Sold2017Antique Central California polychrome decorated basketAntique Central California polychrome decorated basket, 19th century, having a tapered form with repeating geometric designs, 6"h x 12"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2021Small Pomo Coiled BasketCentral California, late 19th century, oval basket polychrome decorated with geometric design, 2-1/2 x 4 x 3 in. - Provenance: Frank M. Covert, New York, (label attached) ; Private Florida CollectionSee Sold Price
SoldFour Northeast California twined baskets ht. 4 3/4, dia. 8 1/2, ht. 4 3/4, wd. 8 1/4, ht. 4, dia...Four Northeast California twined baskets Each flat-bottom bowl decorated with either bands, joined serrated devices or undulating stepped bands and stacked devices. ht. 4 3/4, dia. 8 1/2, ht. 4 3/4, wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Hupa Decorated Indian BasketOld Hupa Decorated Indian Basket 3.75''x6''. Imbricated California basket with repeated zig-zag motifs. A few small stains to bottom. Overall excellent condition. Early 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Hupa Indian Basket 4.5''x6''. California basketAntique Hupa Indian Basket 4.5''x6''. California basket with three panels of zig-zag motifs around exterior. Decorated bottom with unfinished interior. Attached label reads, ''Revolutionary War PutnamSee Sold Price
Sold2024Native American Yokut Coiled Bottleneck BasketNative American Yokut Coiled Bottleneck Basket. Decorated with single-color diamond band motif to body, and zig-zag band surrounding the mouth. San Joaquin Valley, California. {Approximate dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2022Large California Beaded Basket, Pomo, c. 1900, the flat bottom, with gently sloping sides, decoratedLarge California Beaded Basket, Pomo, c. 1900, the flat bottom, with gently sloping sides, decorated with stacked triangular devices in black with white beads, ht. 7, wd. 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Northern California Yukok/Karok Basketsearly to mid 20th century, two polychrome decorated basket caps, taller example 5 x 5-3/4 in.; other 3-1/2 x 6-7/8 in. - Provenance: Private Florida CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017California Indian basketMission basket (Mission, 20th century) Mission basketry low bowl decorated with figures Woven Indian basketry bowl Early to mid 20th century Measurements 2.75" x 8.75" Notes NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Central California Mission BasketDecorated with geometric design, late 19 th or early 20 th century, 10” diameter x 3 ¼” high. Condition coil breaks at lip and slight fading.' diameter x 3 ¼” high. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Northern California Yukok/Karok Basketsearly to mid 20th century, two polychrome decorated caps with geometric designs, double banded rim, 3-1/4 x 7 in.; 3 x 7 in. - Provenance: Private Florida CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Seven Northern California Yukok/Karok Baskets20th century, seven polychrome decorated baskets bearing geometric designs, largest 6 x 7-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Florida CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016A California Mission polychrome basketLate 19th/early 20th century, the circular basketry bowl decorated with stacked polychrome blocks centered by dark brown bands, 4.5'' H x 14.5'' Dia., est: $700/1000 Provenance: The Estate of Julius HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Native American Pomo Chuset Weave BasketNative American Pomo Chuset-Weave Basket. Twined bowl form, decorated with single-color geometric motif. Northwest California. {Approximate dimensions: 7" high x 10" diameter.}. Provenance: From the BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mary Kintano (attrib), rare Cahuilla double basketMary Kintano (attrib), rare Cahuilla double basket, c. 1910, Southern California, deer grass, juncos, sumac, the two tightly woven oval baskets on flat base, decorated with human figures and geometricSee Sold Price
Sold2020A group of eight small American Indian woven basketsA group of eight small American Indian woven baskets and traysApache, Pima/Papago, California, and other, first half 20th century Comprising four baskets and four round trays, all decorated with geomeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Kawaiisu Basket Tray with Rattlesnake BandsCalifornia, early 19th century, tightly coiled decorated with polychrome bands of diamondback rattlesnake and zigzag designs, registers of tick marks at rim, 5 x 19-1/4 in. - Provenance: Private FloriSee Sold Price
2023Early 20th C. San Diego Mission Basket w/ RattlesnakesWestern United States, California, San Diego Mission, ca. 1910s CE. A gorgeous basketry bowl of shallow form that is hand-built from native plant fibers and decorated with dark pigment to create a paiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Native American BasketPit River, California; c. Late 19th to early 20th century. Decorated bowl. Diameter; approx 6 3/4" (17.2 cm) From a lifetime Massachusetts collection. Purchased 1970's-1980's from Bernheimer's AntiqueSee Sold Price
Sold2016Old Hupa Polychrome Indian Basket 5''x6.5''. RepeatingOld Hupa Polychrome Indian Basket 5''x6.5''. Repeating geometric motif with decorated bottom. Overall excellent condition. Early to mid 20th century, California. Collection of artist Danny Pierce, WasSee Sold Price