Sold2016Jean Baptiste Clesinger Le Taureau Romain Bronze, 1858Est. $ 1200 - 1400 Jean Baptiste Clesinger (1814-1883) Le Taureau Romain Bronze, 1858. Measures 11 inches tall. Base measures 9.5 inches long. Le Taureau Romain or the Bronze of a Bison. Signed J. CleSee Sold Price
Sold2021A French bronze bull: Tareau Romain, ClesingerA French patinated bronze model of a standing bull: Tareau Romainafter the model by Jean-Baptiste Clesinger (1814-1883); Barbedienne foundrylate 19th centuryThe base inscribed J. CLESINGER. ROME. 1857See Sold Price
Sold2021After Jean-Baptiste (Auguste) Clesinger (Italian,After Jean-Baptiste (Auguste) Clesinger (Italian, 1814-1883)   Early 20th Century Taureau vainqueur (Victorious Bull) bronze signed J. Clesinger Height 15 inches. Property from the Estate of RobeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUITÉ ROMAINE / ROMAN ANTIQUITYDescription Français: ANTIQUITÉ ROMAINE / ROMAN ANTIQUITY Dé en bronze romain. Période impériale, entre le Ier et IIIe siècle ap. J.-C. Hauteur : 3,5cm / 1 3/8" EnglishSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE FRENCH SILVERED BRONZE ZINGARA CLESINGERJean Baptiste Clesinger, antique silvered bronze female statue depicting a beautiful figure of a gypsy woman titled Zingara. A tambourine is missing. Signed J. Clesinger, Rome, 1858 on the tree trunkSee Sold Price
Sold2020J Clesinger bronze Greek Figure with LyreClesinger, After Jean-Baptiste Auguste (French, 1814-1883), Greek Figure with Instrument, either Sappho or the Muse Erato, patinated bronze, 17.5 inches tall, base 5.5 inch diameter, c. late 19th centSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.B. AUGUSTE CLESINGER BRONZE BUST OF A WOMEN WITHJ.B. AUGUSTE CLESINGER BRONZE BUST OF A WOMEN WITH FLOWERS, 23.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.B. Clesinger, Barbedienne bronze bust, 1860J.B. Clesinger, Barbedienne bronze bust, 1860, Jean-Baptiste Clesinger (French, 1814-1883), "Attis, Consort of Cybele", signed "J. Clesinger/Rome/1860" on sash, and "Barbedienne/Fondeur" inscribed verSee Sold Price
Sold2021After J. Bonheur "Le Grand Jockey" Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: After Isidore Jules Bonheur "Le Grand Jockey" or “The Large Jockey” bronze sculpture. This is a large equestrian bronze sculpture depicting a jockey atop a horse. This bronzeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Patinated Bronze Figure of "Le Taureau"Patinated Bronze Figure of "Le Taureau" , after Isidore Jules Bonheur, h. 14 1/2 in., w. 14 in., d. 7 in., green marble base, overall h. 16 1/4 in Condition: Overall good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold201620TH c JEAN BAPTISTE CLESINGER BRONZEFlora Venus Flower bronze sculpture signed J. Clesinger Rome 1860. Dark brown patina signed at base F. Barbedienne Foundeur with A. Collas Reduction Mechanique stamp. 17.5" tall. Crack on arm.See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) ANTIQUE REPOUSSE CANFIELD BROS CO COIN SILVER(2) ANTIQUE REPOUSSE CANFIELD BROS CO COIN SILVER FOOTED SALT CELLARS - Inscribed on bottom ''H.F. - J.K.F. 1858, P. Le R.R. 1893 (Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad)'' - Condition: Age appropriate weaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Erte (Romain de Tirtoff) Bronze, Le MasqueErte (Romain de Tirtoff) Bronze Romain de Tirtoff (Russian/French, 1892-1990). Cold painted and partial gilt bronze. 18 1/4 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Erte (Romain de Tirtoff) Bronze LE SUMMER BREEZEErte (Romain de Tirtoff) Bronze Signed Romain de Tirtoff (Russian/French, 1892-1990). Cold painted and partial gilt bronze. Height : 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER PICCIOLE BRONZE FIGURE, "LE PETIT COURAGEUX"Patinated bronze sculpture, "Le Petit Courageux", signed J. Picciole (JM Picciole, early 20thc. ) verso, numbered 126 and 'Bronze Garanti' medallion to side, 8.5"h, 2.75"w, 2.75"d, 3lbs **From a privaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Large French Patinated Bronze Figural GroupA French patinated bronze figural group: Cornélie Et Ses Deux Fils Jean-Baptiste Clesinger (French, 1814-83) F. Barbedienne Foundry, Paris second half 19th centuryIncised J.CLESINGER. ROME and F.BARBSee Sold Price
Sold2015Erte (Romain de Tirtoff), "Le Marveilleuse" bronzeErte (Romain de Tirtoff), "Le Marveilleuse" bronze sculpture with polychrome decoration. Inscribed on base with artist's signature, with stamp of publisher, "Fine Art Acquisitions, 1980" and Joel MeisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Erte (Romain de Tirtoff) Bronze Signed Le DanseurErte (Romain de Tirtoff) Bronze Signed Romain de Tirtoff (Russian/French, 1892-1990). Cold painted and partial gilt bronze. Height : 24 inches (Including Base)See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN BAPTISTE CLESINGER (FRENCH 1814-1883) BRONZEJEAN BAPTISTE CLESINGER (FRENCH 1814-1883) BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 9 1/2", DIA 4", "SAPHO" Standing female figure on a rouge marble base H 1 3/4", Dia. 5 3/4". Marked J. Clesinger on the base of the sculpSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Bronze Casting of a Rabbit, Signed J.P LeFrench Bronze Casting of a Rabbit, Signed J.P Le Verrier, 19th century. Length 6"See Sold Price
23 hrs LeftPiasaCésar (César Baldaccini,) (1921-1998) Le Gari Bronze with brown patina Signed and numbered€12,000
Jul 03TajanTORSE ACÉPHALE REPRÉSENTANT LA DÉESSE VÉNUS, ART ROMAIN, Ier, IIe SIÈCLE AP€240
20 hrs LeftArt Research ParisSeconde moitié du XIXème siècle, d'après l'antique. France."Adieux d'Orphée à Eurydice€200
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsA. J. Keith Bronze "Little Beggar" New Mexico Statue Sculpture in Original Patina$10
24 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed LE J Hemley Earnhardt Elderly Inuit Print$150
21 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) J'Emporterai le Feu, 1963$2,500(1 bid)
Jun 30Los Angeles Antiques G. GUEYTON ORIENTALIST BRONZE TITLED ' LE MARCHAND D'ARMES TURC', 19TH CENTURY$12,000