Sold2016Japanese Lacquer and Silver BoxJapanese Lacquer and Silver Box, with two slots, decorated with birds flying over river on cover, 3" h x 9 1/4" w x 5 1/2" d.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Lacquer Box with Silver Rim19th cen, unusual design of raised stylized bird scene, silver rim with mixed metal side decoration, original fitted box, master maker signed, lacquer bo xis in prestine condition, measures 10.5' by 8See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Lacquer Box with Silver Inlay19th cen, meiji period, measures 2"h 6" by 4.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Japanese lacquer box w/ silver fittings, pasteAntique Japanese lacquer box w/ silver fittings, paste box, and Buddha shrine---Height: P1: 6 in Width: P1: 5 1/2 in Depth: P1: 3 7/8 in---Height: P2: 4 in Width: P2: 2 5/8 in Depth: P2: 1 3/8 in---HeSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Japanese silver and lacquer boxThe top of the lid decorated with lakeside landscape featuring dwellings in front of waterfalls and mountains, signed, the sides with a continuous landscape, lacquered interior. 1 7/8in. H x 4in. WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Lacquer Box, Clan Mark, Silver HardwareJapanese Lacquer Box, Clan Mark and Silver Hardware. Missing Key. 9 x 5.5 x 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Antique Meiji Period Lacquer Jewelry BoxJapanese Antique Meiji Period Lacquer Jewelry Box with Silver Mounts and Decorations of Young Pines and Plum Blossom. Condition: Generally Good with Some Wear. Dimensions: 10" x 7.75". Provenance: PriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Collection of Porcelain, Lacquer and Silver BoxesA group of 5 boxes, including a pair of porcelain, a Japanese lacquer box, a wood box with silver insert, and a brass Continental example; largest ht. 2.25".See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Gold and Silver Lacquer Hari Maki-e Bunko BoxJapanese Gold and Silver Lacquer Hari Maki-e Bunko Box The interior of the cover decorated with a boat at the edge of a stream. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 x 9 3/4 in. Hiroshi Yanagi Oriental Art, Kyoto. Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Lacquer Box with Inlays and Silver Enamle19th cen, meiji period, best work possible, gold lacquer box with silver and enamle, some inlay missing, and lacquer carcks, measures 5.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Japanese Phoenix Silver and Lacquer Jewelry BoxFine Japanese Phoenix Silver and Lacquer Jewelry Box 5''x5''x4''. An ornate three drawer jewelry box with lush phoenix bird motifs. Gold maki-e lacquered interior. Silver marks on bottom. It weighs 98See Sold Price
Sold2022Old Japanese Lacquer Box with Various Sterling Silver Souvenir Spoons.Old Japanese Lacquer Box with Various Sterling Silver Souvenir Spoons.See Sold Price
Sold2022Collection Lacquered,Papier Mâché & Inlaid ItemsVintage Hexagon Shaped Inlaid Marquetry Persian Khatam Hand Painted Trinket Box. Diameter 10.5 cm. Also a vintage Japanese black lacquer circular trinket/jewellery box with silver overlay. Diameter 17See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Lacquer Ryoshibako BoxJapanese Meiji gold lacquered ryoshibako document box, with silver mounts. Decorated with a Japanese garden scene.Provenance: Gift to Louis W. Hill from Komura Jutaro, a passenger on the Hill's ship &See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Lacquer Ryoshibako BoxJapanese Meiji gold lacquered Ryoshibako box, with silver mounts. Decorated with a Japanese garden scene. Provenance: Gift to Louis W. Hill from Komura Jutaro, a passenger on the Hill's ship "Dakota;"See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Maki-e Lacquer BoxMeiji Period, beautiful box with copper lacquer ground, lid with three mixed horses, lid interior with gilt plants, and mixed metal clouds with silver moon, signed in silver characters, box interior rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Makie Lacquer Box with Bird DecorationJapanese Meiji Period Maki-e Lacquer Box with inlaid silver or white metal decoration of a bird among branches, on a sprinkled gold and polychrome ground. Unsigned. 1 1/2"H x 4 1/2"W x 3 1/3"D. Late 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Collection of Small BoxesChinese Gilt and Black Lacquer Hinged box (19th Century), a Japanese Red Lacquer Crane Box, A gilt brass or Bronze covered box, a Silver plated Chased box with hinged lid, and a French Ebony and SterlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Japanese Lacquer Cups With Gilt And Silver ArtworkPair Japanese Lacquer Cups with Gilt and Silver Artwork. These exquisitely designed and executed lacquer pieces are of the finer examples of Japanese lacquer art. Original box. Early 20th century DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Showa Period Fine Lacquer BoxJapanese Showa Period Fine Lacquer Box. Lacquer Over Metal With Silver Inlay. Measures 5.5 X 3 X 1.25 Inches H. Some Loss To Corners, Scratches To Bottom. Please See Photos.See Sold Price
Sold2023Inro. Japan. 19th century. 4 compartment type. Black lacquer with gold and silver inlay of an openInro. Japan. 19th century. 4 compartment type. Black lacquer with gold and silver inlay of an open box by a pine forested beach side. Signed. Korean ojime. Provenance: From the collection of Donald SnSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Lacquer Writing Box with Mother of Pearl Inlay18/19th cen, with silver butterfly shaped water drop, inkstone and pen, measures 11" by 10", 1.7" in heightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Lacquer Box with Crane Scene19th cen, meiji period, silver trim, measures 3" by 3.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Japanese Lacquered Jubako Stacking Box in CaseFine Japanese Lacquered Jubako Stacking Box in Case 23.5''x12''x11''. Five part stacking red lacquered food box with silver and gold maki-e lacquer. Pine tree motifs with various symbols. Interior ofSee Sold Price
7 days LeftStallion Hill GalleryStunning Japanese Meiji Period Gold Lacquer Box with Silver Trim$1,500
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Japanese silver cigar or cigarette box, Yokohama circa 1920£600
1 day LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Japanese Tiered Lacquer Box, 8" x 6 5/8" x 6" (chipped corners noted).CA$70
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsTokyo interest – An early 20th century Japanese silver cigar box, Yokohama or Tokyo dated£1,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Gold Lacquer Rectangular Box and Cover, Meiji Period 日本明治$750
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th / early 20th century Japanese unmarked silver cigarette box, Yokohama circa 1900£400