Sold2017Two Lacquered Wood Buddhist Figural CarvingsEach depicting Guanyin seated on a lotus base.Measurements: {Taller: 15 3/4 inches (40 cm)} [Losses, soiling, wear]See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Ten Various Old & Antique Chinese PiecesGroup of ten various old and antique Chinese pieces, including; pair of carved wood Fo lions; three lacquered boxes; pear-form carved wood box; small bowenite figural carving; two miniature porcelainSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Chinese Carved Gilt Wood Foo Dog SculpturesPair of Chinese Export lacquered carved wood statues. Features a deep relief gold gilt carving of two figural foo dogs on square relief base. Each measures approximately 16" x 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". Good coSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Chinese Figural Wood Carvings(lot of 2) Chinese wooden figural carvings, each similarly carved with two female warriors holding swords, 9"h. Provenance: Estate of Reynold Tom of Oakland, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO CHINESE FIGURAL WOOD CARVINGS, AND ONE CARVED STONE TWO FIGURE CARVING. - H: 3 1/2.TWO CHINESE FIGURAL WOOD CARVINGS, AND ONE CARVED STONE TWO FIGURE CARVING. - H: 3 1/2.See Sold Price
Sold2017Wooden Deer Figural Wood CarvingWooden Deer Figural Wood Carving. Two toned natural wood carving, deer figural statuette. Chipped in three places. Measures approx 9 in tall by 2 in wide by 4 in long.See Sold Price
Sold2015Two Chinese Carved Gilt Wood Carvings - Figural Scene19th cen, one measures 14.5" by 9", the other measures 17" by 9.5"; Provenance: from an Manhattan Gentleman Life Time CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Southeast Asian Figural CarvingsA grouping of two Southeast Asian figural wood carvings with naturalistic backgrounds. 30in tall x 9in wide.See Sold Price
Sold201620th C Wood Sculpture of Embracing CoupleDESCRIPTION: Twentieth century figural wood carving. Depicts two figures embracing. PROVENANCE: From the Saul and Florence Putterman Collection, Sarasota, Florida. Saul Putterman is an entrepreneur anSee Sold Price
Sold2019(4) AFRICAN WALKING STICKS, CANES(lot of 4) African walking sticks or canes, two of natural wood branches, one with figural carving, longest: 50", total: 3.5lbs Start Price: $40.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Continental and English figural carvingsThree Continental and English mixed wood figural carvings19th centuryComprising two tobacco boxes and a model of a woman.the tallest 14in (25.5cm); the widest 14in (35.5cm); depth 10in (25.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Shodana CabinetA 20th Century Japanese "Shodana" cabinet. Ebonized, carved marquetry and lacquered wood. Carving and marquetry above two drawers and two sliding doors on ebonized wood curved base. Measures 35 1/2" hSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Group of Burmese Temple FragmentsParcel gilt red lacquered wood decorated with inset glass and with figural carving in low relief. Dimensions:From 7" x 3" x 10" to 30" in diameter and 20" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Carved & Lacquered Wood Buddhist PanelChinese carved and lacquered wood Buddhist panel; centering a large multi-armed deity, holding ritual implements, seated atop a lotus base; flanking two writhing dragons amid architectural elements anSee Sold Price
Sold2023FIVE CHINESE WOOD FIGURAL CARVINGS.Second half 20th century, hardwood. Two fishermen. Larger is missing pole. 6", 8.5"h. and three children on water buffalo with inset eyes. 6" to 7"l. Four pieces have bases.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Jade Monkey King Figural CarvingDESCRIPTION: Carved sculpture of three figures out of green jade and one of the monkey king standing atop with a staff. Adhered to lacquered wood base. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: China DIMENSIONS: H:See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Old & Antique Thai Wood CarvingsTwo Old & Antique Thai Wood CarvingsTwo Thai wood carvings: antique lacquered and 'jeweled' Buddha in 'Earth Witness' mudra; together with an old polychromed temple lion; H: 16 1/2" (taller)See Sold Price
Sold2018Two African Wood Carvings.Two African Wood Carvings. Twentieth century. Including a male figural carving (30" tall) with cowrie shell eyes and ornate hair style, missing two fingers; and a standup doll (18" tall) fitted with tSee Sold Price
Sold2015Five Chinese Items: Tea Caddies & CarvingsFive Chinese Items: Tea Caddies & CarvingsGroup of five Chinese items: two brass sqaure form tea caddies; together with three wood figural carvings (some wear and flaws); H: 7 3/8" (tallest)See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Japanese Lacquered Wood, Gold Buddhist ShrineJapan, 19th century CE. This is a lacquered, painted, and gold-leafed wooden shrine depicting the Lotus Sutra as performed by two fully robed Buddhas seated atop lotus blossoms. Behind them are goldenSee Sold Price
Sold2021(lot of 4) Chinese lacquered carved wood eyeglass(lot of 4) Chinese lacquered carved wood eyeglass holders, one fitted with a nephrite figural carving, the largest 1"h x 7.5"w x 3"dSee Sold Price
Sold2016English Figural Oak Wood Carving, 16th CenturyEnglish, late 16th century. Pair of Renaissance hand carved oak wood relief figural carvings, later joined together at center, likely part of a larger architectural program. Carving depicting two stanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew Burt (American, b. 1915), Two Figural CarvingsAndrew Burt (American, b. 1915), Two Figural Carvingsfacet carved wood with polychrome paint, each figure is depicted engaged in a hobby, impressed on the underside "A.G. Burt JR. '77". 11 in. and 10See Sold Price
Sold2023Two 18-19th century Chinese Lacquered Carved Wood PanelsTwo antique Chinese lacquered carved wood panel 18-19th century with figural scenes, pavilions, horses. Measures 7 inches x 25 1/2 inches, in good condition.See Sold Price
Oct 26Premier Auction GalleriesLarge Balinese Wood Carved Buddhist Temple Figural Hanging Sculptures$50
12 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Jade and Hardstone Embellished Yellow Lacquered Wood Gourd-Form Panels 黃$3,000
Sep 27Freeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Luohan Figures 木漆金羅漢兩$1,000
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Early Style Japanese Samurai UCHIGATANA KOSHIRAE Iron & Red Lacquered Wood Mounts.$400
7 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsPamela Weir-Quiton, Butterfly Bride; Tribal Chief (Important Mummy cabinets, set of two)$7,500
Featured5 days LeftJasper52Pair of Italian 19th Century Baroque Carved Arm Throne Chairs, Figural Carvings$22,000