Sold20161812 COPPERPLATE ENGRAVING NAPOLEONAntique Copperplate Engraving of Napoleon on the eve of the Battle of Austerlitz. Engraved by Henri Rheinhold in 1812 after the original by Benjamin Zix (France, 1772-1811). In magnificent french woodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of 6 "Jacob's Monkeys" Copperplate Engravings.A Set of 6 original "Jacob's Monkeys" copperplate engravings by J.H.Jacob, circa 1812. These are unsigned. The engravings are in perfect condition, and framed in 3 levels of mattes, with bamboo patterSee Sold Price
Sold20201812 BUFFON'S NATURAL HISTORY, 50 copper engravings1812 BUFFON'S NATURAL HISTORY, with 50 copper plate engravings NATURAL HISTORY GENERAL AND PARTICULAR of The Count De Buffon The Histoire Naturelle, which was meant to address the whole of natural hisSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c FRENCH COPPER PLATE ENGRAVINGLarge 19th c. French Copper Plate Engraving detailing research and observations from Napoleons foray into Egypt. Professionally framed and matted. Gilt wood frame. In frame 25"x32"x1. Weight 7 pds. PRSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francois Pellerin (19th C., FRA), "Napoleon and theFrancois Pellerin (19th C., France), "Napoleon and the Grenadier's Mother", or "Napoleon et la Mere du Grenadier", copperplate engraving sight: 15.5 x 22.5", frame: 24 x 30.5" Provenance: A San AntoniSee Sold Price
Sold202019TH C. ENGRAVING NAPOLEON AND HIS BATTLESBattles dated from 1796-1812. Dimensions: (Frame) H 27" x W 28.75", (Sight) H 17" x W 18.5" Condition: Light age toning to paper. Age toning to mat. Scuffs to frame. K033See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Stedman, (Amer. 1753-1812), Plan of the Siege of Yorktown in Virginia, EngravingCharles Stedman, (Amer. 1753-1812), Plan of the Siege of Yorktown in Virginia, Engraving: Copperplate engraving, sheet size measures 12.5 x 13.75". From Charles Sessler Philadelphia. Very rare map. (PSee Sold Price
Sold2022NAPOLEON Bonaparte portrait french engravingNAPOLEON Bonaparte portrait, french 19th C copper plate engraving, from Histoire du Consulat et de l'Empire by Adolphe Thiers and published in 1845 in Paris, 7" x 10 1/4" and good condition.DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baines, Edward 1817 Pair of Military & Naval Prints"Execution of the Peace of Paris in 1814" and "Surrender of Napoleon to Capt. Maitland£ Copper Plate & Wood Engraving (Reverse side blank) Published 1817, London for "History of the Wars of the FrencSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Cuyp 1812 Print. Sailing Boats at Dordrecht, Netherlands"Canal of Dort" Engraved Fittler after Cuyp. Copper Plate Published 1807-1812, London for "Prospectus of The British Gallery of Engravings, from Pictures of The Italian, French, Flemish, Dutch and EngSee Sold Price
Sold2019Burnet after Mieris 1808 Antique Print. The CatCopper Plate Published 1807-1812, London for "Prospectus of The British Gallery of Engravings, from Pictures of The Italian, French, Flemish, Dutch and English Schools, now in the possession of The KiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Calabash with unusual decor - Southwest Africapumpkin, polished reddish brown patina, full figure engraving of an officer with two-corned hat, sword and uniform (reminding of uniforms at the time of Napoleon around 1812), surrounded by floral leaSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Oglethorpe, Copperplate Engraving, c. 1785Property from the Collection of John and Virginia Duncan, Savannah, GA Description: James Oglethorpe, Copperplate Engraving from the Catalogue of the Wymberley Jones De Renne Georgia Library at WoSee Sold Price
Sold20211812 Napoleon France Gold CoinCOUNTRY France MINT NAME Paris COMPOSITION Gold YEAR 1812 MINTAGE 693000 WEIGHT 12.82grSee Sold Price
Sold20211812 napoleon I 20 francs france gold ocinCOUNTRY France MINT NAME Paris COMPOSITION Gold YEAR 1812 WEIGHT 6.45grSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Penn Copperplate EngravingAfter Benjamin West, 19th Century engraving of William Penns "Treaty with the Indians" depicting the "Treaty of Shackamaxon in 1681 with "Tamanend" the Indian Chief of the "Delaware Indians" "Turtle CSee Sold Price
Sold2023A monastery work, 18th century, with copperplate engraving by Theodor van Merlen (1600 Amsterdam -A monastery work, 18th century, with copperplate engraving by Theodor van Merlen (1600 Amsterdam - 1659 Antwerp)Im Zentrum handkolorierter Kupferstich von Theodor van Merlen, unten rechts signiert. UmSee Sold Price
Sold201818thc Hand Colored Copperplate Engraving in a 19thc18thc hand colored copperplate engraving in a 19thc gold leaf frame Total framed size is 7 3/4" x 7" Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auctioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Framed Copper-Plate Engraving of Dutch BrazilThis lot consists of an antique engraving of a map of Dutch Brazil shows Povo and Olinda with numerous Dutch sailing ships in the attack on the Portuguese Olinda in 1630. Throughout most of the 17th cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dated 1800 Merganser Copperplate EngravingTitle: Dated 1800 Merganser Copperplate Engraving Dimension: Total framed size is approximately 8" x 10 1/4" Provenance:In a 19thc worn gold leaf frame Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $20.00 to anywhSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dated 1790 fine hand colored copperplate engravingTitle: Dated 1790 fine hand colored copperplate engraving Provenance/Additional Info: GC. In a 19thc worn gold leaf frame. Total framed size is approximately 6 1/4" x 9 3/4". Shipping: Domestic: Flat-See Sold Price
Sold20211786 Hand Colored Pig Copperplate EngravingTitle: 1786 Hand Colored Pig Copperplate Engraving Dimension: Total framed size is approximately 4 1/8” x 5 1/8”. Additional Information: In a 19thc worn gold leaf frame Shipping: DomesticSee Sold Price
Sold20171790 Hand Watercolored Framed Copperplate Engraving1790 hand watercolored copperplate engraving. Total framed size is 7" x 8". VGC. In 19th Century gold leaf frame. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022WAR OF 1812 ENGRAVING, JOHNSON’S ENGAGEMENT.Hand colored, A View of Col. Johnson's Engagement with the Savages (Commanded by Tecumseh) near the Moravian Town. Sight size 8.25” x 13.75” in a simple natural wood frame 11.25” x 1See Sold Price
Oct 10The Rug LifeENGRAVING TITLED PRAYER IN THE DESERT AFTER PAINTING BY WILLIAM JAMES MULLER (1812-1845) – 11IN x$100
4 days LeftAlmaTobacco box made of burl wood carved with the image of Napoleon, early 19th century Europe$100