Sold2022GASPARD DUGHET (attr. a)(Roma, 1615-1675) Veduta della campagna romana con figure Olio su tela, cm 90X164 Di origini francesi ma romano di nascita, Gaspard Dughet fu uno dei protagonisti della pittura di paesaggio a Roma. LaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAN GABRIELSZ SONJE'(Delft, 1625 - Rotterdam, 1707) Veduta della campagna romana Siglato JS in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 40X62,5 Provenienza: Amsterdam, Christie's, 9 novembre 1998, lotto 11 Jan Gabrielsz SonjéSee Sold Price
Sold20167 18TH CENTURY GIAMBATTISTA PIRANESI ETCHINGSA collection of seven eighteenth century Giambattista Piranesi etchings. 1. "Veduta degli avanzi del Tablino della Casa Aurea di Nerone" (21" x 30")* 2. "Veduta Interna della Chiesa della Madonna DeglSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Giovanni Battista Piranesi, two engraved printsAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi, two engraved prints including Veduta di Piazza di Spagna (ss 15 1/2" x 22 3/4") and Veduta della Piazza di Monte Cavallo (ss 17 1/4" x 25 1/2"). Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2016Prints, Luca Carlevariis(lot of 2) Luca Carlevariis (Italian, 1663-1729), "Veduta Della Piazza di S. Marco," and "Veduta Esteriore Delle Porte Dell: Arsenale," engravings with hand-coloring, each plate signed lower right, ovSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School: Veduta della Porta St. Gallo in FirenzeItalian School: Veduta della Porta St. Gallo in Firenze Aquatint in black on wove paper. 5 1/2 x 9 in. (sheet), 12 x 15 in. (frame). Property from the Collection of Gayfryd SteinbergSee Sold Price
Sold2023Piranesi, "Veduta della Piazza di Monte Cavallo"After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), 19th century etching of the Roman ruins around the Piazza di Monte Cavallo, 17 1/2" x 23 1/2" sight, 20 3/4" x 26 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Montagu Dominique Veduta della Colonna TrajanaRome 1770. Trajan's Column. 10 1/2" by 14 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019"Veduta della Piazza" Piranesi PrintOverall with frame 30-1/2" high x 37-1/4" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi(Italian, 1720-1778) Veduta della piazza di Monte Cavallo (H. 15), state IV/VI, laid paper with possible watermark of Fleur de lys in a double circle with letters CB. hinged in, plate 15-3/8 x 21-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017Giovanni Battista Piranesi. 2 unframed engravings(Italian, 1720-1778). 1.) "Veduta dell'Ingresso della Camera Sepolcrale di L. Arrunzio...," image plate size: 16 x 24 in. 2.) "Veduta degli Avanzi di Fabbrica magnifica sepolcrale co'sue Rovine...," pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Piranesi etching "Basilica di S. Lorenzo", 1750Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) etching, " Veduta della Basilica di S. Lorenzo", c 1750, titled and signed in the plate. Image appx 15 1/4" x 26 1/2", frame appx 23 /14" x 33". Not examed out oSee Sold Price
2017Albrizzi/Salmon: Antique View of Seville CathedralMap: Veduta della Chiesa Cattedrale di Siviglia Cartographer: Albrizzi / Salmon Place & Date: Venice / 1745 Size: 7 7/8" x 6 1/2" Condition: b&w; light overall age toning; some browning along edges ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Venice] Nani, Historia della repubblica Veneta, 1686NANI, GIOVAN BATTISTA. Historia della Republica Veneta di Battista Nani caualiere e procuratore di San Marco. In Venetia : per Combi, e La Noù, 1686. 2 volumes in 4to, cotemporary limp vellum, handwrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810): Veduta interna dellaFrancesco Piranesi (1758-1810): Veduta interna della Villa di Mecenate; Veduta del Tempio della Camene; and Veduta di un elio camino Three etchings in black on wove and laid paper. 18 3/4 x 24 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016G. Piranesi "Veduta Interna...S. Pietro" engravingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778). "Veduta Interna della Basilica di S. Pierto in Vaticano vicino alla Tribuna," signed "Caval Piranesi F." in plate lr, 19 1/4 x 26 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023PIRANESI (GIOVANNI BATTISTA)Veduta interna della Basilica di S. Giovanni Laterano, etching with engraving h. 17 w. 26-1/2 in. (plate, appx.) overall: 27 x 36-1/2 in. Provenance: Collection of William D. Fraad, Greenwich, CT. [InSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI ETCHINGAltra Veduta Interna della Villa de Mecenate in Tivoli etching/engraving. Plate 23 3/4" x 16 1/2" & 32.5" x 25" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016Salmon, Istoria naturale civile e politica…Salmon Thomas, Istoria naturale, civile, e politica della città e campagna di Roma [...]. Parte prima (-seconda). In Venezia: s.e., 1790. 2 volumi in 1 tomo in-8° (mm 185x120). Pagine [4], 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Continental EngravingsLot (3) early Continental engravings including "Veduta del Tempio della Sibilla in Tivoli" (Lavora Piranesi, 9 3/4" x 15 1/2"), "Entombment" (M. Krausopf, after Caravaggio, 17" x 12 1/4", "Madonna AndSee Sold Price
Sold2017Giovanni Battista Piranesi, (Italian, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) "Veduta Interna del Tempio della Tosse (Temple of the Cough)", ca. 1764 etching Matted, glazed and framed. sight 25-1/2" x 19" Provenance: Private colleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piranesi Etching, Temple of ConcordPiranesi etching, 'Veduta del Tempio detto della Concordia', Cavalier Piranesi F., 18 1/4" x 27 3/4" (sight), frame 27 1/2" x 36 1/2". Provenance: Rockport, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2015Prints, Francesco Piranesi and Luigi Rossini(lot of 2) Francesco Piranesi (Italian, 1758-1810), "Veduta delle due Chiese, l'una detta della Madonria di Loreto l'altra del Nome di Maria, presso la Colonna Trajana, Salita al monte Quirinale," etcSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Italian Engraving of a BisonFrom "Della Grandezza Naturale", hand colored, matted and framed. Visible image: approx. 14 1/2" x 9 1/4". Frame: approx. 22 3/8" x 17 3/8".See Sold Price
Jun 28Leland LittleLuigi Rossini (Italian, 1790–1857), Third View of The Ruins of Saint Paul Outside the Wall, Rome$50
BonhamsVarious Artists Eleven Italian Etchings and Engravings Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720...£500
2 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Giacomo Balla (Torino, 1871 - Roma, 1958) - Forme mio istante - studio, (1928)€10,000
Jun 26Art-Rite SRLAntichi Stati Italiani - Toscana - 1851/1852 - Lotto di 9 valori della prima emissione€7,500
Freeman's | HindmanANTONELLI Giacomo (editor) Nuova raccolta delle principali vedute antiche e moderne dell ' alma citt$200
Jun 25Freeman's | Hindman[Native-Americana] Bodmer, Karl: Bisonheerden und Elkhirsche…Tropeaux de Bisons et D'Elks$600