Sold2020H. Lester Robinson (British, active 1905-1930) RockyH. Lester Robinson (British, active 1905-1930) Rocky Coastal Scene, Oil on canvas/board, Signed lower left. Framed dimensions: H: 19 7/8 x W: 25 7/8 in. H: 12 W: 18 in.See Sold Price
SoldWilliam Skilling (British/American, active 1960-1980) Double act: a monkey and dog 36 1/4 x 48in...William Skilling (British/American, active 1960-1980) Double act: a monkey and dog signed 'Skilling' (lower right) oil on canvas 36 1/4 x 48in (92 x 122cm) Saleroom notices: Please note, the artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2015KING, George W. Oil on Canvas. Garden Landscapewith Figure and Dog. Signed lower left. George W. King (American - active in NY and CA, 1836 - 1930). From a New Rochelle, NY home. Dimensions: 23" high x 28" wide. Condition: Two small losses at extrSee Sold Price
Sold2023British Art Deco Cabinet, ca. 1930British Art Deco burl maple and sycamore veneered two-door cabinet, in the manner of the Epstein Brothers (active London, 1920/1960s) the top with parquetry veneer to edges, over two burlwood doors wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques Enguerrand Gourgue oilJacques Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian 1930-1996)- Man and Woman By Hut- oil on masonite, ca. 1960's, signed J. E. Gourgue lower right, very good condition. 20 x 36''See Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Roman Oil Lamp with Maker's NameDate: ca. AD 200 Material: Terracotta Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection, purchased from a private collector in London, acquired between 1960 - 1990. Dimensions: 89mm ; 60.2grams RomaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roman Decorated Oil LampDate: ca. AD 200 Material: Terracotta Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection, purchased from a private collector in London, acquired between 1960 - 1990. Dimensions: 74mm ; 461grams RomanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roman Decorated Oil LampDate: ca. AD 200 Material: Terracotta Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection, purchased from a private collector in London, acquired between 1960 - 1990. Dimensions: 78mm ; 46.7grams RomaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roman Decorated Oil LampDate: ca. AD 200 Material: Terracotta Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection, purchased from a private collector in London, acquired between 1960 - 1990. Dimensions: 98mm ; 60grams RomanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Decorated Roman Oil LampDate: ca. 100 - 300 AD Material: Terracotta Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection, purchased from a private collector in London, acquired between 1960 - 1990. Dimensions: 91mm; 56.9gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Bennett Linder, New York / Finland (1886-1981), portrait of a man, ca.1930, oil on canvas, 29Carl Bennett Linder New York / Finland (1886-1981) portrait of a man, ca.1930 oil on canvas Linder was the portrait painter to the Ford family from the 1920's-1940's. 29 1/4"H x 24 1/2"W (sight), 37 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) PalayPalay signed (lower right)ca. 1930 oil on masonite board 13" x 16" (33 cm x 41 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Mrs. Sylvia Amorsolo-Lazoconfirming the authenticity of this lot The 1930s witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federico Aguilar Alcuaz (1932 - 2011) UntitledUntitled (undated) ca. 1960 oil on canvas 26 1/2" x 33" (67 cm x 84 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Mr. Christian M. Aguilar confirming the authenticity of this lot PROVENANCE: Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Redin, Cottonwoods, ca. 1930Carl Redin(1892 - 1944)Cottonwoods, ca. 1930oil on canvas14 1/4 x 16 1/8 in. (36.20 x 40.96 cm.), Frame: 20 1/4 x 22 1/4 x 1 1/2 in. (51.44 x 56.52 x 3.81 cm.) Private Collection, Denver, COPrivate CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Nativity: Mary and Angels Awaiting the Birth of Jesus", ca. 1960 oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right and titled en verso. Framed. 16" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969)Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) "En Attendant La Pratique", ca. 1920-1930 oil on panel signed lower left. Gold leaf frame. 9-1/4" x 9-1/4", framed 17-1/4" x 17-1/4" Provenance: Private collection,See Sold Price
Sold2023Phillip Eustare Stretton Oil on Canvas "A Dandie Dinmont Terrier"Phillip Eustare Stretton (British 1863-1930) Oil on Canvas "A Dandie Dinmont Terrier", signed and dated lower right in period gilt frame 20 in. x 30 in. Framed 24.5 in. x 34.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH FARRELLY (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY)ILLUSTRATION OF WOMAN IN A RIDING OUTFIT DRINKING COFFEE, ca.1930 Oil on board, signed lower right Dimensions: H 27.5" x W 21.5" x D 1.25" sight H 25.25" x W 19.25" Condition: some surface scratches aSee Sold Price
Sold2015ATTR. BERNHARD GUTMAN (GERMAN/ AMERICAN 1869-1936)Untitled (mother with two children), ca.1930 Oil on canvas, not signed, estate number #35. Dimension: canvas H 33.5" x W 37" Condition: good Provenance: purchased by the consignor from the estateSee Sold Price
Sold2015ATTR. BERNHARD GUTMAN (GERMAN/ AMERICAN 1869-1936)Untitled ( portrait little girl with her doll ), ca.1930 Oil on canvas, not signed, estate number #42. Dimension: canvas H 25" x W23" Condition: good, scuffs and scratches on the surface. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Commercial Street, Provincetown oil on board, ca.1930Artist: Amatul Gorochowetz (Rusian/American, no dates) Title: Commercial Street, Provincetown Year: ca.1930 Medium: oil on board Size: 12in X 16in Signed "Agoro" at lower right corner, executed on thiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait oil on canvasboard 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, U.K. The present work appears to be contemporaneouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Szantho (Hugarian, 1897-1998) Oil On Canvas, Ca. 1930, Birth Of Venus, H 25" W 43"Maria Szantho (Hugarian, 1897-1998) Oil On Canvas, Ca. 1930, Birth Of Venus, H 25" W 43" | Signed in the lower right. Depicting Venus recling on a seashell floating on the sea. Having a giltwood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Hoeckner oilCarl Hoeckner (American 1883-1972)- ''Out of the Valley of Slavery''- oil on paper, ca. 1930-40's, signed C. Hoeckner lower left, glue to top and bottom mat around the edges. 23 x 15'' Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHUBERT VON HERKOMER 19c PORTRAIT BAVARIAN OIL PAINTING Hubert Von Herkomer British, 1849-1914$35(3 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJonas Joseph LaValley (1858 - 1930) was active/lived in Massachusetts. Jonas LaValley is known for$300
Oct 10DuMouchellesGeorge Nelson (American) for Herman Miller (American) Action Office Desk, Ca. 1960, H 32" W 64"$750
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryClarence Hinkle American 1880-1960 Modernist Oil Painting landscape trees Signed$2,500
5 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(47)1930-1960 Wheat Pennies, Sleeved$10