Sold20232 African Songye and Luba Kifwebe Masks, DRC2 African Songye and Luba Kifwebe Masks, DRC. Carve wood and pigment. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Published: "African Art & the Serious Collector" Maine AntiquesSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) AFRICAN MASKSSongye Kifwebe Masks, 20th c., one female, one male, 20" x 7" x 2 3/4", no pigment, some charring; 13" x 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", red and white pigment. Shrinkage cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Songye Kifwebe Tribal Mask13-1/2" wide x 15-1/4" deep x 30-1/2" high. Some cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 African Wooden Primitive Tribal Masks Kifwebe & Painted TongueLot of 2 African Wooden Primitive Tribal Masks Kifwebe & Painted Tongue. 1). The first appears to be a male Kifwebe Mask. Songye People D. R. Congo. defined by the rows of grooves on the mask. The masSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Songye Polychrome Wood 'Kifwebe' MasksTwo African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kifwebe masks (stands not included); H: 20 1/2" (larger, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Five Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksGroup of five African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo, carved wood kifwebe masks; each of various sizes showing typical carved linear patterning (stands not included); L: 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023African Songye Fetish Power Figure Nkisi, Democratic Republic of CongoAn unusual Songye Fetish carved in the shape of a Kifwebe mask with neck rings, cowrie shell eyes and a horn adorning the head which measures: 7 1/2" W x 6 1/2" D x 23" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Impressive Songye Wood Male Mask (Kifwebe), DAn impressive Songye Kifwebe mask with pigment, netting and fibers on custom stand: 13 1/2" W x 23" D x 69" HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Songye 'Kifwebe' MaskAfrican Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo, carved wood and polychrome kifwebe mask; with woven raffia elements (stand not included); L: 47 1/2" (overall, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Songye Style Kifwebe Mask, DRC.A Songye Style Kifwebe Mask. Wood, pigment, and natural fibers. Democratic Republic of the Congo. 19” x 11 1/2”. Condition: Abrasions, pigment loss, and gouge. Provenance: From a Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2019SONGYE, CONGO, CARVED KIFWEBE MASK. HEIGHT 14 1/2"SONGYE, CONGO, CARVED KIFWEBE MASK. HEIGHT 14 1/2"See Sold Price
2019SONGYE, CONGO, CARVED KIFWEBE MASK. HEIGHT 14 1/2"SONGYE, CONGO, CARVED KIFWEBE MASK. HEIGHT 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021SONGYE SONGUE KIFWEBE BIRD MASKSongye Songue Kifwebe Bird MaskBeak, tall black crest, prominent eye area. Painted in stripes ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020A pair of Vintage Songye Combs, African ArtA pair of carved wooden combs with Kifwebe society mask faces and well handled surfaces. Songye peoples, Congo, Africa. The largest comb measures 8.25 x 2.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Kifwebe style mask. 20th century.A Kifwebe style mask. DRC, Songye. 20th century. 26"h x 11"w x 12 1/2"d.See Sold Price
Sold20215 African-Indonesian Face Masks5 African Anthropomorphic Wood/Metal Masks, one possibly Indonesian, one likely songye kifwebe and others (JLOM7420/5)(MM) Dimensions: Wooden Masks: 38 x 12 x 7, 16 1/2 x 10 x 8 1/2, 28 1/2 x 14 x 4,See Sold Price
Sold2022African Songye Kifwebe Dance MaskAfrican Songye Kifwebe Dance Mask. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 18'' x 8'' x 9'' (46 x 20 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2015African Songye Kifwebe Tribal MaskAfrican Songye or Songe (Zaire) hand carved and polychrome kifwebe tribal mask of figural anthropomorphic form with repeating ridges throughout in black, red and white. Mask with pierced eyes, protrudSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Songye Kifwebe Dance MaskAfrican Songye Kifwebe Dance Mask. Carved wood and pigment. Stand not included. Size: 15'' x 8.75'' x 7'' (38 x 22 x 18 cm). Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine African Songye Kifwebe Dance MaskA finely carved older female Kifwebe mask with precisely carved linear designs and black painted areas. The entire mask shows good wear and handling. Songye peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large African Songye Kifwebe Dance Mask, DRC/CongoLarge Songye Kifwebe dance mask with incised linear designs accented with mineral pigments and attached raffia grass collar. Songye peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. Size: 45'' x 17'' x 15'' (114 x 43 x 38See Sold Price
Sold2018African Tribal Songye Kifwebe War MaskAfrican Tribal SONGYE Kifwebe War mask. Date: Third quarter of the 20th Century. Origin: SONGYE. Democratic Republic of the Congo. Material: Wood, black and white kaolin. Size: Height 46 cm. Width 21See Sold Price
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN SONGYE KIFWEBE MASK, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, POSSIBLY SHABA AREA, MID/LATE 20TH$100