Sold2016Helen Quigley california Hard Edge AbstractionArtist: Helen Quigley Title: "She Game" Medium: oil on canvas Size: 53" x 42" (actual painting - not including frame) Date: circa 1970 Condition: Original condition - some surface grime, cracqleur, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Florence M. Arnold Hard Edge California AbstractionFlorence Millner (Flossie) Arnold (1900 - 1994) California artist. Black and white Hard edge abstraction from 1962. A work by an important female member of the early California modern art scene. A finSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD R LEWIS (1914 - 1992) ACRYLIC ON CANVASEdward R. Lewis (1914-1992) Re-worked 1990 Signed lower right. Always experimenting with abstraction and color, Lewis worked in the 'hard-edge' style of painting the developed in California in the 196See Sold Price
Sold2021Mario Grimaldi Hard-Edge Abstraction AcrylicMario Grimaldi (American, 1927-1997) oil on canvas, hard-edge geometric abstraction, signed on reverse: "Mario Grimaldi" strung to hang in diamond orientation. Image: 35.5" square; frame: 36.25" squarSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRIAN ALLAN (20th c, Laguna Beach, California) Hard Edge AbstractAcrylic and sand on canvas 36 x 48 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Polk Smith Acrylic/WoodAttributed to Leon Polk Smith, it does not have a COA. Medium: acrylic/wood. 25 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Known for geometric, hard-edge abstraction, Leon Polk Smith was bornSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nobuo Kitagaki, CollageNobuo Kitagaki Japanese/ American (1918-1984) Untitled - Hard edge collage Collage on paper 1962 Measurements 16" x 20" Notes Hard edge abstraction by Nobuo Kitagaki. KitaSee Sold Price
Sold20171975 Abstract Silk Screen PrintThis limited edition silk screen print is a great example of hard-edge abstraction popular in the 1970's. It is numbered 1 from an edition of 4, and signed Kharfen. The print is framed under glass inSee Sold Price
Sold2021FELTON (American/Texas 20th Century) A HARD EDGEFELTON (American/Texas 20th Century) A HARD EDGE GEOMETRIC ABSTRACTION TRIPTYCH PAINTING, "Blue, Burgundy, Brown and Yellow," DALLAS, OCTOBER 8, 1971, three oil on canvas, one signed and dated at fronSee Sold Price
Sold2018EDWARD R. LEWIS (1914-1992) ACRYLIC ON CANVASEdward R. Lewis (1914-1992) 1989 Signed lower right, signed again verso and dated '89, An example of Lewis' 'hard-edge' style of abstraction. Provenance: Estate of Edward R. Lewis. Finished edge canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2017EDWARD R. LEWIS (1914-1992) ACRYLIC ON CANVASEdward R. Lewis (1914 - 1992 Missouri) 'Near Abiquin, N. Mex '77' Signed lower right Acrylic on canvas Re-worked by the artist in 1990. An example of Lewis' 'hard-edge' style of abstraction. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jack Wolfe (American 1924 - 2007)'Abstraction to Hard-Edge (interpreted left to right)'. Gouache on paper. 1964. Signed , dated and annotated: "1964, Stoughton, MA", bottom right. 23 x 22 3/4 in. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018RICK ORR - Modern 'Cityscape' Original H/S acrylicNoted artist Rick Orr has gained popularity with his simple, modern abstract art with great use of colors. This is an original, hard-edge cityscape original acrylic on panel. Hand-signed by the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lorser Feitelson (1898-1978) California Modern ArtistThis interesting black pastel is called Three Feet. It is from artist Lorser Feitelson (1898-1978). Feitelson is known as one of the founding fathers of So Cal based hard edge painting (wiki). His staSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karl Stanley Benjamin (1925 - 2012) CA Artist OilKarl Stanley Benjamin (1925 - 2012) Karl Stanley Benjamin (1925 - 2012) was active/lived in California, Illinois. Karl Benjamin is known for Modernist figure, hard edge, geometric imagery, teaching. TSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Mclaughlin Gouache on paper 12" x 9"Frame: 21" x 19" Shipping in USA $ 90 John Dwyer McLaughlin was an American abstract painter. Based primarily in California, he was a pioneer in minimalism and hard-edge paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2017EDWARD R. LEWIS (1914-1992) ACRYLIC ON CANVASSigned lower left, signed again verso and dated '84, titled on the stretcher 'Santa Fe Sun #2', unframed. Always experimenting with abstraction and color, Lewis also worked in the 'hard-edge' style ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022MURRAY HANTMAN large scale hard edge geometric paintingMURRAY HANTMAN large scale hard edge geometric painting Dimensions: H: 34.5 inches: W: 40.5 inches: Frame Height: 36 inches: Frame Width: 42 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022Mid-Century Modern Hard Edge Hexagon Canvas AbstractOil on canvas 36 x 36 inches. Partial collection tag adhered to backSee Sold Price
Sold2023BEVERLEY WALTNER (20th c, American) Large Hard Edge Abstract, ExhibitedOil on canvas 63 inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hiroshi Hitori hard edge paintingShaped canvas hard edge painting by Hiroshi Hitori. Signed and dated 1972. 51" W x 55" TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Polk Smith (Amer, 1906-1996) Hard-edge PrintLeon Polk Smith (American, 1906-1996) Lithograph. Purple and White Hard-edge Color Lithograph Print. Signature lower right Leon Polk Smith. Edition lower left 20/20. The Plexiglass box frame measuresSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Japanese American Mid Century Modern Abstract Geometric Hard Edge Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausCraven, Rainbow Book of Art, 1st Edition 1956, illustrated, Art History$12
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausSummers, Real Spaces, World Art History New Approach, 1st/1st UK Ed. 2003$50
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausRenaissance Christmas, National Gallery of Art, 1stEd. 1991, illustrated$7(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausMarzieh Gail, Life in the Renaissance, 1968 Landmark Giant, illustrated$10
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLahue, Ladies in Distress, 1st US Ed. 1971, Silent Movie Stars, illustrated$30
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausConnoisseur Guide, Antique English Pottery, Porcelain, Glass, 1st US Ed. 1961$10
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPhiladelphia City Passenger RY Company Stock Certificate-1877$10(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsWestern Pacific RR California Zephyr/Vista Dome Poster$30(3 bids)