Sold2015(2) WORDEN G. WOOD (American, 1860-1943)Whaling Bark Anna S New of Nantucket 1839 the other, Whaling Bark Starford both sgn. and dated l.l. Worden Wood 35 watercolor on paper, 12.5 by 17.5 in., matted, framed under glass Wood was the grandsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Worden Wood Tall Ship WatercolorWorden G. Wood (American, 1880-1943). Bark Annie M Small 1054 Tons Built by Chas Mallory 1869. Bark ships have 3 or more masts. They are also known as barque ships. Tape to back. Overall with frame 22See Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor on Paper Masted Ship Worden WoodAmerican, (1880-1943) Size: 12 1/2"h x 17 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Worden Wood, S.S. Washington, Original ChromoTitle: S.S. "Washington" - Sister Ship of S.S. "Manhattan" : United States Lines : The American Way to Europe. Artist: Worden Wood (1880-1943) Chromolithograph, 1922. Image size 25 1/2 x 18 3/4" (64.See Sold Price
Sold2024G. Inness landscape paintingG [eorge] Inness landscape painting, American 1825 - 1894, signed lower right (1860), oil on canvas, forest landscape, image - 14 1/2" x 22 1/2" in a gilt wood 18" x 26" frame. Condition: paint loss,See Sold Price
Sold2021WATERCOLOR WORDEN WOOD (AMERICAN 1880 - 1943)Monotone wash depicting a two-masted schooner under sale with figures, flying the American flag, clipper ship in background, signed lower right, sight size: 11 x 14 1/4 inches, frame size: 15 3/4 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2024Worden Wood & Fred J. Hoertz: Pair of Ship PostersWorden Wood (American, 1880-1943) & Fred J. Hoertz (American, 1889-1978): Pair of Boat Posters (United States Lines Old Ironsides & Leviathan Worden Wood, United American Lines Reliance Fred J. HoertzSee Sold Price
Sold2021Worden G. Wood. Sailing Boats, 1926.Worden G. Wood (1880 - 1943). Watercolor on paper. 13 by 17.75 inches, sight. Signed and dated lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022Worden Wood, Two Gouaches of US WarshipsTwo gouache on paper paintings of United States battleships by noted marine painter Worden G. Wood (NY, 1880 - 1943). "U.S.S. Maryland, Battleship" and "U.S. Aeroplane Carrier Saratoga" (1931). Both sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Worden Wood Gouache on CardboardWorden Wood (American artist, 1880-1943) gouache on cardboard, untitled ocean scene with the luxury/pleasure Motor Yacht Antonia, signed dated lower left corner Worden Wood 32, sight size 13" (h) x 27See Sold Price
Sold20222 Elmer Boyd Smith Watercolor Illustrations, PocohantasElmer Boyd Smith (American, 1860-1943) two watercolor on paper illustrations for the book STORY OF POCAHONTAS AND CAPTAIN JOHN SMITH, 1906. First painting depicts Captain Smith, kneeling on one knee aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hanging Pie SafeHanging pie safe. Pierced tin with star and painted wood. American, circa 1860. H 33-1/2" W 30" D 19-1/2". Condition: Original condition. Link to hi-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/See Sold Price
Sold2022Terry Allen - Gay Pop DeathLot 62 Terry Allen American (b. 1943) Gay Pop Death colored pencil, graphite, pastel, oil on Strathmore paper sight: 28 3/4 x 22 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 30 x 24 x 1/2 inches,,wood frame with glazSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Plante - Barn SwallowLot 193 Paul Plante American (1943-2016) Barn Swallow (2001) oil pastel on paper signed lower left 5 x 5 inches frame dimensions: 10 x 10 x 1 1/2 inches,glazed wood frame Provenance: From The Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2023FOUR GEORGE HERBERT BAKER INDIANA PASTELSBAKER, George Herbert, (American, 1878-1943): 4 Pastels, 1) "Metmora Hills", sight size 7.5" x 9.5", signed lower left, titled verso, framed 14.5" x 16.75"; 2) "Metamora Woods", same size; 3) "PurpleSee Sold Price
SoldGuadalupe Barajas (American, b. 1943) Victory Dreams, edition 2/30, 1996Guadalupe Barajas (American, b. 1943) Victory Dreams, edition 2/30, 1996 bronze signed G. Barajas, numbered and dated (base) height 28 x width 9 1/2 x depth 16 1/2 inches The LaumeisterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Turned Wood Kerosene Finger LampAmerican. 1860-1880s. Wood, brass, glass, metal. Metal handle. Brown’s patented #1 early lip chimney with brass top and brown and decorated finish. #1 early lip burner. G.M. Stevens, Deering, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (1943 - 2010) AmericanPurvis Young (1943 - 2010) American Oil on Fabric on Wood (Found Material) Measure 5"in H x 14"in W (Fabric) and 14"in H x 21 1/2"in W (Wood) Known for: Mod naive urban views, installation Name varianSee Sold Price
Sold2023Allan Dave Hacklin - Untitled (Geometric Abstraction)Lot 137 Allan Dave Hacklin American (b. 1943) Untitled (Geometric Abstraction) oil on canvas signed lower left 69 1/2 x 61 1/2 inches 71 x 63 3/4 x 2 3/4 inches, wood frame Provenance: Purchased fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (AMERICAN, 1943–2010) outsider art, guy on horse, oil on old Miami Dade cypress woodPurvis Young (AMERICAN, 1943–2010) outsider art, guy on horse, oil on old Miami Dade cypress wood board, 10 1/2" x 7 1/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2018Purvis Young (AMERICAN, 1943-2010) Painted wood floorPurvis Young (AMERICAN, 1943-2010) Painted wood floor sample, ca. 1992, Pink w/ black horse and rider, 13-1/2 x 13-1/2 inches has Miami- Joy Moos Gallery Inc. label on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP OF UTILITARIAN ITEMS.American, 18th and 19th Century. Group of five: (1) brass fire spit with key by G. Salter; (2) wood covered compote; (3) iron sugar tongs; (4) boxed crate in old blue paint; (5) springerle carved woodSee Sold Price
Sold2018PURVIS YOUNG (AMERICAN 1943-2010)PURVIS YOUNG (AMERICAN 1943-2010) oil on wood.Signed upper right. Measures 26 inches high x 17 1/2 inches wide.See Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAmerican Sterling Silver & Horn Trophy by N.G. Wood & Sons, Boston, Massachusetts$1,200
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc lot Modern Furniture Lot. IMPERIAL Modernist Side Table. Lower level has slat details. Marked. 2$50
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions2 Wood Display Cases Oak 12" x 30" and Cherry 12" x 18". The Cherry Case is missing the latches.$45(2 bids)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.OIL ON CANVAS. SANDRA LERNER, American. 1943. Rabbi in multicolor. Some small chipping is evident.$50