Sold2016Max Parsons (UK 1915-1998) Marine Oil/BoardMax Parsons (UK 1915 - 1998) signed oil on board of clipper ship. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 10.25 x 13.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Parsons (1915-1998).Artist: Max Parsons (1915-1998). Title/Subject: Sailing ships on the open ocean. Size: 22in x 22in; 25in x 25 3/4in. Year Created: c. early 20th century. Signature: Unsigned (or not visible). Medium/GSee Sold Price
Sold2017Max Parsons (British, 1915-1998) Oil on BoardMax Parsons (British, 1915-1998) Oil on Board Undated, signed lower right, depicting sailing ships Height: 9.50 inches, Width: 17.50 inches (board by sight) Frame Size: 17.00 inches by 25.00 inches CaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Parsons Naval Fort Maritime Seascape PaintingMax Parsons United Kingdom,1915-1998 Maritime seascape depicting over fifteen masted vessels including clipper, frigate, and large tall ships in the harbor of a militant fortification seen in the distSee Sold Price
SoldMarion E. Carl - WWII Marine Fighter Ace - Autographed First Day Postal CoverDetails: Marion E. Carl autographed commemorative First Day of Issue postal cover. Fine condition. Major General Marion Eugene Carl (November 1, 1915 – June 28, 1998) was an American military ofSee Sold Price
SoldMarion E. Carl - WWII Marine Fighter Ace - Autographed First Day Postal CoverDetails: Marion E. Carl autographed commemorative First Day of Issue postal cover. Fine condition. Major General Marion Eugene Carl (November 1, 1915 – June 28, 1998) was an American military ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herman Aunapuu (Estonian 1915 - 1998)Maastik valge majaga. 1967. Õli. Papp. 25 x 27 cm. 1930.aastate teisel poolel Pallases ja sõja ajal Kõrgematel Kujutava Kunsti Kursustel, seejärel Tartu Riiklikus KunstiinstituudisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Sinatra, 1915-1998 (USA)Frank Sinatra (1915-1998) . 1991 . Oil on canvas , size 132 x 132 cm (52 x 52 inches). Frame dimensions 137 x 137 cm (54 x 54 inches). Signed and dated lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Sinatra, 1915-1998 (USA)Frank Sinatra (1915-1998) . 1989 . Oil on canvas , size 150 x 119,5 cm (59 x 47 inches). Frame dimensions 157,5 x 127 cm (62 x 50 inches). Signed and dated lower right. Monogrammed by the artist on thSee Sold Price
Sold2021PETER MAX ACRYLIC ON LINEN, 1998 NEW MOON SERIESSigned Max upper left, with No. 29543 and Peter Max 1998 copyright stamp to linen verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 34.5" x W 44.5" (Painting) H 30" x W 40" Condition: Light wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Sinatra (American, 1915-1998) Untitled (StillFrank Sinatra (American, 1915-1998) Untitled (Still Life), 1955 oil on canvasboard signed F. Sinatra and dated (lower right); signed and inscribed (verso) 20 x 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Sinatra (1915-1998) Original Oil PaintingArtist: Francis Albert Sinatra (American, 1915-1998) Title: (landscape) Medium: Oil on Canvas Size: 29†x 20†Date: 1988 Provenance: Gifted by Frank Sinatra to Murray Gennis 1988, thence by deSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bob Kane (1915-1998) - "Batman Over Gotham" Extremely"Batman Over Gotham" is an extremely rare limited edition original color lithograph on wove paper by Bob Kane (1915-1998), the creator of the DC comic book character, Batman. This piece is numbered anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bob Kane (1915-1998) - "Batman & Robin" Extremely Rare"Batman & Robin" is an extremely rare limited edition original color lithograph on paper by Bob Kane (1915-1998), the creator of the DC comic book character, Batman. This piece is numbered and hand siSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bob Kane (1915-1998)- Original Lithograph "Batman and Robin"Artist: Bob Kane (1915-1998). Medium: Original Lithograph. Title: Batman and Robin. Size: 36" x 24". Measures approx. 42" x 30" (framed). Signature: Numbered and hand signed by Bob Kane. Certificate oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Frank Sinatra Acrylic CanvasAttributed to Frank Sinatra, it does not have a COA. Medium: acrylic canvas. 42 x 30 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Born: 1915 - 1998. All authorship of items in this catalog are descriSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANK SINATRA IN THE MANNER OF CLOWN PAINTING180082 FRANK SINATRA IN THE MANNER OF CLOWN PAINTING In the manner of Frank Sinatra (1915-1998, American) original Clown oil painting. This painting was made in the same style and manner as Sinatra. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK SINATRA (1915-1998) Signed menu from the Waldorf-Astoria Wedgwood Room. New York: 1944. ColorFRANK SINATRA (1915-1998) Signed menu from the Waldorf-Astoria Wedgwood Room. New York: 1944. Color printed menu with a portrait of Sinatra on the cover before a stylized rendering of the Waldorf-AstoSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN AMERICAN MARINE WATERCOLOR BY G.R. HARDENBERGHGerard Rutgers Hardenbergh (American, 1855-1915) marine watercolor on paper painting. Signed lower left and dated 1889. Framed. The present lot on auction forms part of the Kuranda's family estate. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT "BOB" KANE [imputée] - Batman - Pen and ink drawing on paperArtist: Robert "Bob" Kane [imputée] (American, 1915-1998). Title: "Batman". Medium: Pen and ink drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1984. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/4 x 8 7/8 in. (286 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX (1840 - 1915)portrait of a girl; oil on canvas laid down on board; signed lower right; Provenance: exhibition and gallery label verso; 27 x 21 1/2 inches; 38 1/4 x 33 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX (1840 - 1915); PORTRAIT OF A GIRLoil on canvas laid down on board; signed lower right; Provenance: exhibition and gallery labels verso; 27 x 21 1/2 inches; 38 1/4 x 33 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herman Aunapuu (1915 – 1998)Natüürmort kaladega. 1940. Õli. Vineer. 24 x 32.7 (24.4 x 33.1) cm. Tartu Linnamuuseumis 2003. aastal korraldatud Hermann Aunapuu näituse „Sahib tuleb tagasi” teoste niSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nesting Nantucket BasketsNesting Nantucket Baskets 8 Nantucket baskets known as The String of Pearls. Made by Harry A. Hilbert, 1998. Max Ht. 13 1/2 in.See Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausMowl, William Beckford, Composing for Mozart, 1st UK Ed. 1998, illustrated$12
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROBERT "BOB" KANE [imputée] - Batman - Pen and ink drawing on paper$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROBERT "BOB" KANE - Batman: Blue Cowl - Pen and watercolor drawing on paper$600
2 days LeftJasper52Fine Marine Signed Oil Painting Old Sailing Boats on Choppy Seas Gilt Framed$1,100
7 days LeftHartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.LOT OF PHOTOGRAPHY ART BOOKS, STRAND, EVANS, MORE$70(4 bids)
BonhamsEloise Harriet Stannard (British, circa 1828-1915) Grapes in an upturned basket with birds and o...$3,400