Sold2023After Charles Alexandre Coessin De La Fosse (French)Title:The Rescue; Lion Hunting in Arabia. Antique steel engraving on paper. Depicting men hunting a lion with guns. After the original by master engraver James Charles Armytage. Housed in silver ornatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Fosse Lion Hunting in Arabia 1878 engravingCharles-Alexandre Coessin de la Fosse (French, 1829-1910). The Rescue: Lion Hunting in Arabia. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver James Charles Armytage (EngliSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES ALEXANDRE COESSIN DE LA FOSSE - Ladies in anCHARLES ALEXANDRE COESSIN DE LA FOSSEFrance 1829 - 1910Ladies in an interiorOil on canvasSignedSize 39 x 29 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021circle of Charles De La Fosse (1636-1716) FrenchDIANA HOLDING AN ARROW, oil painting on canvas, 54 x 39”, frame 57 x 42 ½ x 2 ½”. Provenance: Sotheby’s New York, sale 6423, lot 0295, Old Masters Paintings May 1993, soldSee Sold Price
Sold2016Théophile Alexandre Steinlen(French/Swiss, 1859-1923) Lait pur Stérilisé de la Vingeanne, Charles Verneau, Paris, printer, 1894, medium format, signed in stone "Steinlen", chromolithographic poster, 37-1/2 x 53See Sold Price
Sold2018La Fosse, Nouvelle Iconologie historique …La Fosse Jean Charles de, Nouvelle Iconologie historique ou attributs Hieroglyphiques... Amsterdam: C. S. Roos en A. Fokke, [s. d. ma sec. XVIII). 2 tomi in 1 volume in-folio (mm 420x260). PagineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Stadden French Grenadiers de la GardeFour pcs, 54 mm, 1970s, studio painted, three Grenadier troopers, one Sapeur, E, no box.See Sold Price
Sold2022French Books on Africa Incl. 'Decouverte de L'Afrique''La Decouverte de L'Afrique au Moyen-Age' by Charles de la Ronciere in three volumes, and 'Les Berbers; Etude sur La Conquete de L'Afrique par les Arabes' by Henri Fournel single volume. Condition: SoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Cobelle (French, 1902-1998) Cafe De La PrixGouache on canvas titled "Cafe De La Prix" by Charles Cobelle depicting a Paris street scene. Measures approx 24" x 20" (25.25" x 21.25" framed) Please review all photos closelSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Cobelle (French, 1902-1994) Place de laCharles Cobelle (French, 1902-1994) Place de la Concorde. Color lithograph, pencil signed lower right and numbered 293/500 11" x 9" Frame: 21" x 18.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018Framed 18th C. French Map of Ancient Rome**First Time At Auction** Louis Brion de la Tour (French, 1743-1810) & Louis Charles Desnos (French, 1725-1805), "Suite De L'Histoire De Rome", ca. 1760 to 1770. Copperplate engraved with original hanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Cobelle Original Painting On Canvas Paris Cityscape Signed French ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Charles CobelleTitle: Cafe de la PaisMedium:Oil Painting on CanvasSize: 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Cobelle Original Painting On Canvas Paris Cityscape Signed French ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Charles CobelleTitle: Cafe de la PaisMedium: Oil Painting on CanvasSize:See Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Cobelle, "Ile De La Cite"Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Charles Cobelle, French (1902-1998). Approx. 19 1/2" H x 23 1/2" W unframed, 29 1/2" H x 33 1/2" W framed. From the Estate of Matilda Shookhoff, Bayside, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Cobelle, Place de la Concorde with LuxorArtist: Charles Cobelle, French (1902 - 1994) Title: Place de la Concorde with Luxor Obelisk 4 Year: circa 1960 Medium: Acrylic on Canvas, signed l.r. Size: 10 x 8 in. (25.4 x 20.32 cm) Frame Size: 16See Sold Price
Sold20211678 Customs of Prevost of PARIS France Moulin Crime1678 Customs of Prevost of PARIS France Moulin Crime LAW Arrests French Charles du Moulins “Coustemes de la Prevoste” is a complete description of the customs of the Prevost of Paris. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Levier Large Original French Seascape Gouache Painting Signed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Charles Levier Title: Plage de la baie de la PecheMedium: Gouache PaintinSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAR M. CHARLES NICOULLAUD, 1907, "MEMOIRES DE LA COMTESSE DE BOIGNE"PAR M. CHARLES NICOULLAUD, 1907, "MEMOIRES DE LA COMTESSE DE BOIGNE" Four Volumes, 1/2 Leather. Text in French.See Sold Price
Sold2020Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French.Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French. "Porte de la Grille de Lauant Court du Chateau de Versailles", Engraving, Unframed, 10.75" x 5.25", and Eight others by the same hand, Nine (9).See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Charles Naillod Color Etchings for MussetNaillod, Charles (French, 20th century), La Nuit de Mai and La Nuit d'Octobre, 1928, two hand colored engravings on Rives paper, each one signed in pencil lower right, impressions 18 x 12.75 inches, fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Lunois (1863-1916) FrenchAlexandre Lunois (1863-1916) French. LE Brain de la Marie'e Juivre"- The Bath of the Jewish Bride. Signed in pencil and aritsts notes added... artists proof. Lunois is considered one of the finest colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Henri "Cham" Amédée de NoéCharles Henri "Cham" Amédée de Noé (French, 1818-1879), "La Républic Démocratique et Social...", lithograph, signed in plate, from Croquades Politique series, printed by AuberSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003)Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003), "La Chambre de Bonne", 1964, oil on canvas, signed upper right, signed, dated and titled en verso canvas, 42" x 72". Handsomely framed. Provenance: Cornelis L. J. DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Levier, (French, 1920-2003)Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003) "La Chambre de Bonne", 1964 oil on canvas signed upper right, signed, dated and titled en verso canvas. Handsomely framed. 42" x 72", framed 55" x 87" Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSDomains of King of France. CALONNE-DUPONT DE NEMOURS. Memoire sur les Domaines du Roi; Observations€1,500
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCompagnie Des Indes. CALONNE. Arrêt du Conseil d’État du Roi, qui nomme les€250
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCompagnie Des Indes. Manufactures of Alsace. CALONNE. Arrêt du Conseil d’État du€300
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCompagnie Des Indes. CALONNE. Arrêt du Conseil d’État du Roi, qui déclare de€300
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSudafrica. DAUTRESME – DE FREYCINET. Projet de loi portant approbation du Traité de€300
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1873-1943), "La Baie de Clermont pre de Saint Brieuc, Bretagne"$750
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1691 Crime LAW Arrests French 2v Customs of Prevost of PARIS France Moulin$11(2 bids)
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSParchment Manuscript. CHARLES IX, King of France. Extrait des Registres du Conseil privé du€800
5 days LeftArtelisted18th C. Geographie Moderene Historique et Politique: Les Isles de Sardaigne et de Corse$150
5 days LeftArtelisted18th C. Geographie Moderene Historique et Politique: Cercles de Westphalie Haut et Bas Rhin$150
5 days LeftArtelisted18th C. Geographie Moderene Historique et Politique: Cercles de Baviere de Franconie et de Souabe$150
5 days LeftArtelisted18th C. Geographie Moderene Historique et Politique: Etats de L’Eglise, de Toscane, Modene et$150
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsCharles Meryon, France (1821-1868), The Clock Tower (La Tour de L?Horloge), 1852, etching on laid$200
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFrench Revolution in Belgium. Two important decrees of the National Convention on Belgium just€200