2016JEAN DUBUFFET (1901-1985)JEAN DUBUFFET (1901-1985), MARKER ON PAPER, BALANCE, 1964, SUL "J.D. 64". 7 1/2" X 10 1/2"; FRAMED 13 3/4" X 18" (CONDITION: FADED). Provenance: Robert Elkon Gallery, New York; Carter Burden CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANDREW JOHN HENRY WAY (AMERICAN MARYLAND/DISTRICT OFANDREW JOHN HENRY WAY (AMERICAN MARYLAND/DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 1826-1888), OIL ON CANVAS, STILL LIFE WITH OYSTERS AND BEER, SIGNED 1871. 12 X 18"; FRAMED 20 X 25" PROVENANCE: ESTATE OF ALBERT WEIL (LABSee Sold Price
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryWilliam H. Williams (1817-1886), New Orleans "Map of the Sixth District and Carrollton," 1871, H.-$650
May 10Rail & Road AuctionsFramed William J. Aylward Steamship New York Ocean Liner Lithograph Advertising Print$30
May 24Eldred'sWILLIAM BRADFORD GREEN (New York/Connecticut, 1871-1945), "Waltz Hesitation"., Watercolor and$150
May 09Rail & Road AuctionsThree Belvidere Delaware & Flemington Railroad Annual Passes - 1866, 1867, and 1871$40
3 days LeftGrogan & CompanyLYONEL FEININGER, (American, 1871-1956), Three Figures (Ghosties), 1953$5,000
6 hrs LeftDoyle New YorkThe Constitutions of the Several Independent States of America in original boards of issue$500
10 hrs LeftBonhamsFrederick J. Mulhaupt (1871-1938) The Halibut Fleet 36 1/4 x 36 1/4 in. (92.1 x 92.1 cm.)$16,000