Sold2024Japanese Sword with Gold-Inlaid Band, c. 19th CenturyThe hilt with black cord braid over rayskin, and inserted menuki on each side, with an incised brass buttcap; the tsuba is cast-iron with apple blossom decoration, and a gold-inlaid band; the ebony scSee Sold Price
Sold2023Good Japanese Wakizashi Sword ~ Nice FittingsGood Japanese Wakizashi Sword. Very old ( Shinshinto period) almost straight blade, gilt and brass pommel and handle collar fittings. Nice tsuba. Total length inside scabbard : 36", Blade length : 21See Sold Price
Sold2024Good Japanese Wakizashi Sword-Nice Fittings.Good Japanese Wakizashi Sword. Very old ( Shinshinto period) almost straight blade, gilt and brass pommel and handle collar fittings. Nice tsuba. Total length inside scabbard : 36", Blade length : 21See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Seven Various Chinese & Japanese MetalworkGroup of seven various metalwork pieces, each showing incised detailing, including: pair of old Chinese candelabras; pair of Japanese brass vases; old Chinese brass bowl; together with two old ChineseSee Sold Price
Sold2024WWII Japanese Samurai Sword Army Officer's Shin-Gunto Mounts w/ Old Koto BladeNICE WWII JAPANESE GUNTO MOUNTED OFFICER'S SWORD WITH OLD KOTO FAMILY BLADE. MOUNTS ARE NICE, CIVILIAN FITTINGS INCLUDING TSUBA AND MENUKI. LEATHER COVERED SAYA WITH INTERESTING BRASS DRAG ON THE OUTSSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Edo Iron & Brass Tsuba w/ Horse Riding Motifs**Originally Listed At $250** East Asia, Japan, Edo period, ca. late 18th to early 19th century. A beautiful forged-iron Yotsu-Mokkou (4 Mokkou) shaped tsuba, a protective and decorative hand guard trSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese WW II Officer's KATANA Sword with Old Samurai Blade & Iron Tsuba.Japanese WW II Officer's KATANA Sword with Old Samurai Blade & Iron Tsuba. Total length (inside scabbard if present) : 32 1/4", Blade length : 21 1/4". ~ . Detailed condition reports are not includedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Edo Period Iron / Brass Tsuba - Kikyo PatternEast Asia, Japan, late Edo Period, ca. early 19th century CE. A fine example of an iron tsuba, the hand guard from a traditional Japanese sword like a katana or wakizashi. The tsuba has deeply incisedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Japanese Brass Sword Guard TsubaSigned Japanese Brass Sword Guard Tsuba decorated with waves on one side. 3 inches H x 2.75 W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Old Brass Cabinet VaseThe hollow ovoid body rising from a splayed foot to a waisted neck, set with a pair of bird handles, the exterior cast in raised relief with peonies and birds. 12inch H, 7inch D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Japanese Brass Censer CandlesticksJapanese old brass censer & candlesticks. The censer repaired. 7.5 inch H; 8.5 inch W.See Sold Price
Sold11 Japanese Cast Iron and Brass Tsuba11 Japanese Cast Iron and Brass Tsuba 19th-20th Century with floral, foliate and bird decorations. Length of largest 3 3/4 in., 9.5 cm. Size Length of largest 3 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese sword, unsigned, decorative brass Tsuba, bladeJapanese sword, unsigned, decorative brass Tsuba, blade length is 25.25", leather scabbard, cloth & ray skin handle, brass MenukiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Japanese 2-Handled Champleve Enamel Brass VaseOld Japanese Two-Handled Champleve Enamel Brass Vase. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: H- 9.25" x Dia- 6.5". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home. Please note the absence of a ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Cloisonne Charger with CranesDESCRIPTION: Japanese cloisonne charger decorated with cranes amongst foliage. Brass rim. Japanese old paper label on reverse, secured with tape. MEASUREMENTS: 11-7/8" diameter. CONDITION: Minor craquSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Lacquer Kimono Box, Meiji Period, C. 1890Japanese Lacquer Kimono Box, Meiji Period, C. 1890. With incised brass mounts and polychrome floral decoration. Size: 14'' x 22.5'' x 15.5'' (36 x 57 x 39 cm). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Heianjo school iron tsuba with brass inlayItem: Heianjo school iron tsuba with brass inlay Origin: Japan Date: Edo period Materials: Iron, brass Dimensions: Height: 81.8 mm; Width: 76.2 mm; Thickness: 6.1 mm; Weight: 137 g Iron tsuba of mokkoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old White Metal Tsuba For Samurai Sword With Koi Relief MotifOld White Metal Tsuba For Samurai Sword With Koi Relief Motif, white metal or aluminum or paktong, etc., perhaps late Meiji to Taisho or perhaps earlier, 2 and 13 16th inches diameter x 3 16th diameteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Japanese Sterling Silver Cigarette CaseOld Japanese sterling silver cigarette case; exhibiting an incised architectural landscape, of a pagoda amid a lush pond garden; stamped STERLING SILVER 950 to interior; total weight approx. 225 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Imperial Japanese NCO SwordImperial Japanese NCO Sword25-1/4 in. blade signed on both sides of the tang, copper habaki below a cast brass tsuba with chrysanthemum motifs; the grip sheathed in ray skin, fitted with chysantemum mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Militaria, WWII Japanese Officer's Katana, signed tang, wood wrapped handle w/shark ray skin & 2Militaria, WWII Japanese Officer's Katana, signed tang, wood wrapped handle w/shark ray skin & 2 cherry blossom embossed menuki, brass tsuba w/4 cherry blossoms, Exc cond 26.5”L from tip to habaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Imperial Japanese KatanaImperial Japanese Katana 1940s or earlier, the 27 in. blade with tang signed "Kane Sada, chrysanthemum motif throughout, the brass tsuba somewhat crudely cast; the wooden grip wrapped with fabric overSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old Japanese Wood TansuOld Japanese wood tansu; featuring two sets of cabinet doors and four small drawers along the top; metal hardware, some with incised detailing; 40 1/8" x 38" x 16 1/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023UNKNOWN JAPANESE SHORT SWORD18 ¾” overall with 11 5/8” blade. Brass tsuba. Cord wrapped tsuka and saya. Blade pitted and details of the tang unavailable. Sold undated.See Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsAntique Very Old Japanese Samurai Sword Iron TSUBA with Relief Brass Oni Demon.$100
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMilwaukee Road RR Bi-Polar Class EP-2 Electric Loco-NJ Custom Brass-O Scale$500(1 bid)