Sold2017SAMURAI FIGURES MOUNTED IN VELVET FRAMESA pair of gilt metal samurai figures mounted in wood frame with red velvet background circa 1950. Ht: 16" Wd: 20" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Classical Figures Framed Cameo PlaquesCeramic cameos of classical figures mounted to black velvet in gold and ebonized wood round shadowbox frames with convex glass fronts. Likely first half, 20th C. Approx. 10 1/4" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2024L. MALPASS GOUACHEL. Malpass framed gouache of Japanese figures with samurai swords mounted in ornate gilt decorated frame. 27.5" x 21.5" ss / 39" x 33" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair c.18th century Carved Wooden Figures of ChristContinental, Pair of Carved Wooden Figures of the Crucified Christ, c.18th century, or possibly earlier, both mounted against red velvet within gilt and gesso frames, larger figure 6.75 x 2 inches, frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Circa 18th Century Carved Wooden Figure of ChristCarved wooden figure of the crucified Christ, c.18th century or possibly earlier, mounted against red velvet within gilt and gesso frame, figure 5.5 x 1.75 inches, framed 10 x 8 inches. Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental Carved Figure of Christ.The Christ figure with painted hair, lips, and cloth, and mounted on green velvet-covered board in an elaborately carved wood frame; the figure 5in. long; frame 13 3/4in. x 9in. Condition: Good, wearSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese Carved Soapstone Samurai Figure.A Chinese Carved Soapstone Samurai Figure. Mounted on a carved stone base Overall height: 14"See Sold Price
Sold2019Five Pre Columbian Figures Mounted in FrameFive pre-Columbian figures mounted in frame, measuring 26 by 8 by 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20222 LARGE ASIAN JOINTED FIGURES2 LARGE ASIAN JOINTED FIGURES MOUNTED IN FRAMES, HAND PAINTED, 29 5/8 IN X 38 5/8 IN HIGH INCLUDING FRAMESSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE VICTORIAN STERLING SILVER VELVET FRAMEAn antique late 19th or early 20th century silver mounted velvet picture frame. The silver fretwork is designed to look like scrolled foliage, a laurel wreath surrounding the oval picture window and aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Small picture framesterling silver-mounted velvet picture frame H 11 cm X l 8 CM h 3 INCH x L 4 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALEXANDER GORE MIXED MEDIA ABSTRACT WORK FRAMEDAlexander Gore (RUSSIA/AMERICA, 1958 - ) mixed media oil painting on artist made board depicting abstract figures. Mounted in frame behind glass screen. Measures 15" height x 10 3/4" width (38.cm x 11See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Six Chinese Carvingscomprising a dragon overdoor (8 1/4 x 14 1/4 x 6 1/2 in.; a gilt animal figure mounted to frame (Overall: 8 1/4 x 8 3/4 x 3 in.); a foo dog mounted to an ebonized and acrylic base (3 3/8 x 4 3/8 x 3 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oval Porcelain Plaque, Hand Painted PortraitOval Porcelain Plaque, Hand Painted Portrait, 5"x 3.75", Portrait Of Daphne, Mounted In Maroon Velvet Frame, Back Of Porcelain Is Sealed, Unable To Determine Markings, The Collection Of Harold & JoeleSee Sold Price
2019Set of Gilt Buddha FiguresSet of nine gilt Buddha figures; mounted together in frame; Provenance: Estate of Frederick L. Simmons; 13" x 8" (overall, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2020PORCELAIN PLAQUE MOTHER AND CHILDRENPorcelain plaque. Gilded frame. Mounted in red velvet. Frame measures 16" h x 12 7/8" w x 2" d. Picture measures 10 1/8" h x 7 1/8" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Bertel Thorvaldsen, Bisque Relief PlaquesAfter Bertel Thorvaldsen (Danish, ~1768 - 1844). 'Four Seasons' bisque relief plaques mounted in black velvet frame. Most likely Royal Copenhagen, unexamined out of frame. Dimensions:Each plaque 5.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022(Italian School) Antique Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: (Italian School) Oil on canvas featuring the portrait image of a Roman Greco figure. Mounted in ornate frame with nameplate: "Italian School" CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: Italy DIMENSIONS: (See Sold Price
Sold2016An Etruscan Style Terra Cotta Reclining Figure.An Etruscan Style Terra Cotta Reclining Figure. Mounted to a frame Figure Length: 14" Frame: 16.25" x 21.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Bisque Wall ArtTwo vintage porcelain bisque reliefs of courting couples; Both are mounted on velvet in gold frames; No maker marks observed; The bisque sculptures measure approximately H 13 x W 10 x D 3 inches; No dSee Sold Price
Sold2016VERY LARGE LATE 17TH CENT. AUBUSSON TAPESTRY GILT FRAMEA very large late seventeenth century or early eighteenth century Aubusson tapestry fragment mounted on velvet in gilt frame. Provenance: From a prominent interior designer in Malibu, CA. Ht: 67" Wd:See Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Oil on Canvas - Figures at Ruins19th century oil on canvas depicting ruins and figures, mounted in arch-form frame. Dimensions: Art: 47" H x 30" W; Frame: 51" H x&nbsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Wedgwood Green Jasperware PlaquesTwo Wedgwood Green Jasperware Plaques, the first depicting Nike and Zeus, the second Aphrodite and her lover surrounded by cupid figures, each mounted in modern frame {Sight dimensions of larger 5 x 9See Sold Price
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryAnimation Cel The Beatles Yellow Submarine Lord Mayor Pepperland Indian Monster$1,500
BonhamsA SPANISH COLONIAL PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME CARVED FIGURE OF SAINT MARGARET18th century$130(11 bids)
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJean Alexis Achard, France 1807-1884 Oil painting stormy Seascape of frigate$2,000