Sold2017Louys,Les chansons de Bilitis.Louys Pierre, Les chansons de Bilitis illustrées de douze eaux-fortes originales gravées par Edouard Chimot. Paris: imprimé pour l'artiste et ses amis, 1925. In-folio (mm 342x240). Pagine [4], VII,See Sold Price
Sold2022Rue de la Gaite Robert Desnos & OthersFRENCH, 20th-century illustrated. – Robert DESNOS. Rue de la Gaité. Voyage en Bourgogne. Précis de cuisine pour les jours heureux. Eaux-fortes de Lucien Coutaud. Paris: Les 13 Epis, 1947.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfons Maria Mucha, Figures Decoratives par A.M. MuchaAlfons Maria Mucha, Figures Decoratives par A.M. Mucha, quarante planches reproduisant en fac-similé les dessins de l'artiste. In a hard cover canvas folio, illustrated label on covers front and baSee Sold Price
Sold2019FLAUBERT, Gustave.FLAUBERT, Gustave. Madame Bovary, mœurs de province, eaux-fortes de Charles HUARD. Paris, Javal et Bourdeaux, 1930. In-folio illustré, 33 cm. 525 exemplaires, un des 300 sur vélin (no 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Picasso aquatint, L Aveille, unsigned, c1936Picasso aquatint, L Aveille, unsigned, c1936 Frame: 17" x 21 1/2" Aquatint: 12 3/4" x 17 1/4" Aquatint and drypoint from Picasso: Eaux-fortes originales pour les Textes de BuffonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fragonard, Jean-Honoré - Ensemble de 2 eaux-fortes - 1765Fragonard, Jean-Honoré (1732-1806) Ensemble de 2 eaux-fortes (1765) Description: Set of enhanced etchings by the engraver Pierre-Louis Auvray, "Les jets d'eau" and "Les pétards DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2019ICART (Louis) & HERMANT (Abel). Bigarrure. PortraitICART (Louis) & HERMANT (Abel). Bigarrure. Portrait de l'auteur par L. MADRASSI. Eaux-fortes originales et bois de L. ICART. sl, Lapina - Les Images du Temps, 1928. In-8 broché, couv. rempliéSee Sold Price
Sold2017Magre, Les belles de nuit.Magre Maurice, Les belles de nuit. Illustré de dix-huit eaux-fortes originale gravées par Édouard Chimot. Paris: Devambez, 1927. In-8° (mm 285x190). Pagine [8], 148, [6] con 18 acquefortSee Sold Price
Sold2016Colette. FlorieEaux-Fortes de Louis Touchaques Cap D'Antibes. Editions La Joie De Vivre. 1946. Numerous plates.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ganzo, Domaine. Illustré de huit eaux-fortes …Ganzo Robert, Domaine. Illustré de huit eaux-fortes originales de Oscar Dominguez. Paris: [s. e.], 1942. In-8° (mm 250x185). Pagine [2], 10, [4] con 8 acqueforti originali di Dominguez. EsemSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lucrece; Leopold Levy 1934Lucrece; De la Nature. Eaux fortes originales de Leopold Levy 1934. 40 pencil signed 11" x 14" by artist. 103 pp. with illustrations. Exemplaire no. 6. Pages loose and tissue protected in portfolio. PSee Sold Price
Sold2019BLANCHET, Jacques, relieur (Montréal). MAC ORLAN,BLANCHET, Jacques, relieur (Montréal). MAC ORLAN, Pierre. Montmartre, eaux-fortes originales de Robert STERKERS. Paris, L’Estampe moderne, 1945. In-4 illustré, planches rehausséesSee Sold Price
Sold2019VERLAINE.VERLAINE. [Œuvres poétiques] Paris, André Vial, 1948. 6 tomes reliés en 3 volumes in-8 illustré de 96 eaux-fortes rehaussées de : Marianne CLOUZOT, Roger PERRAUDIN, BerthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Malraux, André Les Conquérants. Trente-trois eaux-fortes originales en deux couleursMasson, André Malraux, André Les Conquérants. Trente-trois eaux-fortes originales en deux couleurs gravées par André Masson. Mit 33 zweifarb. (26 ganzs.) Original Aquatinta-RaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali "Les Diners de Gala" Hardcover CookbookDESCRIPTION: Salvador Dali (Spanish, 1904) "Les Diners de Gala" hardcover book, by Draeger Editeur. An illustrated hardcover cookbook published in 1973 by Salvador Dali. It includes 136 recipes. CIRCASee Sold Price
