Sold2021LARGE VINTAGE JAVANESE CARVED WOOD MASK 56"LARGE VINTAGE JAVANESE CARVED WOOD MASK -56" X 9" X 3" APPROX -VERY GOOD CONDITION-DP111221See Sold Price
Sold2021Javanese Carved Wood Painted MaskJavanese Carved Wood Painted Mask. Size: 12.5" H x 16" W x 5" D Provenance: Production of “Dickinson”See Sold Price
Sold2022Javanese Festival MaskJavanese Festival Mask. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 7'' x 6'' x 5'' (18 x 15 x 13 cm). Private San Francisco CA. collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Javanese Mask, IndonesiaAntique Javanese Mask, Indonesia. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Size: 6.75'' x 5.25'' x 3.5'' (17 x 13 x 9 cm), on stand 11.5" (29 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Javanese Mask, IndonesiaJavanese Mask, Indonesia. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 7'' x 6'' x 7'' (18 x 15 x 18 cm). Private San Francisco CA. collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Javanese Theater Green Devil Wood MaskJavanese hand-carved and painted green devil wood theater mask. Measures 7.5"H x 6.25"W x 5.5"D. Condition report: Good condition, cracks to paint, wear on edges, missing part of leather tongue, pleasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Indonesian Topeng Mask, possibly King KlanaIndonesia, Bali or Java, 20th century CE. This is a gorgeous hand carved wood mask with wide, staring eyes, a pointed, upturned nose, black, incised hair, and gold and colorful details forming a crownSee Sold Price
Sold2021Javanese MaskA carved wood polychrome painted Javanese mask. Size: 9" H x 11" W x 5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indonesian Wood Festival MaskAn early Javanese hand carved mask, ca. late 19th - early 20th century. Classic Topeng dance mask. Great color, age crazing, wonderful details. Dimensions: 8-1/2" L x 6" W; Weight: 5.4 oz. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Polychromed Wood Masks: Tibetan & JavaneseTwo carved and polychromed wood masks: large Tibetan visage of a Buddhist deity; together with Indonesian/Javanese wayang topeng theater mask, with attached mustache and inset metal pupils; H: 13 1/4&See Sold Price
Sold2017A Javanese Wood Mask of Hanuman (?)Java; 19th century Well carved depiction of the monkey god. Beautiful aged surface and patina. A real old one. Old paper collection label to interior. Dimensions height: 6 3/4" (17 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023A group of Javanese masksA group of Javanese masks19th centuryOne marked: Patih Kaliwong / F9; one mask with paper label reading: Made in JavaVarious shapes and styles, all polychrome paint on carved wood, one with applied fuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Early Javanese Mask from a Heroic Tale, 19th C.Rare Early Javanese Mask from a Heroic Tale, 19th C. Carved wood and crushed mineral pigment. Size: 8.5'' x 6.5'' x 5'' (22 x 17 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Javanese Barong Naga MaskOrnately carved wood, cow horns and hinged jaw, 14w x 10h x 17d.See Sold Price
Sold20222 Javanese Keris Daggers with Sheaths, Indonesia2 Javanese Keris Daggers with Sheaths, Indonesia. Each dagger with carved wood handle featuring a pair of abstract anthropomorphic masks along the interior curve; one with wooden scabbard the other wiSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Javanese Painted Wood Dance Mask - Buta**Originally Listed At $400** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, East Java, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden dance mask painted in dark-red pigment and accentuated with streaks of blackSee Sold Price
Sold2015A FINE GURO/BAULE CARVED WOOD MASK, IVORY COAST, WESTA FINE GURO/BAULE CARVED WOOD MASK, IVORY COAST, WEST AFRICA, of oval shape, with forehead centering a vertical raised line scarification flanked by curved notch and line hairstyle details, above archSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fang Aduma Carved Wood Mask, GabonFang Aduma Carved Wood Mask, Gabon Marked with an inventory number '1120'. 14 3/4 x 5 5/8 x 6 1/4 in. overall. Height of mask 10 1/4 in. Note: Perrois (1986: 102, figure 56) for a related mvudi mask.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ibibio/Eket Peoples, carved wood maskIbibio/Eket Peoples, carved wood mask, Nigeria, the oval face with raised eyebrows, crescent eyes, with seated figure superstructure, on custom metal stand, 22"h x 8"w Provenance: The Estate of ArthurSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Chokwe Male Facemask Carved Wood Mask Cihongo African Tribal, AngolaCa. early 20thC. Male dance mask called tshihong, used in festivals to summon the spirits of strength, and symbolizes wealth and power, the mask also confers judiciary powers to the wearer. Very goodSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCC1974 Northwest Coast Native American Tribal Mask$50(1 bid)
Oct 11DuMouchellesFrank Nelson (Kwakwaka’wakw) (Canada, British Columbia, 1945-2014) North West Coast Carved$300