Sold2022Thomas McKnight, Ophelia, SerigraphThomas McKnight (American, b.1941), "Ophelia", Mythologies Suite (from a set of 4), serigraph signed L/R, #62/200, 15 7/8" x 17 7/8", framed 26 1/2" x 28". Provenance: Newton Centre, Massachusetts colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas McKnight, Fallen Knight, SerigraphThomas McKnight (American, b.1941), "Fallen Knight", Mythologies Suite (from a set of 4), serigraph signed L/R, #39/50, 15 7/8" x 18", framed 26 1/2" x 28". Provenance: Newton Centre, Massachusetts coSee Sold Price
Sold2019Philip, George C1895 Lot of 7 British County MapsIncl Scotland, Scotland Railways, South Wales, North Wales and British Isles. Lithograph Maps Published C1895 by George Philip & Son, London for "Phillips' Atlas of the British Isles" Centre fold as iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bidjar Lion Rug, Persia, last quarter 19th century; 6Bidjar Lion Rug, Persia, last quarter 19th century; 6 ft. 5 in. x 4 ft. 4 in.Provenance: The Collection of a Newton, Massachusetts Doctor.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Huang Junbi Watercolor PaintingScroll of watercolor painting signed Huang Junbi, (1898-1991) the painting with landscape. Provenance: A private collector of Newton, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2023MICHAEL MAZUR, (American, 1935-2009), Untitled (Provincetown), 1998MICHAEL MAZUR (American, 1935-2009)Untitled (Provincetown)1998, oil on vellum papersigned Mazur lower right24 x 19 in., frame: 33 x 27 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Newton, MassachSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL CAPONIGRO (1932- ) River Ice, Newton,PAUL CAPONIGRO (1932- ) River Ice, Newton, Massachusetts. Silver print, the image measuring 12x7 inches (30.8x18.7 cm.), the sheet slightly larger, the mount 20x16 inches (50.8x40.6 cm.), with CaponigSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Nick, Massachusetts (b. 1927), Peabody Essex Museum 1976, oil on canvasGeorge NickMassachusetts, (b. 1927)Peabody Essex Museum 1976oil on canvassigned and dated upper left, framed.48 1/2 x 72 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023KAHLIL GEORGE GIBRAN (Massachusetts/Lebanon, 1922-2008), Within the flower garden, 1967.,KAHLIL GEORGE GIBRANMassachusetts/Lebanon, 1922-2008Within the flower garden, 1967. Signed and dated lower right "K. Gibran '67". Verso with gray wash and mixed-media additions.Mixed-media oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four Cadestin & Laurent Beaubourg chairs, PompidouA set of four Michel Cadestin & Georges Laurent Beaubourg chairs from the Centre Georges Pompidou, ParisTeda, designed 1976height 30 1/2in (77.5cm); width 18 7/8in (48cm); depth of seat 16 1/2in (42cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Y A GEORGE IV ROSEWOOD CENTRE TABLE, IN THE MANNER OF GILLOWS, CIRCA 1825Y A GEORGE IV ROSEWOOD CENTRE TABLEIN THE MANNER OF GILLOWS, CIRCA 182573cm high, the top 153cm diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE LOFTUS NOYES (Massachusetts/New Hampshire, 1864-1954), "Crashing Surf"., Oil on canvas, 18" xGEORGE LOFTUS NOYESMassachusetts/New Hampshire, 1864-1954"Crashing Surf". Signed lower left "G.L. Noyes". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 18" x 30". Framed 26" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2022A 1920s twin-handled trayA 1920s twin-handled tray Roberts & Belk, Sheffield 1923, of moulded rectangular outline, with engraved presentation inscription to centre, 'TO GEORGE VICTOR SMITH ESQ/ FROM HIS FRIEND/ SIR ARTHUR WHESee Sold Price
Sold20241918 George Eldridge Chart of Massachusetts BayRare early twentieth century chart of Cape Cod bay by George Eldridge showing Massachusetts Bay, and the coast from Chatham to Gloucester 1918. Signed George Eldridge. This great chart shows Chatham,See Sold Price
Sold2021George Loftus Noyes (1864 - 1954) Venice ItalyGeorge Loftus Noyes (Massachusetts, New Hampshire, 1864 - 1954) Impressionist painting of Venice Italy. Signed lower right. Oil on Canvas. Sight Size: 17 x 14 in. Overall Framed Size: 20.5 x 17.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Att. John Hoppner, O/C Portrait Sir John BeckettJohn Hoppner (1758-1810), a British portrait painter, trained at Royal Academy, and in 1789 he was appointed portrait painter to the Prince of Wales (later George IV) and after the death of Reynolds,See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE WASHINGTON SEAVEY (Massachusetts/Florida/Maine, 1841-1913), Still life of roses., Oil onGEORGE WASHINGTON SEAVEYMassachusetts/Florida/Maine, 1841-1913Still life of roses. Signed lower right "G.W. Seavey".Oil on canvas, 18" x 14". Framed 21" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2022George Albert Frost (MA,CA,1843-1907) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Albert Frost (Massachusetts, California, 1843 - 1907) NAME: Autumn Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Restretched. Minor stable craquelure. Some scattered inpainting inSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE LOFTUS NOYES (Massachusetts/New Hampshire, 1864-1954), Harbor scene., Oil on canvas, 24" xGEORGE LOFTUS NOYESMassachusetts/New Hampshire, 1864-1954Harbor scene. Signed lower right "G.L. Noyes".Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Unframed. Dimensions: Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Unframed. Artist: NOYESSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Ford Morris (American/Massachusetts, 1873-1960), "Equestrian Woman Riding American SaddlebredGeorge Ford Morris (American/Massachusetts, 1873-1960), "Equestrian Woman Riding American Saddlebred Horse," 1954, oil on board, signed "Geo. Ford Morris" and dated "54" lower right, presented in a giSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Ames Aldrich, Indiana, Illinois, Massachusetts 1872-1941, Winter Sunrise, oil on canvasGeorge Ames AldrichIndiana, Illinois, Massachusetts, 1872-1941Winter Sunriseoil on canvassigned lower left, framed.25 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021RAY ELLIS, LOWCOUNTRY SCENE, OIL ON PANEL, 1998Ray George Ellis (American/South Carolina, Massachusetts, 1921-2013). "Marsh Scene With Lily Pads and Egret" -1998, oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left, framed. Approx. 10.75" x 12.5" (frame), 8See Sold Price
Sold2015SEAVEY, George. Oil on Canvas. Grapes on a Vine.Signed lower right. George Seavey (American, active in Massachusetts,1841 - 1916). From a Ridgefield, CT location. Dimensions: 28" high x 14" wide. Condition: Stretcher marks, craquelure, a few smallSee Sold Price
Sold2021RAY ELLIS, LOWCOUNTRY MARSH OIL. FRAMED 1998Ray George Ellis (American/South Carolina, Massachusetts, 1921-2013). "Marsh Scene with Flowers" -1998, oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right, framed. Approx. 12.75" x 17.75" (frame), 9" x 14" (cSee Sold Price
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryGeorge William Whitaker (RI,NY,MA,1841-1916) oil painting antique$130(4 bids)
4 days LeftEstateOfMind Auctions3 GAL. W.H. STOREY SALT GLAZED STONEWARE CROCK W/FULPER BIRD$550(3 bids)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHistoric Portsmouth/ Newburyport Rev. George Whitefield 18kt. Funerary Ring$5,000