Sold2016Boris Arapov (1905-1992) the distinguished RussianBoris Arapov (1905-1992) the distinguished Russian composer and teacher having fostered several generations of composers. Among his disciples are such personalities as Gennady Banshchikov, Leonid DesySee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS GURVICHBoris Isaakevich Gurvich (Russian, 1905-1985) watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract double portrait. Signed in the Cyrillic, on verso. Gurvich was a follower of the analytical art of PaveSee Sold Price
Sold2016Boris Kuperschmidt (20th Century- Russian)''Kiev'', close up of a hand holding a cane, signed and dated in pencil on the matting lower right: Boris Kuperschmidt 1992, titled in pencil on the matting lower left, titled and dated again and withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Sveshnikov Russian (1927-1998)DrawingBORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Untitled, 1992 ink on paper 30.5 x 43 cm (12 x 17 in.) monogrammed and dated lower right; inscribed andsigned by Alexander Glezer on verso PROVENANCE: Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2021BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998)BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Guardian Angel,1992 pen and ink on paper image: 28 x 40 cm (11 x 15 3/4 in.) monogrammed and dated lower left CONDITION Observed in frame, the work appears in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2019(5) Kornilov Bros. "Fairy Tale" plates for Tiffany(5) Kornilov Bros. "Fairy Tale" plates for Tiffany, c. 1905, Russia, gilt and polychrome enameled porcelain, depicting scenes from Russian fairy tales, after designs by Ivan Bilibin, each with a Pan-SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dimitri Ivanovich Shmelev (1918-1992), Russian School.Dimitri Ivanovich Shmelev (1918-1992), Russian School. Oil on canvas, ''Letter from Afghanistan'', Woman reading a letter sat at a table with mother and child. Signed lower left. 24 3/4 x 41 1/3''See Sold Price
Sold2021Franco Barberis (1905-1992) St Moritz Skiing Sunburst,Franco Barberis (1905-1992) St Moritz Skiing Sunburst, original poster printed by J C Muller 1948 - 102 x 66 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024A BORIS SVESHNIKOV, RUSSIAN, OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING "A CLOSING EYE", 1987Boris Sveshnikov (1927-1998), an oil on canvas painting. Monogrammed lower right. Signed "B. Sveshnikov" and titled "A Closing Eye" in Cyrillic, dated 1987 on the verso. Housed in a wooden frame. BoriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Anisfeld (Russian, 1879-1973) Gold Mine CentralBoris Anisfeld (Russian, 1879-1973) Gold Mine Central City oil on canvas titled on verso 35 x 30 inches. Property from a Corporate Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Ender (Russian 1893-1960)Composition, circa 1913-1914 oil on canvas laid onto board (Dimensions: 29 x 32cm)(29 x 32cm)Footnote: Provenance Private collection, Leningrad Sale; Sotheby's London, 27 March 1980, lot 352 : ExhibitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Boris Bessonof (Russian, 1862-1934) Winter Scene, OilBoris Bessonof (Russian, 1862-1934) Winter Scene, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right. Dated on frame in pencil 10.12.31. Framed dimensions: H: 26 x W: 30 1/4 in. H: 21 1/4 W: 25 1/2 in. With Frost andSee Sold Price
