Sold2021Jean Xceron, gouache on paper, 1949Jean Xceron, gouache on paper, 1949, Jean Xceron (Greek-American, 1890-1967), Untitled, gouache on paper, 1949, signed lower left, dated lower right, 10.5"h x 6.75"w (sheet), 23.5"h x 20"w (frame) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Xceron, (3) ink on paper drawingsXceron, (3) ink on paper drawings, Jean Xceron (Greek-American, 1890-1967), (3) untitled works, each pencil signed and dated: 1935, ink and wash on paper, 5.5"h x 4"w (sheet), 13"h x 11.25"w (frame);See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN XCERON (1890 - 1967, GREEK/AMERICAN) i)JEAN XCERON (1890 - 1967, GREEK/AMERICAN) i) Composition 44, and ii) Untitled, (No. 69). i) Ink and wash on paper tipped to secondary paper, 1934. Signed, Xceron, lower left. dated, 1934, on mount atSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Xceron Greek/American, 1890-1967 Two Figures,Jean Xceron Greek/American, 1890-1967 Two Figures, circa 1933 Initialed J. X. (ll) Oil on canvas 18 x 12 1/8 inches (45.7 x 30.8 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Xceron (Greek American, 1890-1967)DESCRIPTION: "Composition #12". Jean Xceron (Greek American, 1890-1967). Oil on canvas. Signed "Xceron – 61" to lower right. Framed. Created 1961. Xceron was a Greek American who learned traditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Xceron 1890-1967 Large Signed PaintingJean Xceron 1890-1967 Large Signed Painting. Original painting on canvas, signed. Signed and titled on back with additional gallery / exhibit labels. Measures 45.5 x 27.5 inches. The artist's works arSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Xceron 1890-1967 Signed & Framed DrawingJean Xceron 1890-1967 Signed & Framed Drawing. Gallery label on back, dated 1938. Signed. Measures 15.25 x 12.5 inches. The artist's works are in the collections of the Guggenheim, Smithsonian and theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Xceron 1890-1967 Signed & Framed PaintingJean Xceron 1890-1967 Signed & Framed Painting. Watercolor painting, gallery label on back. Signed. Dated 1955. Measures 18.5 x 15.5 inches. The artist's works are in the collections of the GuggenheimSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Xceron (American, 1890 - 1967)Jean Xceron (American, 1890 - 1967) Abstract Watercolor on Paper. Signed lower left. Image Size: 13 x 9.25 in. Overall Framed Size: 18.5 x 14.5 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN XCERON, (American, 1890-1967), #216A, 1935JEAN XCERON (American, 1890-1967)#216A1935, gouachesigned Xceron 35 lower right30 x 21 1/2 in., frame: 40 1/4 x 31 3/8 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Portland, Maine Gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Xceron, oil on canvas, ex-Guggenheim MuseumJean Xceron, oil on canvas, ex-Guggenheim Museum, Jean Xceron (American/Greek, 1890-1967), "Composition No. 247", c. 1942, signed lower right, museum label verso, 19"h x 15"w (canvas), 21"h x 17"w (frSee Sold Price
Sold2018XCERON, Jean. Large Collection of Works on PaperIncludes roughly 84 works on paper. Also includes several exhibition catalogs and artist ephemera. Jean Xceron (Greek, active in America, 1890-1967). From a New York City collection. Dimensions ranginSee Sold Price
Sold2018XCERON, Jean. Oil on Canvas. "Musique" 1932.Signed and dated lower right, further titled signed and dated 'Xceron / Paris 1932' and inscribed 'No. 53' and 'Collection Mlle Mary Doros' verso. Jean Xceron (Greek, active in America, 1890-1967). FrSee Sold Price
Sold2018XCERON, Jean. Collection of 9 Works on Paper.Nearly all signed and dated from 1927 to 1962. Jean Xceron (Greek, active in America, 1890-1967). Together with a Theo Hios watercolor, 1947 - signed and dated lower right, 15.5" high x 22.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Ercole Magrotti (Italian, 1890 - 1967) UntitledErcole Magrotti (Italian, 1890 - 1967) Untitled (Village Scene) oil on board signed (lower right) 20 x 28 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor by Jean Xceron(Greek/American)Watercolor by Jean Xceron.From the Smithsonian American Art Website:"Jean Xceron, Greek by birth, came to the United States when he was fourteen years old. For the next six years he lived and worked wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hilla Anna Rebay(New York,1890-1967) Untitled, signed lower right "Hilla Rebay", hand-colored etching on paper, 7-7/8 x 7-7/8 in.; modern gilt silver frame, 15-1/2 x 15-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022HILLA REBAY (1890 - 1967, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled.HILLA REBAY (1890 - 1967, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled. Watercolor on paper, c. 1945. 203x241 mm; 8x9 inches. Provenance: Estate of Hilla Rebay; Gary Snyder Fine Art, NY. In March of 1996, Snyder Fine ArSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gabriel Spat (1890-1967), St. Jean de Luz, O/BDescription: Gabriel Spat (US/France, 1890-1967), St. Jean de Luz, Oil on Board, signed lower left, depicting a family dressed in bathing costumes at the beach, with label on verso reading 'ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Baier Abstract 1967 signed serigraphBaier, Jean (Swiss 1932- 1999), Untitled Abstract, 1967 , Color silkscreen on Rives paper For Grafikmapp Hochschule St. Gallen. , 19.5 x 25.25 inches, pencil signed and numbered 119/150 in pencil.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean DuBuffet Screenprint c. 1967JEAN DUBUFFET (1901-1985) Untitled Screenprint in colors MEasures 10.50 X 8.375 Inches Edition: Limited edition c. 1967 Publisher: Auditions Jeanne Bucher, Paris, Galerie Beyeler, Basel Printer: La RuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Contis Painting Greek VillageContis, Peter A. (Greek-American/Western PA, 1890-1973), Houses and Apartments in Greece, 1966 or 1967, gouache on board, signed and dated lower right, 10.5 x 14.25 inches, in a plain wood frame 16.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Vasarely Serigraph for CODE by Lambert, 1967Victor Vasarely (Hungarian/French, 1908-1997). An untitled serigraph for the book "Code" by Jean-Clarence Lambert (one of 8 plates, 1967). Pencil signed on the lower right. Numbered 25 of 150 on lowerSee Sold Price
2023Rene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 (Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting)Amazing Surrealist Oil on Canvas Painting. Belgian Artist.Technique: Oil on Canvas. Measures: 20 x 27 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection Belgian Acquired in 1960 Guggenheim Stamp on the back of theSee Sold Price
1 day LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryRene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting In The Style of. Dali Picasso Era$500(4 bids)
1 day LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryRene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting In The Style of. Dali Picasso Era$600(4 bids)
3 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - TEDDER Arthur William (1890 - 1967) - Signed printed photograph£150
May 16Eldred'sEUGENE PECHAUBES (France, 1890-1967), "The Horse Races"., Hand-colored lithograph, 18.5" x 24.5".$50
May 16Freeman's | HindmanCharles Ephraim Burchfield (American, 1893-1967) Untitled (Landscape), 1915$1,000
1 day LeftRaymer SocietyPearson, Anton (1892-1967) untitled brick hall, oil on canvas board$20(1 bid)
May 15Aste Bolaffi LUCIO FONTANA 1899-1968 Senza titolo 1967 - LUCIO FONTANA 1899-1968 Untitled 1967€500
4 days LeftL'Autographe LtdSCIENCE AND MEDICINE - BERNARD Charles Jean (1876 - 1967) - Typed letter signed£50
5 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryEtta Jean Juge Untitled Encaustic Mixed Media$45