Sold2016Priest and two beginners. Saigon. Vietnam. Asia. 1835.Print of steel engraving titled „Pretre de Fo Novices“.Drawn by unknown.Engraved by Dunaime.From „Voyage pittoresque autour du monde. Resume general des Voyages de decouvertes“ by M. Dumont D�See Sold Price
Sold2023Pen and Ink Illustration - Two Women with PriestPen and Ink Illustration by Bartolomeo Pinelli (1781-1835). Depicting two women with Priest. with woman in quarantine. Some loss to frame. Measures 21" tall x 17" wide. All invoices must be paid withiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dong Son Bronze Spear PointSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son culture, ca. 500 BCE to 0 CE. A bronze spearhead with excellent form, including a sharp, leaf-shaped, double-sided blade, and two small oval openings near the socket.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ho Hoang ?ai (Vietnamese, 1937) O/BHo Hoang ?ai (Vietnamese, 1937) Saigon, Vietnam 1972 Oil on Board. Signed and dated lower right. Measures 23-3/4" H x 34-1/2" W, frame 28-1/2" H x 39-1/8" W. Condition: Good condition, dirty frame andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoshitoshi Woodblock - Wandering Priest Sees Two GhostsArtist: Yoshitoshi, Taiso, 1839-1892 Title: Wandering Priest Sees Two Ghosts in a Deserted Cottage Series: New Forms of Thirty-Six Ghosts Date: 1892 Medium: Japanese woodblock printSee Sold Price
Sold202116th C. Vietnamese Chu Dau Pottery Bottle w/ SongbirdsSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Chu Dau, Le Dynasties, 15th to 16th CE. An elegantly crafted and painted porcelain bottle decorated with avian and floral motifs across its exterior. The craquelure filled whiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vietnamese 18th Cent. Seated Lacquered BuddhaVietnamese 18th Cent. Seated Lacquered Buddha 35''x22''x18''. Gilt laquered wood buddha on lotus throne. Scattered wear from age. 18th century, Vietnam Southeast Asia.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lê Minh (Vietnamese, B. 1937) UntitledLê Minh (Vietnamese, B. 1937) Untitled Signed and dated 1968 bottom right, located 'Saigon/ S Vietnam' verso, oil on canvas. (27 5/8 x 13 3/4 in. (70.2 x 34.9cm)) Provenance Property of a PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Vietnamese Dong Son Incised Bronze Axe HeadSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son Culture, ca. 1000 BCE to 100 CE. An impressive bronze axe head from Dong Son culture, exhibiting an incredibly rare form! Enveloped in rich layers of green and russetSee Sold Price
Sold202415th C. Vietnamese Stoneware Ewer, Hoi An ShipwreckSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Anamese (sometimes Annamese), ca. 15th century CE. A large stoneware ewer or tea pot from the Hoi An Hoard with a waisted neck and slender handle and spout. The surface is ivoSee Sold Price
Sold202120th Cen. Surrealist Painting after Carlo CanevariInspired by Carlo Canevari (Italian, 1922-1996). Surrealist oil painting on board. Depicts whimsical scene of two priest missionaries standing in bewilderment, with woman's under garments falling fromSee Sold Price
Sold20212nd C. Vietnamese Dong Son Bronze BellSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Dong Son, ca. 2nd century BCE. A tall cast bronze bell with a straight mouth and no clapper (none of this class of object has been found with a clapper). It has a high, narrowSee Sold Price
202216th C. Vietnamese Anamese Pottery Lidded JarsSoutheast Asia, Vietnam, Anamese, ca. 1500 CE. A wonderful collection of 6 pottery jars, each with a hemispherical body, annular rim, and domed lid, sitting upon a ring-form foot. Skillfully painted,See Sold Price
Sold2018Heyde Exceptionally RARE Feast of Corpus ChristiPope seated at table with bible, two priests, an attendant, two Altar boys kneeing with lanterns, Three kneeling Knights and 8 standing Knights. 16 Pieces Very Good condition. Unboxed. The Feast of CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chess.- Lewis (William) Chess for Beginners, first edition, 1835; and others chess, many decorativeChess.- Lewis (William) Chess for Beginners, first edition, colour frontispiece and 23 diagrams, contemporary ink ownership inscription to head of title, modern cloth, with original upper cover laid dSee Sold Price
Sold2023MILLAND LOMAKEMA "TWO HORN PRIEST" PAINTINGMILLAND LOMAKEMA (DAWA) HOPI PAINTING. GOOD CONDITION. 20" x 31" IMAGE SIZE / 26" x 39" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2016TWO BEADED NECKLACES, ASIA, EARLY 20TH C1 18" - 23" antique coral & silver bead 5 strand, & 1 58" multi-color green semi-precious ball strand; t/w 1 20" 19th C large brown link w/ monogrammed locket, all excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Baynard "Asia" Acrylic on Canvas 2004Ed Baynard (American, 1940-2016). Acrylic on canvas painting titled "Asia" depicting two shelves lined with colorful vases and jars, 2004. Signed, titled, dated, and inscribed "NYC NY&qSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund M. Wimperis, 2 Framed 19th C. Landscape PaintingsEdmund Morison Wimperis (English, 1835-1900), two framed oil on canvas paintings. 1st item: Figure on horseback at stream in landscape. Signed and dated lower left "EMW 90". Framed in fancy carved, geSee Sold Price
Sold202210 WILLIAM IV MAHOGANY DINING CHAIRS, CIRCA 1835Ten William IV mahogany and leather dining chairs, circa 1835, comprising two arm chairs and eight side chairs, each having a curved and scrolled crest above a band and seat upholstered in original buSee Sold Price
Sold2023Boston Classical Mahogany Desk-and-BookcaseBoston Classical Figured Mahogany Desk-and-Bookcase, Circa 1835. In two parts; the flat top above an arched pediment and recessed frieze applied with a pair of gilt-metal winged lion monopedia, aboveSee Sold Price
2024Currier & Ives, A Rising Family, Two-stone handcolored LithographTitle: A Rising Family. Artist: Arthur F. Tait Publisher: Currier & Ives 152 Nassau St. (1835-1907) Two-stone handcolored lithograph, 1857. Reference: #5151 in "Currier & Ives Prints. An IllustratSee Sold Price
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(8) 1998-00 Formative/21st C Soldiers & Weapon Sets-MIP-NOS$20(1 bid)
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCAttr. Joseph Kavanagh Irish Landscape Painting$100
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryEgyptian Hieroglyphic Framed Hand Painted Papyrus Art$1
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(7) 1999-2000 Hasbro GI Joe Figures & Weapon Sets-MIP-NOS$40(1 bid)
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(10) Ultimate Soldier Weapon Sets 1998, 2000 21st C Toys-NOS$30(1 bid)
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO EMBROIDERED REGIONAL GARMENTS, CENTRAL & EAST ASIA, MID-LATE 20TH C$150
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Blue Ground Silk Robes, Late Qing Dynasty 晚清 藍地盤$1,000
Oct 12RbfineartsLot Of 3 War Guide Books, Two WWII Phrase Books And One Handbook For U.S Forces In Vietnam$50
7 hrs LeftKey Date Coins1953 $2 Red Seal United States Note RARE Hand Signed By Ivy Baker Priest Grades Choice AU/BU Slider$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftFellowsTwo framed John Hardman & Co stained glass designs for Military Hospital Chapel, TidworthPreview Only
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryU.S. Army Korea and Vietnam Combat Veteran Uniform and Pants 25th Infantry Division$1