Sold2018BORIS ZABOROV (RUSSIAN B. 1937)BORIS ZABOROV (RUSSIAN B. 1937) Book, mixed media 40 cm x 59 cm x 6 cm (15 3/4 x 23 1/4 x 2 3/8 in.) PROVENANCE Gallery Art Point, Tokyo, 25 March - 6 April 1991, No. 18 This lot is being sold withoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Boris Zaborov Russian ( 1935-2021) etching" Triptych " , etching 1993 . Signed and dated 1993. Edition E.A. ( Artist proof ) Size: 17" x 32" ( 43 x 82 cm ) image 23" x 38" ( 58,5 x 96,25 cm )frame Condition very good. Please note the absenceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boris Artzybasheff (Russian, 1899-1965) 11 steel making prints11 black and white prints, from the Machinalia series, Steel Mill Propaganda Posters for Wickwire-Spencer Steel Co., copyright 1939. Various sizzes Provenance: Private collection- ClevelandSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boris Chaliapin Russian Oil on Board Painting of Nadia Petrova signedBoris Chaliapin, Russian Oil Painting on board of Nadia Petrova signed and dated lower right the back of the painting includes a black and white photograph of Nadia PETROVA with the photographers stamSee Sold Price
Sold2017Boris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolorBoris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolor, Boris Chaliapin (Russian/American 1904-1979), Madame Chiang Kai-shek (Soong Mei-ling) portrait, artwork for Time Magazine March 1, 1943 cover, waterSee Sold Price
Sold2019Signed Boris Grigoriev, Portrait, Oil on CanvasSigned Boris Grigoriev (Russian, 1886-1939), portrait of young man, oil on canvas, bears signature L/L, 17 1/2" x 13 1/2", framed 23 1/2" x 20 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2016Boris Chaliapin, Portrait, WatercolorBoris Chaliapin, ( Russian/American 1904-1979) Framed portrait of an Asian lady. Signed and dated 1943 lower right. [Sight: 12" H x 10 1/2" W; Frame: 18 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Overall good condition. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Khomenko, Lunch Break, 1985Boris Khomenko (Russian b. 1930) Lunch Break, 1985. Oil on canvas. Signed on verso 33" x 39" Boris Khomenko was born in 1930. His work was featured in several one man exhibitions in Leningrad (St. PetSee Sold Price
Sold2017IRINA VALERIANOVNA SHTENBERG (RUSSIAN 1905-1985)IRINA VALERIANOVNA SHTENBERG (RUSSIAN 1905-1985) 36 Designs for a Full Deck of Playing Cards, watercolor, gouache and India ink on paper each drawing approximately 25 x 20 cm (9 7/8 x 7 7/8 in.) eachSee Sold Price
Sold2020BORIS ARTZYBASHEFF (Russian-American, 1899-1965)BORIS ARTZYBASHEFF (Russian-American, 1899-1965), ''Bermuda by Clipper, Pan American World Airways'', 1947, offset lithograph in colors. Tears, losses, handling creases, toning, repairs with tape burnSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Zelenski, Leningrad, vintage color posterBoris Zelenski (Russian, 1914?1984),"Leningrad," vintage color lithograph travel poster, stone signed lower right, issued by Intourist (Moscow, U.S.S.R.), sight: 38.25"h x 27"w, overall (with mat/unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Riab; 2 Hunting Dog Watercolor PortraitsBoris Riab (Russia 1898-1975); 2 Hunting Dog Watercolor Portraits signed lower left corner; French lined mat and Framed. Visible Height of art 13 inches (33cm) x Width of art 16 1/2 inches (42cm). PROSee Sold Price
2 days LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering1992 Soviet - 500 Anniversary Commemorative Medal - 90% Silver, 34.6 grams Cameo - GEM$1(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction"The Last Bill Russell" 1st Edition Print Etching by Noel Rockmore~ New Orleans 1973$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsAfter Vasily Yacovlevich Grachev (Russian, 1831-1) After Vasily Yacovlevich Grachev (Russian,$1,200
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCLarge Format Abstract Impressionist Painting by Boris Dogan Croatia$500
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLouis Eugene Leroux (France,1833-1905) oil painting antique$70(3 bids)
6 days LeftTopwellsA Painting of Lilacs Bouquet, with a Signature Dmitry Nalbandyan (1906?1993), 1978$1,000
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet]. Nappelbaum, M.S. Photo portrait "Writer Boris Pasternak. 1929". - Print of the 1950s. -€340
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFascinating Imperial Japanese Large Carved Wood Bed Rest Board with Military Army Soldiers Armed$400