Sold2024PHIL DEMISE SMITH (B. 1947) GOUACHE ON PAPERMulti figure composition. Signed, dated '93 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 28" x W 39.5", (Paper) H 25" x W 35.5" Condition: Float mounted. Some dirt, etc., on the backing foam core. Marks to framSee Sold Price
Sold2024PHIL DEMISE SMITH (B. 1947) GOUACHE ON PAPERAbstracted gouache on National Inquirer. Signed lower right. Poetry attached verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 19.25" x W 17.25", (Sight) H 11.5" x W 9.5" Condition: Marks to the frame. Demise Smith is traSee Sold Price
Sold2023WATERCOLOR BY DAVID ELLINGER.Pennsylvania, 1913-2003. Gouache on paper, signed bottom center. Bookplate type image with peafowl and potted tulip. Stain. Painted frame, 10.25"h 8.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wilson Hurley (1924 - 2008) AmericanWilson Hurley (1924 - 2008) American Gouache on Paper Measure 12 1/4"in H x 23 1/2"in W and 21 1/2"in H x 31 1/2'in W with frame Known for: Landscape, some western genre, mural painting Biography: RepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lowell Ellsworth Smith (1924 - 2008) AmericanLowell Ellsworth Smith (1924 - 2008) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14"in H x 13"in W and 22"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Town-landscape, figure, still life paintings Biography: WateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lowell Ellsworth Smith (1924 - 2008) AmericanLowell Ellsworth Smith (1924 - 2008) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 3/4"in H x 10 1/2"in W and 14 1/2"in H x 16 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Town-landscape, figure, still life paintings BiogSee Sold Price
Sold2020ZUBEL KACHADOORIAN GOUACHE & CONTE CRAYON ON PAPERZUBEL KACHADOORIAN (USA, 1924-02), GOUACHE & CONTE CRAYON ON WOVEN PAPER, H 25", W 22", "THE WICKER CHAIR" A gouache and conte crayon drawing titled "The Wicker Chair" by Zubel Kachadoorian. Custom oaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Work on Paper, William V. CahillWilliam V. Cahill (American, 1878-1924), Inside the Carriage, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower left, sight: 13.5"h x 23"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 33.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jessie Willcox Smith (1863 - 1935) AmericanJessie Willcox Smith (1863 - 1935) American Watercolor and Gouache on Paper Measure 3 1/2"in H x 4 1/4"in W and 14 3/4"in H x 10 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Child figure-genre painting, magazine anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kiki Smith, Biene mit SternenKiki Smith Biene mit Sternen 2005ink and gouache on paper sight: 11 h × 7 w in (28 × 18 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge 'Kiki Smith 2005'. Provenance: JoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (later) Greek Woman, 1924I. ° Artist: Pablo Picasso (After) ° Title: Greek Woman, 1924 ° Dimensions in inches: (9 1/2 h x 6 1/8 w) ° Medium: Gouache on paper ° Condition: good general condition. ° ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOWELL ELLSWORTH SMITH (1924-2008) MEXICO PORTRAITFramed watercolor on paper, "El Viejito de Patzcuaro" sighed lower right Lowell Ellsworth Smith (Ohio, 1924-2008), signed, dated 1986 titled at verso, sight: 10"h, 7"w, overall: 19.5"h, 16.5"w, 4.25lbSee Sold Price
Sold2024Davis Meltzer Illustration Art DrawingDavis Meltzer (Pennsylvania illustrator/artist, 1930-2017) illustration art drawing, gouache on paper than laid on board, done for July 1969 Readers Digest story Ride to the Moon, unsigned, 6" (h) x 8See Sold Price
Sold2021LANDSCAPE BY LOWELL ELLSWORTH SMITH.Ohio, 1924-2008. Watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Pine forest and mountain. Visual size 5"h. 7"w., framed, 12'h. 14"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024VINCENT D. SMITH (AFRICAN-AMERICAN, 1929-2003).'Buying Cloth in Bolgatanga'. Mixed Media, gouache and oil pastel on paper. Signed lower right. From a Westchester County, NY collection. - Dimensions: Sight: 14.5" h x 17.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Langdon Smith (1870-1959, Los Angeles, CA)Three Works: Two riders on horseback heading toward a mission Watercolor and gouache en grisaille on buff-colored paper under Pleixglas Initialed lower right: LS Sight: 14" H x 10" W Double illSee Sold Price
Sold2021WINTER LANDSCAPE BY WILLIAM METZKES.Pennsylvania, b. 1884. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1924 lower right. Snowy hill with farm buildings. Paper label glued to back. 22"h. 26"w., late frame, 26.5"h. 30.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alice Ravenel Huger Smith Gouache on Paper Art: 18.3" x 21.6"Shipping in USA $ 160. Alice Ravenel Huger Smith was an American painter and printmaker. She was one of the leading figures in the so-called Charleston Renaissance, along with Elizabeth O'Neill VernerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Ravenel Huger Smith Gouache on PaperNo COA 13.5" x 10.5" Shipping in USA $ 60.Alice Ravenel Huger Smith was an American painter and printmaker. She was one of the leading figures in the so-called Charleston Renaissance, along with ElizaSee Sold Price
Sold2017G Ralph Smith, gouache on paper, still life flowers,G Ralph Smith, gouache on paper, still life flowers, signed lower right, 21-1/4" x 14-1/4" sight, 21-3/4" x 21-1/2" framedSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCPaul Grimm was an artist born to German parents in South Africa. As a small child, he moved with his$250
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJoaquin Torres-Garcia ,was a Uruguayan-Spanish artist who was born in Montevideo, Uruguay.$750