Sold2017American Folk Art Carved & Painted Straight Razortrade sign together with a smaller example. Finish, paint wear, loss, chips. Largest: 4 1/2" high, 30" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Folk art wooden straight razorFolk art wooden straight razor in old blue and silver paint, closed 20"long, open 25" longSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Wooden Painted Folk-art Trade SignAntique Wooden Painted Folk-art Trade Sign. Measures approx. 7 1/2" X 44". Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos prior to placing aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wooden straight razor barber trade signWooden straight razor barber trade sign in old black and silver paint, 15.5"L when closedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Plumber Trade Sign Folk ArtGreat hand done wooden figural folk art trade sign for plumber. Great paint, shows some wear, cracks and paint loss; but overall in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Straight Razor Trade SignStraight razor trade sign. H (open) 25-3/8" H (closed) 16-5/8". Condition: Original condition. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/qb7slikly8ws97l/AAAaPyb9XjKErOgVyg4brSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Wooden Hat Trade SignLarge folk art wooden polychrome painted hat trade sign. 30" x 25 1/2", 6" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Fish Trade SignFolk art wooden fish trade sign with wrought iron bracket. 40" L., 15" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Wooden Barber Pole Trade Sign19th Century Barber Pole trade Sign Wooden, Folk art. Found in a Essex CT Estate. Wear consistent for its age. Some Paint Loss and multiple holes from mounting over the years. Measures 29 1/2” tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Trade SignFolk art wooden painted trade sign, "BUY FAT FREDS / CHICAGO STYLE / HICKORY SMOKED / SALT CURED / HAM / BACKON / SHOLDERS". 25 1/2" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2020Wooden Straight RazorTitle: Wooden Straight Razor Provenance/Additional Info: Carved Wooden Straight Razor. Probably Used as a Trade Sign. 13-1/2” Long. Good Age Related Condition Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $22.00See Sold Price
Sold2018Folk Art Barbers Wooden Straight RazorApprox. 1 3/4" wide and 23" long. Has a slight crack in blade.See Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art SignFolk art painted trade sign "GRAND DERBY DAY / EXCURSION....". 24 1/2" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold201720th c Misspelled Trade Sign20th century Misspelled Trade Sign wooden misspelled folk art bicycle and dog sign. 3/4" plywood. Approximately 12" x 12". GC Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $20.00 to anywhere within the contiguousSee Sold Price
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved wooden fireman's helmet in paint with polychromed lettering "NORTH JERSEY SHORE$2,200(3 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign pawn broker painted wooden balls and wrought iron bracket 24" with 7 1/2" balls$200
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided "YALE" key, 53" x 24" heavily crackled overpaint$300
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "41 & 42 S. LIBERTY ST. GILDER & PICTURE FRAMER" carved three dimensional wooden board$4,500(4 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, gilded full body copper fish. "TACKLE" in black letters on each side, 19th century, w/$2,100(2 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "H.O. ROBINSON BOOT AND SHOE STORE" wood, iron and paint 24" x 43" not including swinging$900(2 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign locksmith large black painted wooden, iron and brass key 76" x 21"$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, parcel gilt wooden carved umbrella, 19th century, w/ modern stand 41 1/2" x 14"$1,200(3 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "G.L. GLAZIER TAILOR" gilt letters on black painted semi circle wooden mount$425(2 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "I. W. HARPER WHISKEY" by VITROLITE lithograph on milk glass in gilt frame, overall 24" x$600(3 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "G. MADDICK BOOT AND SHOEMAKER" painted on board, 19th century, 24" x 14"$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign wooden sign with applied wooden scissors on one side and needle and spool on the other$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "IRWIN BAER'S MUSIC STORE" double sided carved painted letters on wooden banner 28" x$400
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "CLARKS OFFICE AND SCHOOL SUPPLIES" in gilt on a 78" wooden and brass ink pen from a$1,000
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "JAMES L. BUFFORD SIGN AND COACH PAINTER", portrait of George Washington on reverse,$1,000
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided, "TEA AND SPICES COFFEE" T shaped wooden sign, ex Skinner, 41" x 41" x 2$1,200
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided, "M.BLIVESS & SON. MANF'G. JEWELERS", gilting on painted wood, 18 1/2" x$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "W. HENRI PARKER PRACTICAL HAIR CUTTER" 19th century painted wood, 38" x 24"$600(1 bid)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign barber pole painted red white and blue turned wooden column with ball 89"$400
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "S.E.SMITH.....GROCERY STORE aT BOTTOM PRICES" breadboard end wood panel 24" x 48"$400
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, boot maker, painted sheet iron, possibly 18th century, 32 3/4" x 24"$400
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign scientific or optical, gilt carved wooden telescope 67"$600