Sold20163 wooden face masks, Nigeria, DRC, Igbo,3 wooden face masks, Nigeria, DRC, Igbo, Congo. 20th century. A: 14" x 7" x 5" B: 17" x 8" x 9" C: 10" x 5 1/2" x 4.. In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indication of stylisticSee Sold Price
Sold2016A group of three face masks.A group of three face masks. ++ A wooden face mask with stylized beard, DRC, Congo style. 20th century. 27" x 8 1/2" x 8". ++ A wooden animal face mask, Nigeria. 20th century. 12" x 4" x 3 1/2". ++ ASee Sold Price
Sold20193 West African masks. 20th century.A group of three West African wooden masks. 20th century. ++ Ogoni horned animal face masks. Nigeria. 14 1/4" x 4 1/4" x 3 1/4". ++ Igbo Mmwo mask. Nigeria. Mask: 20" x 8" x 10". With Base: 27" H. ++See Sold Price
Sold2018Igbo African Mask Ex Bordogna CollectionA rare old carved wooden face mask with kaolin clay painted surface accented with reddish and orange clay pigments. Igbo peoples, Nigeria, Africa.The mask measures 9 x 6 ( 10.5 inches tall on simple dSee Sold Price
Sold202420th C. African Igbo Painted Wood Face Mask**Originally Listed At $300** Africa, Nigeria, Ibibio or Igbo, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand carved wooden face mask of an ovoid form most likley used for entertainment. The mask depicts a ratherSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Igbo Mask with Wild accoutrements, African Tribal ArtFantastic carved wooden face mask with attached basketry cap adorned with ancestor face and other regailia such as shaker and wooden chin strap. Igbo or related peoples, Nigeria, West Africa. The maskSee Sold Price
Sold20184 African masks, 20th century.A group of four African masks. 20th century. ++ Face mask. ++ Lega mask. Lega style. DRC. ++ Igbo mask. Igbo style. Nigeria. ++ Igbo mask. Igbo style. Nigeria.Largest: 16".See Sold Price
Sold2022An Ibo Dance CrestA carved wooden dance crest painted with kaolin clay pigments and a highly stylized mask like face and traditional form. Igbo peoples, Nigeria. The sculpture measures 14.5 inches tall. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lengola 3 Faced Mask Ex Leonard Kahan Gallery 1980sA carved wooden ceremonial mask with 3 faces and accented with kaolin clay pigments, and adorned with raffia grass. Lengola peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 11.5 x 8.5 inches. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Igbo Wooden Maiden Spirit Mask**First Time At Auction** Western Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden maiden spirit mask with a finely-detailed face comprised of almond-shaped eyes, a slendSee Sold Price
Sold2018IGBO STYLE DANCE MASKA carved wooden mask with a strong archaic face and kaolin clay pigment. Igbo peoples , Nigeria, Africa.The mask measures 14.5 inches tall. A metal display stand can be inclued for an additional $34.0See Sold Price
Sold20163 African masks and 1 staff, 20th century.A group of 3 African polychrome masks and 1 staff. 20th century. ++ Left: Helmet maks. DRC, Suku. ++ Left center: Maiden Spirit mask. Nigeria, Igbo. ++ Staff. Nigeria, Yoruba. ++ Right: Mask. Nigeria,See Sold Price
Sold2024Igbo mask with Zoomorphic Finial Ex BonhamsA carved wooden semi-helmet style mask with a carved zoomorphic finial on top, a spotted feline, as well as incised linear designs and mineral pigments painting the face white. Igbo peoples, Nigeria,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Old Ibibio Cross River Dance Crest Ex Kahan 1988A very finely carved wooden dance crest or headdress from the Ibibio or related ethnic group, Cross river region, Nigeria, Africa. The head dress features 3 separately carved mask like faces and a serSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Yoruba Gelede Mask with 3 facesVery Old carved wooden mask from the Yoruba peoples of Nigeria, West Africa. Measures 15 x 10 inches. Ex Robert banks collection, Maryland.See Sold Price
Sold2024Eket Tribe Wooden Carved MaskAfrica, Nigeria, Ibibio or Eket Tribe carved wooden circular form mask for the trade with a sunburst face and pierced to the eyes. Size 8 3/4" H x 9" WCollected prior to 2008, ex-Lacy Gallery (Vanna &See Sold Price
Sold2016Group of two face masks.Group of two face masks. ++ A carved wood face mask, Nigeria, Ibibio. 20th century. 13 1/4" x 11" x 5". ++ A face mask, Nigeria, Igbo style. 20th century. 23 1/2" x 17" x 6". Provenance: The InventorySee Sold Price
Sold2016A group of 2 face masks.A facemask & small wooden facemask. ++ A wooden face mask, Gabon, Punu style. 20th century,. ++ A small wooden face mask, DRC, Lega style. 20th century. Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from tSee Sold Price
Sold2016An Igbo face mask.A face mask, Nigeria, Igbo. 20th century. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. This mask appears to have been made for sale.See Sold Price
Sold2016A group of four masks.A group of four masks. ++ A oval shaped wooden painted face mask, DRC, Lega style. 20th century,. ++ A white and tan face mask, Gabon Kota style. 20th century,. ++ A cream colored face mask with diagoSee Sold Price
Sold2016An initiation face mask.A wooden initiation face mask, DRC, Yaka. 20th century. 14 1/2" x 7". Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. "Among the Nkanu, the initiation of young men to maSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yaka Avian Initiation MaskA carved wooden Makunda Initiation mask in avian ( Bird Face) form with vegetable fiber headdress atop of wooden face mask. Yaka peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 22 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nigeria Igbo Wooden mask 35cmNigeria. 1970 circa. Igbo People. Wooden mask decorated. Blue pigmentation. 728 gr. - 35x23,5x14cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nigeria Igbo Wooden mask 39cmNigeria. 1970 circa. Igbo People. Wooden mask decorated with bird crown. Grey\Brown pigmentation. 952 gr. - 39x23,5x15cmSee Sold Price
Trading Post AuctionsPaul Gauguin Death Mask Quality Museum Plaster Replica Of The Original Bronze.$50
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Igbo Male Figure with Monkey On Stand - Nigeria - 34.5" In. High$190
6 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsCover Face II BY Chibuike Ifedilichukwu Created in 2022 with Aluminium and copper wire Original£2,000
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSet Of Two Vintage Tribal African Senufo and Baule Headdresses Masks Ivory Coast .$190
Oct 17Dan Morphy AuctionsEARLY WOODEN JEWELER'S CLOCK ADVERTISING S. KIND & SONS DIAMOND MERCHANTS$300
6 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsCover Face BY Chibuike Ifedilichuikwu Created in 2022 with Aluminium and copper wire Original£2,000