Sold2022Group of 4 Antique Indian MetalworksGroup of four antique Indian metalworks including figure atop saddle, masks, kneeling figure and standing figure missing feet and hands; largest H 6"Provenance: Collected between 1945-1960 by Carl O.See Sold Price
2021Pair of Old Dogon Iron Nommo Cult Figures, Ex Dr HealyA set of two hand forged iron shrine sculptures from the Dogon of Mali, West Africa. Two figures made by the village blacksmith for use on a Nommo shrine. The figures shown kneeling and in prayer likeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yoruba 'Olumeye' Bowl Bearing Figure, NigeriaKneeling female shrine figure with high, conical coiffure or headdress, an offering bowl held in her hands. Blue pigment around eyes. Embellished with fabric, and with trade beads and metal beads. DeeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Shango Shrine Figure, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Yoruba People, Nigeria: Shrine Figure of a Kneeling Sango (Shango) devotee with double-axe (opa) headdress and satchel, holding an ose Sango (a wooden shaft with a double ax-head mSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) Pcs Mexican Terracotta Pottery(3) Pcs Mexican Aztec or Mayan terracotta pottery, c/o Totonaca seated female figure (10-1/2" h), kneeling figure (12" h), tribal mask impressed Texco Mexico (7-3/4" x 7-3/4")See Sold Price
Sold2018Old Dogon Kneeling Shrine fetish figure, African ArtCarved from a heavy dense wood and with a well worn surface, a Kneeling archaic and primitive devotee figure. Dogon peoples, Mali, Africa. Measures 12.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African, Congo, Tribal Suku Helmet Mask.Large African, Congo, Tribal Suku Helmet Mask. Size 19 1/2 inches x 10 1/2 inches diameter. Large carved wood helmet mask with kneeling female figure atop. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South OranSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kneeling Bakongo Female Shrine Figure Collected 1965A carved wooden female effigy with ornate raised designs, necklace, armbands and scars, with a well weathered surface and woven rope and seed adornment. Bakongo peoples , Congo, Africa.Provenance: ExSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba Mother Shrine FigureAfrican Tribal Art: Yoruba People, Nigeria: Shrine Figure Depicting a Mother kneeling and holding forth a covered bowl, offering its edible contents to worshipers. Early 20th Century. The figure has aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Dogon Carved Wood MasksTwo African Dogon, Mali carved wood masks; one showing kneeling female figure to top; H: 25 1/4" (taller, approx.); one with standSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba Figural Mask from NigeriaHeight: 39.25" Width: 13.5" Depth: 5.5" Weight: 13.5 lbs A large and attractive figural Yoruba mask featuring a large face, a large kneeling female figure and two smaller kneeling figures. Stand is noSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baule Peoples, 'mblo' portrait maskBaule Peoples, 'mblo' portrait mask, Ivory Coast, dark stained carved wood, with female figure kneeling on neatly coiffed hair, 15.5"l x 5.5"w x 3.5"d Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor PhiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Published 19th cent Bakongo Kneeling Figure with InfantA Very Rare and Important Bakongo Paternity figure shown kneeling and presenting a dead infant. Idol's such as this were kept on shrines and only brought out to recieve offerings at the death of an inSee Sold Price
Sold2016PRE-COLUMBIAN MASK-FORM VESSELS, FIVEPRE-COLUMBIAN MASK-FORM VESSELS, FIVE H 4 1/2"-7":Polychrome. Including 1 kneeling figure (cracked), and 2 have handles. DuMouchelles does not guarantee the age of this article. Please preview in persSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Natural Stone SculptureCarved natural stone sculpture, possibly jadeite. Depicts a kneeling figure next to a large face or mask. Wear is consistent with age and use, evidence of repair. Measures approx 10.25 inches h, and 1See Sold Price
Sold20174 African objects from Gabon. 20th century.A group of 4 African objects from Gabon. 20th century. ++Wooden kneeling figure, Gabon, 13 1/2"h x 9"diam. ++ Fang style wooden ngil mask, Gabon, 12"h x 7"w x 5 1/2"d. ++ Punu style wooden face mask,See Sold Price
Sold2024Lobi Bateba Janiform Shrine FigureKneeling female maternity figures joined back to back, each cradling a child with one arm, the other hand resting on a thigh. On gallery base. Statue, approx. 29" H. Total height with base, 34". ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO ALTAR FIGURE MARY MAGDALENE IN NICHOCarved wood santo/ altar figure, Mary Magdalene, depicted kneeling, with one hand across her chest, robes with remnants of red pigment, housed in nicho/ shrine, figure: approx 7.5"h, nicho: approx 14.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large African, Ivroy Coast Carved Wood Large Mask.Large African, Ivroy Coast Carved Wood Large Mask. Size 42 inches high. 8 1/2 inches wide. Large carved wood ceremonial mask with two Stags atop and two kneeling naked female figures. Provenance: Ex DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zombo/ Yaka Kneeling Female with Bourgeois AuthenticityThis is a very fine old Shrine idol figure from the Yaka or Zombo peoples,DRC/ CONGO, Africa. A Fine older Yaka female ancestor sculpture in a kneeling posture with a well handled surface and raffia gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Vintage Kneeling Yaka Sculpture ~ Mauer CollectionThis is a very fine old Shrine idol figure from the Yaka peoples,DRC/ CONGO, Africa. A Fine older Yaka female ancestor sculpture in a kneeling posture with a well handled surface. The figure measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) SPANISH CARVED RELIGIOUS ALTAR FIGURES(lot of 3) Antique Spanish carved altar figures, comprising: (1) depicting a kneeling man with hands clasped in prayer, articulating legs, together with (1) painted shrine topped by a painted crown, aSee Sold Price
Sold2020OCUMICHO MEXICO DAY OF THE DEAD SHRINE ALTARFolk art painted pottery altar/ shrine, Ocumicho, Mexico, central skeletal figure, over crescent-shaped masks, plinth base with skulls, loss and restoration to points, approx 20.5"h, 15"w, 12"d, 19lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2015(lot of 6) African decorative carvings including a(lot of 6) African decorative carvings including a Dogon style kneeling female; Burkina Faso style zoomorphic mask; Gabon style male and guardian figures; and an Ivory Coast style seated female examplSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJorge Luis Cuevas, Mexico (b. 1922), kneeling figure with open hands, 1978, bronze, 13 1/2"H x 9$300
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsFigurative Bronze Sculpture of A Kneeling Figure on a Lucite Base, Signed.$400
Sep 29Hughes AuctionsJames Barsness (b. 1954) Mixed Media Collage on Paper, The Good Citizen, 1994$250
6 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresSculpture After Bertel Throvaldsen "Ganymede & the Eagle" - (6.6lbs)$380
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A VINTAGE AFRICAN MALE STANDING FIGURE, KUBA KINGDOM TRADITION, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO,$150
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Kneeling Liubo Players and A Green Glazed Pottery Model of a$1,200
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Bronze Teppanom Kneeling Buddha Figure B$1(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN FIGURE, FEMALE FIGURE HOLDING RITUAL POT, DOGON, BANDIGARA REGION, MID 20TH CENTURY$200
Oct 04Ma San AuctionTWO SOUTH EAST ASIAN BRONZE FIGURES, 19/20TH CENTURY. To include a Burmese figure of a kneeling£50