Sold2016Frank Tolles Chamberlin (1873-1961 Pasadena, CA)''Point of Land'', signed with the artist's monogram device and dated lower right: FTC / 38, titled on exhibition labels affixed verso, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 10'' H x 14.5'' W,See Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Tolles Chamberlin (1873-1961 Pasadena, CA)''The Quarry'', signed with the artist's monogram device and dated lower right: FTC / 1940, titled on an exhibition label affixed verso, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 10.75'' H x 15'' WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Tolles Chamberlin (1873-1961 Pasadena, CA)Female figure in a pink dress holding a fan, signed and dated lower left: FTC / 1917, oil pastel on brown paperboard under glass, sight size: 23.25'' H x 11.75'' W, est: $800/1200 Note: Paperboard sizSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Tolles Chamberlin (1873-1961 Pasadena, CA)''Later Afternoon'', landscape, signed with the artist's monogram device and dated lower left: FTC / 48, signed again and titled on the backing board verso, the signature and title are partially obscuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Tolles Chamberlin (NY,CA,1873-1961) oil paintingARTIST: Frank Tolles Chamberlin (New York, California, 1873 - 1961) TITLE: Seated Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some paint losses mostly along edges. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Tolles Chamberlin (NY,CA,1873-1961) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frank Tolles Chamberlin (New York, California, 1873 - 1961) TITLE: Portrait of Man YEAR: 1932 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Some paint losses along edges. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Tolles Chamberlin (CA,1873-1961) oil paintingARTIST: Frank Tolles Chamberlain (California, 1873 - 1961) TITLE: Boy in 14 Cen Costume MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some damages to left side of board. Some paint losses. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Tolles Chamberlin (1873-1961)Charcoal portrait on paper. Portrait of Lillian Guthrie. Drawn from photograph of 1865, signed and dated 1933. 24.5" X 16.5" (30" X 22")See Sold Price
Sold2017Frank C. Smith (1868 - 1955 Pasadena, CA)"Near Palm Springs", desert landscape oil on board signed lower left: F. Carl Smith, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 6" H x 8.5" W Notes: Framed size: 11" H x 13" W x 2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021DOUGLAS FRANK - Desert Cloud, Oregon, 1983Property from an esteemed Private Collection, Pasadena, CA ARTIST: Douglas Frank TITLE: Desert Cloud, Oregon, 1983 MEDIUM: Platinum Palladium IMAGE SIZE: 7 5/8 x 9 1/4 in SUPPORT:See Sold Price
Sold2021DOUGLAS FRANK - Clouds in the Mountains, 1986Property from an esteemed Private Collection, Pasadena, CA ARTIST: Douglas Frank TITLE: Clouds in the Mountains, 1986 MEDIUM: Platinum Palladium IMAGE SIZE: 7 5/8 x 9 5/8 in SUPPORTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Malvina Neurath- PaintingMalvina Neurath (1909-1944) from the "Frank Lloyd Wright Storer House". Mix Medium on paper or card "f.L. Mosely Co Pasadena, CA" Framed w/ glass Dimensions: frame: 14 3/4 x 12 5/8" Art: 5 1/2 x 4" ViSee Sold Price
Sold2023[CIVIL WAR]. Sixth plate ambrotype of Frank M. Chamberlin, Co. I, 79th New York Volunteers. N.p., ca[CIVIL WAR]. Sixth plate ambrotype of Frank M. Chamberlin, Co. I, 79th New York Volunteers. N.p., ca 1862. Seated portrait of a youthful soldier wearing a regulation 4-button sack coat and having a beSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marion Kavanagh Wachtel (1870-1954 Pasadena, CA)Eucalyptus landscape, signed lower left: Marion Kavanagh Wachtel and with the artist's device, oil on canvas, 20'' H x 16'' W, est: $5000/7000 Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Barbara, CASee Sold Price
Sold2019Marion Kavanagh Wachtel (1870-1954 Pasadena, CA)Southern California landscape Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: Marion Kavanagh Wachtel and with the artist's device 13.5" H x 18" W Provenance: David and Sons Fine Arts, LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chiura Obata Woodblock - Full Moon, Pasadena, CAArtist: Obata, Chiura, 1885-1975 Title: Full Moon, Pasadena, California Date: 1930 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 11 x 15 5/8 inches Notes: Published by TSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franz A. Bischoff (1864-1929 Pasadena, CA)Eastern Sierra Nevada Mountains, Big Pine Canyon, 'V- Notch' in Spring, signed lower right: Franz A. Bischoff, oil on board, 8'' H x 10'' W, est: $2500/3500 Provenance: Estate of Carroll and Nancy O'CSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marion Kavanagh Wachtel (1870-1954 Pasadena, CA)"The Indian Shepard (Warner Ranch)" Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower right: Marion Kavanagh Wachtel and with the artist's device, titled on a gum label affixed to the inside ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexis M. Podchernikoff (1886-1933, Pasadena, CA)Eucalyptus landscape with figures Oil on canvas Signed lower left: A.M. Podchernikoff 36" H x 42" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Orrin A. White (1883-1969 Pasadena, CA)Stream through the Arroyo Seco, Pasadena, signed lower left: Orrin A. White, unframed oil on canvas, 22'' H x 28'' W, est: $3000/5000 Provenance: Private Collection, Monrovia, CASee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexis M. Podchernikoff (1886-1933 Pasadena, CA)"Pleasant Valley" Oil on canvas Signed lower left: A.M. Podchernikoff, titled on a gum label affixed to the backing board 16.25" H x 20.25" W Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall III, Los AlamitosSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frances Hammell Gearhart (1869 - 1958 Pasadena, CA)Solitude (Quiet) Woodblock on paper under glass Signed in the margin lower right: Frances H. Gearhart, titled in the margin lower left Image: 9" H x 5.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franz A. Bischoff (1864-1929 Pasadena, CA)Woman on a path through a Normandy village, signed lower left: Franz A. Bischoff, oil on board, 8'' H x 9.75'' W, est: $2000/3000 Provenance: Estate of Carroll and Nancy O'Connor, Brentwood, CASee Sold Price
Sold2018Alson Skinner Clark (1876 - 1949 Pasadena, CA)"Carmin Gate, San Angel" and "Street in Cuernavaca", two works Each: Oil on canvasboard Signed lower left and lower right: Alson Clark, titled on the frame plaque Each: 8" H x 10" W Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsSingle Rose Antique American School Impressionist Flower Still Life Framed Oil Painting$10
4 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Exterior lantern from the Robert R. Blacker House, Pasadena, California$120,000
4 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Bench from the Dr. Arthur A. Libby House, Pasadena, California$2,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBender’s Anatomy Charts for Courtroom Use. Albany: Matthew ...$150
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery3 Paperback Fantasy Strange Things & Military Humor$1
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35019: Frank H. Desch (American, 1873-1934) In the Gard$3,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLife & Death Olmec Mask. Olmec, ca. 1000 BC. Carved stone. ...$225(3 bids)
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryFrank Rinehart & Herman Heyn 2 Native American photographic Portraits c 1900$1,500
Oct 10DuMouchellesFrank Meadow Sutcliffe (English, 1853-1941) Gelatin Silver Print, Ca. 1990s, "Water Rats", H 8" W$100
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPhotographs – Egypt. Atelier DELIE ET BECHARD. 18 Photographs.€300
Oct 10DuMouchellesLouis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948) Oil on Board "Sailing Fleet from Dutch Harbor", H 20" W 25"$1,500
7 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmRobert Lee Eskridge (1891 - 1975) Hawaii, Calif.; Watercolor Native Spear Fishing, Signed Eskridge$100(1 bid)