Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS GURVICHBoris Isaakevich Gurvich (Russian, 1905-1985) watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract double portrait. Signed in the Cyrillic, on verso. Gurvich was a follower of the analytical art of PaveSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SOLOTAREFFBoris Solotareff (French, American, Russian, 1889 - 1966) watercolor painting on paper, Flowers, 1949. Signed and dated lower right. Additionally signed lower right and left. Framed. Signed on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, watercolor painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Circa: 1970s to 1980s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a Russian painter, graphic artSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, watercolor painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Inscribed, July 24, on the back. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a Russian painter, gSee Sold Price
Sold2020B.Solotareff Russian-American ( 1889-1966) DrawingWATERCOLOR PAINTING BY FAMOUS RUSSIAN ARTIST BORIS SOLOTAREFF ( 1889 - 1966 ) THE PAINTING " Autumn in Central Park " TITLED ON THE REAR ON GALLERY LABEL . GALLERY LABEL Barzansky Gallery 1071 MadisonSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN MALE PORTRAIT PAINTING BY BORIS ANISFELDBoris Anisfeld, Russian, 1879 to 1973, a watercolor on paper male portrait painting. Signed lower right. Framed. Boris Izrailevich Anisfeld was a Russian-American painter who worked as a theater desigSee Sold Price
Sold2016BORIS VASSILOFF (RUSSIAN 1901-2000), FOLIO ASSORTEDBORIS VASSILOFF (RUSSIAN 1901-2000), FOLIO ASSORTED PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOR AND DRAWINGSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Boris O'Klein W/C Illustration Painting Duck BlindBoris O'Klein (France, Russian Federation, 1887 - 1983) Watercolor Illustration titled "Duck Blind". Signed O'Klein lower right. Very good condition under glass and nicely framed. Palette Art Co stampSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, mixed media, watercolor and charcoal, painting on paper depicting a pond landscape, 1980. Signed and dated, lower left. Framed. Boris PetrovicSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY BORIS SOLOTAREFFBoris Solotareff, Russian, Soviet, 1889 to 1966, mixed media, watercolor and pencil, painting on paper, portrait of Madame Haardt. Signed lower left. Titled lower right. Framed. Boris Solotareff was aSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY BORIS SOLOTAREFFBoris Solotareff, Russian, 1889 to 1966, mixed media, pencil, watercolor and gouache, painting on paper depicting a double portrait of a woman and a man with a halo. Signed lower right. Circa: 1920s.See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2023BORIS RIAB (Russian Federation/America, 1898-1975), Pair of paintings depicting mallards in flight.,BORIS RIABRussian Federation/America, 1898-1975Pair of paintings depicting mallards in flight. Signed lower right.Watercolors on paper, 38.25” x 18.5” sight. Framed 27.75” x 47”See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVWatercolor on paper painting by Mikhail Nesterov, 1862 to 1942, a Russian and Soviet painter associated with the Peredvizhniki art group. The artwork is a sketch from the Life of St. Sergius of RadoneSee Sold Price
Sold2022MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTINGMstislav Dobuzhinsky, Russian, Lithuanian, 1875-1957, a watercolor on paper painting depicting a view of Vilnius, 1900. Signed with a monogram, dated 1900 and titled on the lower right. Provenance: OsSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY FEDOR V. BELOUSOVWatercolor painting on paper by Fedor Belousov, 1885 to 1939, a Russian artist, student of Apollinary Vasnetsov and Osip Braz. The artwork is depicts a landscape view of Sain Petersburg and Neva riverSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY DAVID BURLIUKWatercolor and gouache on paper still life depicting flowers by David Burliuk (1882-1967). Signed lower right. Framed. Dimensions: 27 x 19 3/4 in., (69 x 50 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY NATALIA GONCHAROVANatalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) watercolor painting on paper depicting forest trees, 1916. Signed with initials and dated lower left. Framed. Additionally signed on the back. GoncharSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING PICNIC BY D BURLIUKDavid Burliuk (Russian, American, 1882-1967) watercolor painting on paper, Montauk Picnic. Signed lower right. There is an old ACA Galleries, NYC label, on the back. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY SERGEI SOLOMKOSergei Sergeevich Solomko, Russian, 1859, 67 to 1926, 28) watercolor painting on paper, A Concubine, in the manner of Art Nouveau. Provenance: Dorotheum, Vienna, Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, WSee Sold Price
Sold2022VLADIMIR HAU RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING, 1866Vladimir Ivanovich Hau, Russian, 1816 to 1895, watercolor on paper painting depicting a portrait of a young man with sideburns wearing a black suit. Signed by the artist to the left and dated 1866. VlSee Sold Price
Sold2024VLADIMIR HAU RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING, 1866Vladimir Ivanovich Hau, Russian, 1816 to 1895, watercolor on paper painting depicting a portrait of a young man with sideburns wearing a black suit. Signed by the artist to the left and dated 1866. VlSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALBERT BENOISAlbert Benois (Russian, 1852-1936) watercolor painting on paper, Ropsha, 1898. Signed, titled and dated in the Cyrillic, lower right. Framed. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New York: November 5, 2008, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, watercolor painting on a paper, a study for the painting, Holy Equal to the Apostles Princess Olga made by Nesterov in 1927 from the collection ofSee Sold Price
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSA MIKHNOV-VOITENKO, RUSSIAN, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER PAINTING "COMPOSITION #111," 1981$1,500
5 days LeftAuction WallstreetAnatoly Zverev (Russia1931-1986) Still Life w/bottles Fruits Mixed MEDIA Gouache watercolor on Paper$850