Sold2016Work on Paper, Francis TodhunterFrancis Todhunter (American, 1884 - 1963), Native American Campfire, 1904, ink wash and gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 14"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Work on paper, Gene FrancisGene Francis (American, 20th century), "The Wilshire," gouache and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, titled lower left, overall (with frame): 52.5"h x 62.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shingo Francis Untitled Abstraction Work on PaperFrancis, Shingo (Japanese/American, born 1969), Untitled Dark Abstraction, c.1999, encaustic and watercolor on Arches paper, signed in pencil on the verso, sheet 24 x 22 inches. Provenance: Garner TulSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Celentano, early work on paperFrancis Celentano (American, 1928- ) Early abstract painting on paper by Washington state artist Francis Celentano. Mixed media with watercolor and grease pencil 1961 Measurements Sight size 8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Work on paper, Beniamino BufanoBeniamino Bufano (American/Italian, 1898-1970), Saint Francis, charcoal on paper, unsigned, sheet: 11.5"h x 11.5"w, overall (with frame): 24.25"h x 23.75"w. Note: We are thankful for Dinah Stroe's opiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Henry Beaugureau (American, 1920-2001) Works on PaperFrancis Henry Beaugureau (American, 1920-2001) Works on Paper (2) undated items, signed lower left including a watercolor of an adobe house with white ducks in yard and a pen and color drawing of a NaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Works on Paper (18) People, BuildingsEighteen (18) mixed genre works on paper. Mat framed or sleeved. Artists include: Michael Voors, Betty Watson, Mariette Lydis, Francis Young, and others. Measure up to 20 x 16 in. Lot measures 20.75 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Art & Design - Book GroupIncludes : "The Modern Drawing: 100 Works on Paper from The Museum of Modern Art", 1983. "The Ideal as Art: De Stijl 1917 - 1931", by Carsten-Peter Warncke, 1990. "Jasper Johns", by Richard Francis, 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Francis Eagle and Fish SceneH12" , 11" X 19" paper mache' work made from noodles and toilet paper. A tremendous piece of artwork. Mark Francis spent 28 years in the Kentucky State Pison.See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965)Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Lincoln Park Conservatory and Little River (two works) watercolor on paper each signed (lower right) Larger example: 21 1/4 x 31 1/2 inches (sight); smaller examplSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Cape (b. 1952): 6/16/01Francis Cape (b. 1952): 6/16/01 Pencil on paper, 2001, signed 'Francis Cape' and dated on the reverse. 12 x 9 in. (sheet), 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in. (frame). A Contemporary Vision: Works from the Melva BuckSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Luis Mora, Illustration art, c. 1917Francis Luis Mora, Illustration art, c. 1917, Francis Luis Mora (American, 1874-1940), "Our Work Begins", pastel on paper laid on cardboard, signed "F. Luis Mora" lower left, matted and framed under gSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAM FRANCIS OIL ON PAPER ABSTRACT (1923-1994)MEASUREMENTS: 41"WX30"H NO GLASS IN FRAME, GOOD CONDITION/"in the style of"Samuel Lewis Francis was an American painter and printmaker. Francis' works of the early 1970s have been referred to as FreshSee Sold Price
Sold2023Savage, Group Four Mural StudiesEugene Francis Savage (Am. 1883-1978), four works mixed media on paper, unsigned, undated and laid on cardboard, estate stamp verso. Largest: 21 1/2" high, 30 1/2" wide overall. Staining, small tearsSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAM FRANCIS (AMERICAN) OIL ON PAPER V$22,000MEASUREMENTS:36"W30"H MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Samuel Lewis Francis was an American painter and printmaker. Francis was initially influenced by the work of abstract expressionists such as MarkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Savage, Study for Columbia University MuralEugene Francis Savage (Am. 1883-1978), lunette shaped work, charcoal/chalk/graphite on paper mounted on board, titled "Videbimus Lumen", Butler Library. Unframed: 67 1/2" high, 53" wide. Wrinkling/bucSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN FRANCIS STENVALL (AMERICAN, 1907-1998) WESTERNJOHN FRANCIS STENVALL (AMERICAN, 1907-1998) WESTERN LANDSCAPE SKETCHES, LOT OF TWO, watercolor and pencil on ruled ledger paper, early examples of the artist's work, one possibly a Nebraska scene depiSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN FRANCIS STENVALL (AMERICAN, 1907-1998) SKETCHES,JOHN FRANCIS STENVALL (AMERICAN, 1907-1998) SKETCHES, LOT OF THREE, pen and ink on paper, early examples of the artist's work, including two coastal landscapes, one depicting fisherman mending nets atSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Hammond American WC Lion PaintingOHIO/MASSACHUSETTS, 1855-1938 An American watercolor on paper painting of a lion by George Francis Hammond. The work depicts a lion drinking from a lily pond in the foreground with ruins and forest inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis, Untitled (SF72-1025)Sam Francis Untitled (SF72-1025) c. 1972ink on paper 21.875 h × 14 w in (56 × 36 cm) Signed to verso 'Sam Francis'. Provenance: Gift from the artist to theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francis SYDNEY MUSCHAMP (British, 1851–1929) W/CA painting by prominent British painter Sydney Muschamp (1851-1929). Watercolor on paper. Displays a young lady and a cavalier, admiring an artist's work in a lavish interior. Signed lower left - SYDNSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Luis Mora, Indignation MeetingFrancis Luis Mora Indignation Meeting graphite on paper sight: 12 h × 9.125 w in (30 × 23 cm) Signed and titled to lower edge 'Indignation Meeting T. Luis Mora'. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed And Dated Artwork Of A Head, Unusual Done In Marker Francis Newton (FN) Souza***We at RBFineArts can only attribute this work to Francis Newton Souza 1924-2002 based upon the quality and the presence of a signature And Papers, We are not an authentication service. We can onlySee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith, three sketchbooksFrancis Hopkinson Smith three sketchbooks graphite and charcoal on paper7.25 h × 10 w in (18 × 25 cm) Inscribed to two works.See Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsPortrait of a Scholar Francis Bacon (1909-1992) w/ COA Mixed Media Drawing on Black Paper$500
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper$16,000
4 days LeftForum AuctionsBacon (Francis), George Harrison, Bridget Riley, Peter Blake and others.- Cooper (Michael) Blinds &£1,000
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Flinders (Matthew) Narrative of his Voyage in the Schooner Francis: 1798..,£450
4 days LeftForum AuctionsBeaumont (Francis) Comedies and Tragedies Never printed before, and now published by the authours£3,000
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGibbings (Robert).- Lucian of Samosata The True Historie of Lucian the Samosatenian, translated by£500
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGrey (Charles) Biography of His Royal Highness The Prince Consort, first edition, signed£500
4 days LeftForum Auctions[Austin (Henry)] Thoughts on the Abuses of the Present System of Competition in Architecture...,£350
4 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "The Music Room", 1859.,$350(1 bid)
4 days LeftForum AuctionsScottish Enlightenment.- University of Edinburgh. Medical degree certificate issued to Thomas£400
4 days LeftForum AuctionsLangley (Batty and Thomas) Gothic Architecture..., I. & J.Taylor, 1797 & others (5)£480
Oct 05Royal Treasures Warehouse LLCSam Francis Modern art 20th century abstract painting on Canvas(after artist)$450
3 days Left500 GalleryFrancis Legat after James Northcote: King Richard the Third, Act IV Scene III$70
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalRene Magritte, Surrealist Work on Paper - "Le Balancement des Pierres" - Circa 1950s$625(3 bids)