2015Antique Chinese Embroidery Rank Badge19th cen, with tear and losses, measures 11" by 12"; Provenance: from an Manhattan Gentleman Life Time CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Antique Chinese Qing Silk Embroidery Rank Badges BUZI Horse & Bird - Two antique Chinese silkTwo Antique Chinese Qing Silk Embroidery Rank Badges BUZI Horse & Bird - Two antique Chinese silk embroidery rank badges, both mounted and framed. A rare Military Ninth Rank "Sea Horse" rank badge & aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Silk Embroidery Civil Rank Badge10.5" x 11". Antique 19th/20th century Qing dynasty Chinese silk civil rank badge (called Buzi). Beautifully embroidered with beautiful metallic silk thread, depicts a bird perched on a rock above theSee Sold Price
Sold20184 Chinese Embroideries inc. Rank BadgeGroup of four (4) framed Chinese silk embroideries, including Rank Badge. 1st item: First Degree Mandarin Square, silk embroidery badge of crane or phoenix amongst clouds and bats and sun. Thread coloSee Sold Price
Sold201818TH C EMBROIDERY SILK IMPERIAL DRAGON RANK BADGE18th Century Chinese Qing Dynasty embroidery silk rank badges. In Pentagonal shaped silk panel, embroidered in metallic threads with front facing dragon and ruyi clouds borne above cresting wavy wavesSee Sold Price
Sold201818TH C EMBROIDERY SILK IMPERIAL DRAGON RANK BADGE18th Century Chinese Qing Dynasty embroidery silk rank badges. In rectangular shaped silk panel, embroidered in metallic threads with ascending golden dragon in pursuit of the flaming pearl amidst ruySee Sold Price
Sold201818TH C EMBROIDERY SILK CIVIL RANK BADGES18th Century Chinese Qing Dynasty embroidery silk 8th civil rank badges. In square shaped silk panel, embroidered in golden metallic threads with quail against black ground. Wooden framed, set behindSee Sold Price
Sold20155pc Antique Chinese Silk Handbags. Includes polychrome5pc Antique Chinese Silk Handbags. Includes polychrome silk embroidery and forbidden stitch motifs. One bag is made of an imperial five clawed dragon rank badge. Sizes range 5''x4.5'' to 11''x12.5''.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE CHINESE GILT EMBROIDERY PANELLikely a buzi - a badge or insignia symbolizing court rank. Depiction of a bird in flight over water, with stylized clouds. Very intricate silk needlework and couched gold thread. Dimensions: (Frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Embroidered Silk Rank BadgeDESCRIPTION: Antique silk embroidery depicting a bird or fenghuang ("Chinese phoenix") against a cloudy seaside background featuring auspicious symbols including infinite knot and flaming pearl motifsSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE EMBROIDERED EARLY DOUBLE RANK BADGECHINESE EMBROIDERED EARLY DOUBLE RANK BADGE The detail and embroidery is beautiful. Measures 16" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Rank Badge and Child's HatAntique Chinese Rank Badge and Child's Hatlate 19th century, including a rank badge featuring a woven phoenix bird with gold thread sky (17 x 17.25 in.); together with a turquoise foo dog figural chilSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Antique Chinese Rank BadgesPair of Antique Chinese Rank Badges, Archival Frame, silk and metal thread. Provenance: Princeton, NJ estate. Size: 11.5" x 11.5", 29 x 29 cm (each badge); 35.25" x 20.5", 90 x 52 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese Rank BadgeChinese Rank Badge. Size: 12'' x 12'', 30 x 30 cm (textile); 16'' x 16'', 41 x 41 cm (frame).International Textile Arts Auction, Live and Online: 10/29/17. Folk, Traditional, Ethnographic, Tribal, CerSee Sold Price
Sold20154pc Antique Chinese Rank Badge Silk Purses. Includes4pc Antique Chinese Rank Badge Silk Purses. Includes two pairs of rank badges made into hand bags with peking glass ring handles 13''x11'' each, a pair of dragon gold thread dragon badges sewn back toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Chinese Rank Badge11 1/2"w x 11"h, Embroidered badge from the Qing Dynasty, depicts a pheasant which denotes a fifth rank official, roughly in the middle of the nine-tier ranking system, a high position. Circa early 19See Sold Price
Sold201917th Century Chinese Embroidery Rank Badge Panel17th century Chinese Ming dynasty mandarin square embroidery panel. Featuring first class civil rank crane, and first class military rank lion. 73 x 53 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Rank Badge, FramedAntique Chinese Rank Badge, Framed. Size: 13'' x 12'', 33 x 30 cm (sight); 15'' x 13.5'', 38 x 34 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2019Framed Antique Chinese Rank Badge with PhoenixFramed 19th C. silk embroidered Chinese rank badge also known as "Mandarin Square" depicting phoenix and auspicious symbols. Size: 9.5'' x 9.5'', 24 x 24 cm (sight); 11.5'' x 11.5'', 29 x 29 cm (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Rank BadgeAntique Chinese Rank Badge. Measures 10.25 x 10.375 inches sight size and 16.75 x 16.75 inches framed. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is providSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Chinese Embroidery Rank BadgesTwo Chinese embroidery rank badges, one with handle, 11 1/8" h x 9 5/8" w, the other embroidered red silk on black cloth, 9 3/8" h x 9 1/8" w (badge), 55 1/2" l (overall). Provenance: from a MassachusSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Midnight-Blue Ground Embroidered Silk Lady's Robes, 19th Century 清晚期$750
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanThree Chinese and One Vietnamese Embroidered Silk Rank Badges, 19th Century 清中晚$500
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFive Chinese Embroidered Rank Badges and Roundels, 20th Century 近代 綉片$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Qing dynasty 19th century Kesi Rank Badge$250(1 bid)