Sold2024Old Senufo Carved Wood African Tribal Poro Face MaskCa. first half 20thC. Very good with rich, dark patina. No major breaks, shows a crack/split-all age appropriate wear. This item(s) is used, and will show multiple areas of age appropriate wear and suSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old African Senufo Spitfire MaskOld African Senufo Spitfire Mask. Carved and paint-decorated wood. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 68'' x 12.5'' x 11'' (173 x 32 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Old Senufo Kpelie maskA lovely carved wooden mask with traditional form, incised linear designs, raised scar patterns and a stylized chamelon as a top finial, all carved from a single piece of wood, and with a well handledSee Sold Price
Sold2016Old Senufo Kunugbaha Anti- Witchcraft African MaskOld Wooden dance mask or helmet from the Senufo peoples of Mali, West Africa. Carved wood with undeniable age and field use, this mask is crude and primitive, and shows plenty of wear and handling. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Senufo Avian mask with ancestor face, African ArtUnusual old Senufo peoples mask from mali, West Africa. carved dense hard wood featuring a long avian bird beak and two stylized animal ears, and a Ancestor face as a central finial. The mask has someSee Sold Price
Sold2024Senufo Kpelie Mask, Ivory CoastCarved wood kpelie mask with pregnant female finial, details highlighted with red pigment and kaolin. Old insect damage. On custom gallery stand. Mask, approx. 7" W x 13 1/2" H x 4" D. Total height wiSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Mask From The Jimini Tribe Of GuineaJimini is a sub group of the Senufo,sited in the Ivory Coast masks are rather rare. Hard wood, hand rub oil finish and pigment paint. Second half 20th. C. Condition good with old repair to long earrinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Senufo Elder mask, African MaskA very rare old wooden mask in the image of a village elder ~ from the Senufo peoples, Mali /Cote D'Ivoire, West Africa. Carved wood with a joyful and happy emotion portrayed on the smiling face of thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th C. African Senufo Wood Mask - FirespitterWest Africa, Ivory Coast, Senufo peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mask depicting a firespitter (also known as the "funeral head mask" or "Kponyugo") depicting an abstract zoomoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Old Senufo Mask Ex Becker CollectionElegant old carved wooden ceremonial mask with anthropomorphic central finial and classic facial style and design. Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. Among the Senufo families owned and wore suSee Sold Price
Sold2016Small old wood mask, possibly Mexican, probably 19thSmall old wood mask, possibly Mexican, probably 19th century, dry, signs of age and use, protuberance at the lower lip perhaps depicting a goatee, and rising on a custom stand, 7"h, Provenance: The CoSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Senufo Wood Mask, Ivory Coast. Heavily DanAfrican Senufo Wood Mask, Ivory Coast. Heavily Danced Inside Wear. Provenance: Ethnographic Tribal Museum Collection (See Auction Catalog Description). Some Lots Have Been On Exhibition A, Stand Not ISee Sold Price
Sold2021Wood Mask - Sri LankaAn old wood mask with snakes and removable ears . 14 H x 24 L "See Sold Price
Sold2023Guadamala Wood MaskAn old wood mask of a red =faced diety with frog at forehead, glass eye. 8" H x 6-1/2" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Old Senufo Carved Wood Man & Woman Figures Seated on Stools Crested CoiffuresCa. early to mid 20thC. Very good with no apparent breaks or repairs. Ex-Yacouba Traore (copy of original receipt can be included) from Old French Collection - previous owner (Denise Potter of Vannes,See Sold Price
Sold2019A Fierce Old Senufo Firespitter Mask, African ArtA Carved wooden helmet mask with an aggressive and energetic features adorned with metal accents. Senufo peoples, Ivory Coast, Africa. The mask measures 21 x 14 inches. A metal display stand can be inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Old Inuit Wood Mask 10''x7''. Deeply carved and paintedOld Inuit Wood Mask 10''x7''. Deeply carved and painted wood human mask that bears resemblance to the Inuit moon god Anningan. Also possibly a Shaman's mask. Slight overall wear from use. Early to midSee Sold Price
Sold2015OLD CARVED WOOD MASK KHRAN PEOPLE 32cm-13"Liberia. Khran People. Carved wooden Mask. 1134 gr (39,7 oz.) 32x18x18 cm (12,5x7x7 inch). Ex. GUEYE MUSTAPHA COLLECTION. The Krahn arrived in the area known as Liberia as part of early sixteenth centSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Very Fine Old Senufo Kpeliye MaskA Very Fine Old Senufo Kpeliye Mask, worn by members of the Poro, a secret society which oversees initiation ceremonies in the Ivory Coast of West Africa. The mask features delicate oval form with geoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Vintage West African Art Carved Tribal Dance Masks - Koto Senufo Carved Wood Mask 22" h x 9 1/2"Two Vintage West African Art Carved Tribal Dance Masks - Koto Senufo Carved Wood Mask 22" h x 9 1/2" w. Mask - 21" h x 9 1/4" w.See Sold Price
Sold2016OLD WOOD RAM MASK BAULE' 46cm-17"Ivory coast. Baulè people. Ram helm mask. 2399 gr. (84 oz.) 46x38x23 cm (17,9x14,8x9 inch). GUEYE MUSTAPHA COLLECTION. The Baule are one of the Akan peoples. They moved west to the Ivory Coast moreSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLarge Antique Kwakiutl Carved Wood Totem Face Mask from the NW Pacific$120(3 bids)
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSet Of Two Vintage Tribal African Senufo and Baule Headdresses Masks Ivory Coast .$190
4 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Multi Cultural Hand Carved Wooden Masks$30(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsSri Lanka Kolam or Sanni - Demon Mask - Mid Century or Older$10
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesHuge African Sculpture of Senufo Bird - Hornbill Statue 82" In. High$990