Sold20231908 Memoires Sur Les Guerres De Napoleon Hardcover1908 Memoires Sur Les Guerres De Napoleon Hardcover. This was published by Plon-Nourrit (Paris) in 1908. This hardcover is approx 4 3/4" x 1 1/4" x 7 1/4" and it weighs .0.92lb. The book&#See Sold Price
Sold2024Iglesias de Mexico, complete set in 6 volumes 1924Kahlo, Guillermo (photographer); Alt, Gerardo Murillo (text and drawings); Iglesias de Mexico, complete set in 6 volumes, 1924-1927, Secretaria de Hacienda, Mexico, hardcover, folio (16 x 12 inches),See Sold Price
Sold2017Poll, Max Expédition océanographique belge dans lesPoll, Max Expédition océanographique belge dans les eaux cotières africaines de l'Atlanique Sud (1948-49) Résultats scientifiques. Bd. 4, Lfg. 1-3b (insgesamt 4 Lfg.). Mit 35 Phototypien, 2 LichtdSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: (4) Vols Becassine Children's BooksBOOKS: (4) Vols Becassine Children's Books, 4 volumes including Alphabet de Becassine, in stiff wrappers, 1929; 2 editions of Les Mesadventures de Becassine, hardcovers, 1938 and 1954; Becassine MobilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Beaudouin, Pierre-Antoine - Ensemble de 4 eaux-fortes - 1765Beaudouin, Pierre-Antoine (1723-1769) Ensemble de 4 eaux-fortes (1765) Description: Set of enhanced etchings, by the engraver Emmanuel Nepomucéne de Ghent, "Le matin", "Le midi", "Le soir", "LaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Les Vrais Soldats De Napoleon Hardcover BookLes Vrais Soldats De Napoleon Hardcover Book. This was written by Jean-Claude Quennevat and was published by Sequoia Elsevier (Paris) and copyrighted in 1968. The text included in this book is all FreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique..., 4 vol., Paris, Charles-Antoine-Jombert,Belidor (Bernard Forest de) Architecture Hydraulique, ou l'Art de Conduire, d'Elever, et de Menager les Eaux pour les Differens Besoins de la Vie, 4 vol., first edition, titles in red & black, half-tiSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Rene Magritte ''La Traversee Difficile'' 1968After Rene Magritte ''La Traversee Difficile'' 1968 Lithograph in Colors 12''x18'' Image. Unnumbered edition of 350 from the Les Enfants Trove de Magritte folio. Pencil initialed by Fernand Mourlot loSee Sold Price
Sold2016LACROIX, Richard (1939-)LACROIX, Richard (1939-) "Voltige" et "Oiseau du paradis" Suite de 2 eaux-fortes Signése et datées en bas à droite: Richard Lacroix 81 Titrée et numérotée en bas à gauche: 47/150 et 62/150See Sold Price
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1925 Les Etapes De Nicolas Rameau Hardcover Book$65
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLes Veillées Du Vieux Sergent. Histoire De Napoléon Hardcover$200
May 24Meander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie DavisHENRI RIVIERE, LES DESSINS DE DEGAS: REPRODUITS EN FAC-SIMILE; SERIES I ET II$100
May 22Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesPORTFOLIO OF FRENCH ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVINGS, 1870, PROMENADES DE PARIS$250
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by Toulouse-Lautrec - Jane Avril$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by Cheret - Theatre de l'Opera. 57$50
3 hrs LeftJasper521680 MEDICAL PLANTS ILLUSTRATED w/ 1478 woodcuts antique by Mattioli FOLIO rare$1,100
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksGoubaud - 4 Lithographs of Fashionably Dressed Women$75
May 30Forum AuctionsItaly.- Barbault (Jean) Les Plus Beaux Monuments de Rome Ancienne, first edition, Rome, 1761£800
3 hrs LeftJasper521581 HISTORY of FRANCE 16th CENTURY antique VELLUM BOUND FOLIO by Denis Sauvage$440
3 hrs LeftJasper521700 KING LOUIS XIV ILLUSTRATED HISTORY 95 ENGRAVINGS antique LARGE FOLIO 17th C$500
May 22Thomaston Place Auction Galleries(4) 18TH C. VUE D'OPTIQUES & (1) 18TH C. HANDCOLORED ENGRAVING, FRAMED$300