Sold2015Watercolor, Carl Oscar BorgCarl Oscar Borg (American/Swedish) Summer Evening by the Mountains, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, sheet (unframed): 6.75"h x 8.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Oscar Borg (Swedish, 1902-1947) SchoonerCarl Oscar Borg (Swedish, 1902-1947) Schooner Watercolor signed Carl Oscar Borg lower left 4 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches Property from a Lifetime CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Exhibited Carl Borg Watercolor "Indians on Horseback"Carl Oscar Borg (Swedish born American, 1879-1947). "Indians on Horseback" watercolor, ca. 1925. Signed lower left. A wonderful watercolor painting by Carl Oscar Borg, a Swedish-born artist best knownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Oscar Borg Watercolor Portrait Painting.Carl Oscar Borg Watercolor Portrait Painting. (Carl Oscar Borg, New York/California, 1879-1947). A monochromatic watercolor on paper portrait painting of a gentleman with wavy hair and a moustache. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947) SwedenCarl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947) Sweden Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 3/4"in H x 14"in W and 17 1/2"in H x 22"in W with frame Biography: Carl Oscar Borg was born in Sweden, and apprenticed to the EnglishSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947).SwedenCarl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947).Sweden Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 1/2"in H x 13 1/4"in W and 18 1/4"in H x 22 1/4"in W with frame Biography: Carl Oscar Borg was born in Sweden, and apprenticed to theSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARL OSCAR BORG (1879-1947): "BIG SUR LANDSCAPE"1913; watercolor on paper; signed and dated lower right, titled to plaque on frame; Condition: framed under Plexiglas; 19 x 25 inches sight; 30 1/4 x 35 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947) AmericanCarl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947) Oil on canvas, signed lower right, measures 13.5 x 17 and 20 x 24 inches w/ frame. Known for Southwest Indian portraits in various mediums including oil, watercolor, etchSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Oscar Borg (1879-1947 Santa Barbara, CA)''Mission San Luis Rey, California'', signed and inscribed lower right: Carl Oscar Borg / San Luis Rey, titled verso, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 20'' H x 14.5'' W, est: $1000/2000 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947 Santa Barbara, CA)Two cowboys cooking in a desert landscape Watercolor and gouache on board under glass Signed lower right: Carl Oscar Borg Sight: 6" H x 8.25" W Provenance: The Estate of Gary L. Booth.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947 Santa Barbara, CA)"On the Shores of Lake Alvano", Rome Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower right: Carl Oscar Borg, signed again and titled on a piece of paper affixed verso Sight size: 3.75" H x 4.75" W ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947 Santa Barbara, CA)"Road Near Louxor [sic] (upper Egypt)", figures walking through a landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and inscribed lower left: Carl Oscar Borg / Luxor, titled verso Sight size: 13.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Oscar Borg (1879-1947 Swedish American)Watercolor on paper Study for an 18th century costume with notes of materials on reverse. 6 1/2in. x 10 1/4in. (16cm. x 26cm) Framed: 18in. x 22in. (46cm. x 56cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Oscar Borg (1879-1947)Carl Oscar Borg (1879-1947) Santa Barbara Coast (Rincon Peak) signed 'Carl Oscar Borg.' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 x 36in framed 34 x 41in Footnotes: Provenance Private collection, Santa BarbaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL OSCAR BORG (1879 - 1947)California eucalyptus; 1915; oil on canvas; signed lower right; 16 x 20 inches; 27 x 23 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL OSCAR BORG (CA/SWEDEN, 1879-1947)Navajo Warrior with Horse, gouache on board, signed lower left, in fatigued walnut panel frame, matted and glazed, OS: 19 1/2" x 13 1/2", SS: 13 1/4" x 7 1/4", fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Oscar Borg (1879-1947, Santa Barbara, CA)"Market, Tegucigalpa, Honduras" Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower left: Carl Oscar Borg, titled on a card affixed to the backing board 20" H x 16" W Provenance: The May Gallery, ScottsdalSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Oscar Borg (1879-1947 Santa Barbara, CA)Seated Arab man, signed lower left: Carl Oscar Borg, oil on canvas, 26'' H x 20'' W, est: $2000/3000 Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Barbara, CASee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Oscar Borg (1879-1947)Medium: Oil on board. Title: Landscape. Dimensions: 10 x 14 inches. Lot note and provenance: The family estate of artist Howard Pyle. Acquired from Carl Oscar Borg.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947) SwedenCarl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947) Sweden Oil on Canvas Measure 10"in H x 13"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 18 1/4"in W with frame Biography: Carl Oscar Borg was born in Sweden, and apprenticed to the English artiSee Sold Price
4 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerClaude Oscar Monet (French, 1840-1926) Oil Painting on Canvas.Famous Masters Works$750
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncOscar Robertson, JSA Certified Celebrity Autographed Framed Photo$200
10 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsGAULTIER, OSCAR DE LA RENTA & YSL SEPARATES, USA & PARIS, 2000s- MODERN$275(4 bids)