Sold2022Karel Appel - Green CatArtist: Karel Appel Title: Green Cat Year: 1979 Dimensions: 24 5/8in. by 30 1/4in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of LXV Publisher: London Arts Inc. DeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karel Appel, Singing Hands (Green), Screenprint on Foil mounted to BoardArtist: Karel Appel, Dutch (1921 - 2006), Title: Singing Hands (Green), Year: 1975, Medium: Screenprint on Foil mounted to Board, signed and dated in pencil, Edition: dedicated proof, Size: 39.5 x 29.See Sold Price
Sold2017Karel Appel "Abstract face on green background" colorKAREL APPEL (Dutch 1921-2006) "Abstract Face on Green Background" Color aquatint and carbhorundrum intaglio. Sight: 27 3/8 x 18 7/8 inches; Frame: 34 1/2 x 25 5/8 inches. Signed and dated l/r and numbSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karel Appel silkscreenKarel Appel (Dutch 1921-2006)- ''Boy Jumping on a Blue Hat''- lithograph with foil collage on paper, 1974, signed, dated and numbered 60/120 in pencil, from the 'Happy Meeting' suite, two area along tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) King withKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) King with Green Nose, 1975 lithographsigned and inscribed EA in pencil 28 x 20 3/4 inches. Provenance: Irving Galleries, Milwaukee, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2017KAREL APPEL (1921-2006) JULES AU REPOS LITHOGRAPHFramed color lithograph, "Jules Au Repos" (Figure in Green), signed lower right Appel (Karel Appel, Dutch 1921-2006), numbered 8/120, sight: 26.75"h, 19"w, overall: 31.25"h, 23.5"w, 9.75lbs Start PricSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel (Dutch), "Sitting in the Landscape"Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006). "Sitting in the Landscape". Lithograph. Edition: 33/100. Frame: 28 1/4" x 36 1/4". Paper: 21 1/4" x 29 1/4". Lithograph depicting a form made of purple, green, and blueSee Sold Price
Sold2018Karel Appel Running HorseKarel Appel, Dutch, 1921-2006. Color lithograph entitled "Running Horse", in yellow, black, red, blue and green. Signed "Appel" lower right, and initialed "P. P." lower left indicating printer's proofSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Karel Appel, Cool Hand LukeAfter Karel Appel Cool Hand Luke acrylic on wood construction 21 h × 16 w in (53 × 41 cm) Stamped signature to lower right ‘Appel’. This work will ship from Rago in LambertSee Sold Price
2021Karel Appel - Clown CatArtist: Karel Appel Title: Clown Cat Dimensions: 25in. by 32 x 6in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 25 Medium: Original polychrome wood Condition: ExcSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KAREL APPEL (Dutch 1921-2006) A PRINT, "Composition with Cat," 1970s$100(1 bid)
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Grande Fete, lithograph edition 15/100$200(1 bid)
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Head, 1976, woodcut printed with carborundum in colors, ed. 37/75$400
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KAREL APPEL (Dutch 1921-2006) A PRINT, "Three Smiling Faces," CIRCA 1980$100
6 days LeftEldred'sKAREL CHRISTIAAN APPEL (New York/Italy/France/Switzerland, 1921-2006), Cirque., Color screenprint,$200