Sold2016Ludwig Meidner, self portraitLudwig Meidner (1884-1966), self-portrait, lithograph, 60X44 cm, signed. Dated in the plate 1920. Some foxing and tears to the edges.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Meidner, Falling FigureARTIST; Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966) MEDIUM: Lithograph DATE: 1918 DIMENSIONS: 7.875 x 5.75 in.(image); 8.75 x 6.25 in. (sight); 16.625 x 13.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in plate lower left, LM 191See Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig MEIDNER: "Selbstbildnis Radierend"Ludwig MEIDNER (German 1884-1966): "Selbstbildnis Radierend vor dem Spiegel im Atelier". Etching on wove paper, 1924. References: Ludwig Meidner XXI; Flamman 217. Published by "Die Schaffenden", BerliSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG MEIDNER (1884 Bernstadt a.d. Weide – 1966 Darmstadt)Selbstbildnis (Ludwig Meidner XVIII)Radierung auf Bütten. 1922.24,6 x 14,9 cm (38,3 x 26,7 cm). Signiert „Meidner“.Flammann 168.Prachtvoller, gratiger Druck mit tief eingeprägter PlaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Meidner, German Expressionist Etching, SignedLudwig Meiner, German Expressionist Etching, Pencil signed and dated 1922 lower right. 10 x 8", 19 x 15 1/2".From Wikipedia:Ludwig Meidner (18 April 1884 – 14 May 1966) was a German expressionist paSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Meidner(1884 Bernstadt i. Schlesien - 1966 Darmstadt) "Selbstbildnis mit Radiernadel". Originaltitel Kaltnadelradierung/Velin, 1923. R. u. im Unterrand sign.; Plattenmaß 26,5 cm x 21 cm. Blatt 40 cm x 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Meidner Self Portrait EtchingLudwig Meidner (German, 1884-) Self Portrait, etching on paper, signed in graphite lower right, matted and framed. Provenance: Allan Frumking Gallery, Chicago. Framed 16 1/4" x 21". Plate 7 3/4" x 10See Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Streets and Cafés" - Eight Prints -Strassen Und Cafes, Eine Mappe Mit 8 Lichtdrucken Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff, 1918. German. "Streets and Cafés", portfolio containing eight prints of paintings by LudwSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - Septemberschrei - Fourteen LithographsSeptemberschrei, Hymnen / Gebete / Lästerungen, Mit Vierzehn Stein Drucken [September Cry, hymns, prayers and blasphemy, with fourteen lithographs], by Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1920.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Landscapes, Urban Landscape and an Apocalyptic Scene / two engravings, lithographs and reproduction of a drawing in ink / average size 17X22 cm / one engraving is signed in pencil, lithograph is signeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Eight Heads" - Berlin, 1917Acht Köpfe, Lichtdrucke Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Neue Jugend, 1917. German. "Eight Heads", portfolio containing eight prints of portraits by Ludwig Meidner. Copy no. 69 from anSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Portrait of Isa, Portrait of the artist's mother Rosa Meidner and portraits of other women / five engravings / average size 17X20 cm / signed in pencil, one is numbered, two are dated 1921, 1922See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Portrait of a Shoemaker, portrait of Theodor Daubler and portraits of other men / four engravings / average size 15X20 cm / three are signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Portrait and Figures, one of them "The Prophet" out of Septemberschrei / four lithographs / average size 25X33 cm / signed in pencil, signed in the plate, three are dated in the plate 1918See Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Meidner: Septmeber Cry -German Expresionism 1920SeptemberschreiPaul Cassirer, Berlin, 1920"September Cry" - a book written by the German expressionist artist Ludwig Meidner, best known for the series of apocalyptic works he created before World WarSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anderson, Stanley (British, 1884 _ 1966). Paris StreetAnderson, Stanley (British, 1884 _ 1966). Paris Street Scene. Aug. 1, 1914. Etching on wove paper, signed by the artist in lower margin. 13 x 17. Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2024Bauhaus Litho cover by C.E. Uphoff. Lothar Brieger “Ludwig Meidner??. Junge Kunst, illust., 1919,Bauhaus Litho cover by C.E.Uphoff. Lothar Brieger “Ludwig Meidner”. Junge Kunst, illust., 1919, in German lithographischer Bucheinband, by C.E.Uphoff. Ludwig Meidner. Mit Einer SelbsiographieSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Leonard Allen (American, 1884 - 1966)Frank Leonard Allen (Massachusetts, Maine, 1884 - 1966) Watercolor/Pencil of a coastal seascape. Size: 12 x 15 inches. Initialed verso. Allen studied at the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston uSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Leonard Allen (American, 1884 - 1966)Frank Leonard Allen (Massachusetts, Maine, 1884 - 1966) Woodblock of a small harbor scene. Initialed lower left, signed lower right. Image size: 11.5 x 15 inches. Allen studied at the School of the MuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Leonard Allen (American, 1884 - 1966)Frank Leonard Allen (Massachusetts, Maine, 1884 - 1966) Coastal Charcoal drawing. Signed lower right. Sight size: 5.5 x 7 inches. Allen studied at the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston under ESee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Leonard Allen (American, 1884 - 1966)Frank Leonard Allen (Massachusetts, Maine, 1884 - 1966) Unfinished Oil Painting on Paper titled "Sails" upper right. Size: 10 x 14 inches. Allen studied at the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, BostoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Theodor Karner Malachowski Hussar FigurineTheodor Karner (German, 1884-1966) for Allach Porcelain Factory (German, 1935-1945). A porcelain blanc de chine figurine of a Malachowski Hussar on horseback. Marked to underside. Approximate height 1See Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT CHEURET (1884-1966)ALBERT CHEURET (1884-1966) Cache-radiateur pouvant former console en bronze argenté, stylisation d'un feuillage exotique découpé richement stylisé en bas-relief formant plans inclinés sSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT CHEURET (1884-1966) Pair of Tulip Table Lampscirca 1920bronze, carved alabaster, signed '...ALBERT CHEURET (1884-1966) Pair of Tulip Table Lamps circa 1920 bronze, carved alabaster, signed 'Albert Cheuret' on base, stamped 'MADE IN FRANCE' on underside height 15 1/4in (39cm); diameter 5in (1See Sold Price
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHTheodor Kärner (1884 - 1966) - a bronze plaque with a horse's head, 1950ies€200
BonhamsTHUDICHUM, JOHANN LUDWIG WILHELM. 1829-1901. A Treatise on the Chemical Constitution of the Brai...$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryDAVID HOCKNEY, 'TO REMAIN' AQUATINT/ETCHING 1966$300(1 bid)
BonhamsCURRIER & IVES (American, 1857-1907), The Danger Signal, New York, New York, 1884. Sheet, 19 5/...$400