Sold2017A Sumida Gawa vase, Japan, flambé glazed, polychromeA Sumida Gawa vase, Japan, flambé glazed, polychrome and relief decorated with figures, H 24 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE SUMIDAGAWA VASEA FINE SUMIDAGAWA VASE Japan, early 20th centuryThe sumidagawa vase with relief figural decoration on a banded red background. The shoulder and rim of the vase covered in typical splash and flambe glaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Sumida Gawa Vase w/ Bird & Cherry BlossomsJapanese, early 20th century. A large and well modeled Sumida Gawa pottery vase of turned form with high relief cherry blossom branch to front with blue bird perched atop on a deep flambe red glazed gSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Unusual Sumida Gawa Vase with Cicada, SignedJapanese, late 19th/early 20th century. A fine and unusual Sumida Gawa pottery vase with allover blue to purple flambe glaze over a copper glazed band at base, with applied cluster of grapes and grapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Sumida Gawa Pottery VasesDESCRIPTION: Pair of Sumida Gawa pottery vases with semi glazed figural reliefs. Character markings at wafer seal of round pot. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H: 8.5" x D: 4.5" Have a simSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sumida Gawa style Pottery Vase. Glazed form with applieSumida Gawa style Pottery Vase. Glazed form with applied 3D figures. -- Dimensions: H: 12.5 inches: W: 5 inches: D: 5 inches --- US Shipping charge: $50 Plus insurance at a rate of $1 per hundred.See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Sumida Gawa figural vase, 18.5"hJapanese Sumida Gawa figural vase, executed in polychrome stoneware, having a high shoulder with a tapering body and a fluted neck with a scalloped rim, ornamented with drip glaze at the neck and shouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japan - Sumidagawa glazed stoneware service, circa 1900.Japan - Sumidagawa glazed stoneware service, decorated with playing children and wise men, blue stamp on a white glazed background, circa 1900. - Weight: 2.59 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: JaponSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Sumida Gawa VaseAntique Japanese Sumida Gawa Glazed Pottery Vase with Raised Monkey Figural Relief. Signed. Measures 7-1/2" x 3-5/8". Estimate: $100.00 - $300.00 Domestic Shipping: $62.00 Condition: Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Sumida Gawa VaseLarge Antique Japanese Sumida Gawa Glazed Pottery Vase with Raised Monkey Relief. Signed. Measures 12-1/4" x 6". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $400.00 Domestic Shipping: $88.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Sumida Gawa VaseAntique Japanese Sumida Gawa Glazed Pottery Vase with Raised Figural Relief. Signed. Measures 8-3/8" x 3-3/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $100.00 - $200.00 Domestic Shipping: $72.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Sumida Gawa Figural Frog Partially Glazed VaseJapanese Sumida Gawa Figural Frog Partially Glazed Vase. Very good condition. No chips, cracks or repairs. Approx. 13.25 in. H x 6.5 in. Dia. Weight 2.7 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2017FOUR (4) CHINESE MIXED PORCELAIN VASESFour (4) Chinese Mixed Porcelain Vases: Group Comprised Of A Brown Glazed Baluster Vase, A Squared Polychrome Vase, A Flambe Glazed Vase, And A Celadon Glazed Baluster Vase; Size: D: 5" (12.7cm) [BiggSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stoneware vase. Japan. Early 20th century. SumidagawaStoneware vase. Japan. Early 20th century. Sumidagawa ware with moulded figures. 11.75 x 9in. Crack running through top. Loss of paint in areas.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Sumida Gawa Centerpiece BowlDESCRIPTION: Large Sumida Gawa centerpiece bowl composed of polychrome glazed ceramics with nine figures overlooking the center. Character marking impressed at underside. CIRCA: Early 20th Cent. ORIGISee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Sumida Gawa VaseAntique Japanese Sumida Gawa Glazed Pottery Handled Vase. Unsigned. Measures 9-3/4" x 6-1/2". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $300.00 - $500.00 Domestic Shipping: $85.00See Sold Price
Sold20192PC Japanese Meiji Period Sumida Gawa Vase GroupJapan,Meiji Period Group includes a large ruffled rim pinched vase decorated with opposing elephants and a smaller vase with a man feeding a white raccoon dog. Largest 12",Smallest 8" Each signed. FroSee Sold Price
Sold20215 pieces of SUMIDA GAWA Pottery vases etc5 pieces of glazed SUMIDA GAWA Oriental Pottery vases and figure. All in various sizes and ages.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery Vase, Hara GozanProvenance: Property from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Beverly Hill, California. Vase in ebony tone Sumida pottery fabrication, circa Meiji period. Country of origin: Japan.This vase has a sage greenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery Vase. Ishiguro KokoProvenance: Property from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Beverly Hill, California. Vase in red tone Sumida pottery fabrication, circa Meiji period. Country of origin: Japan. Thisvase has a drip glaze dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery Vase, Hara GozanProvenance: Property from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Beverly Hill, California. Vase in red tone Sumida pottery fabrication, circa Meiji period. Country of origin: Japan. This vase has an ebony andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery Vase, Inoue RyosaiProvenance: Property from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Beverly Hill, California. Vase in red tone Sumida pottery fabrication, circa Meiji period. Country of origin: Japan. Thisvase has a multi-coloreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Sumida Gawa Pottery Vase. Ishiguro KokoProvenance: Property from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Beverly Hill, California. Vase in red tone Sumida pottery fabrication, circa Meiji period. Country of origin: Japan. Thisvase has a multi-coloreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sumida Gawa Pottery Vase Signed Inoue Ryosai.Decorated with dragon emerging from clouds in relief, red ground with flambe glaze at the rim, signed with applied signature tile, c. 1900. Height 8.25 inches.See Sold Price
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese black-glazed 'tianqiu ping' vase and a flambe-glazed bottle vase, 19/20th C.€500
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese flambe-glazed vase with archaistic dragon handles, 19th C.€1,600
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Flambe-Glazed Bottle Vase, Guangxu to Republic Period 清光緒-民$1,000