Sold2022Lot of 6 German Stoneware Steins & Pitchers.These are Blue and gray, with some illustrations. One of them looks to have a Ludwig Hohlwein design of a man with a horn. The tallest item is the larger pitcher, at 8 1/2" tall. Overall, the lot lookSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Rare Steins by Reinhold Merkelbach(Grenzhausen, Germany, 1903-36), steins circa 1903, salt-glazed stoneware with enamel hand painting and hinged pewter covers with tall thumbpieces, Ludwig Hohlwein decorator, impressed “R.MERKELBACHSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mettlach stein designed by Ludwig Hohlwein, circaMettlach stein designed by Ludwig Hohlwein, circa 1900-1910, number 3280, depicting three figures, a text inscription reading "Prosit", the lid having a heart, 5.5"h x 5.5"w x 3.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hohlwein Leaping Ram Stoneware SteinStoneware Merkelbach & Wick POG 1/2L. Leaping ram. Hohlwein. Mint.See Sold Price
Sold2024Hohlwein, Ludwig Zwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.JahrhundertwendeHohlwein, LudwigZwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909. Farblithographie auf Velin. 37,5 x 38,8 cm (48,5 x 49 cm). Signiert, im Stein mit KünSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hohlwein, Ludwig Jockey in Gelb, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.JahrhundertwendeHohlwein, LudwigJockey in Gelb, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909. Farblithographie auf Velin. 37,5 x 38 cm (48,5 x 49 cm). Signiert, im Stein mit KüSee Sold Price
Sold2024.5L, Mettlach #3170 Etched pottery steinEvening Strollers signed by Ludwig Hohlwein factory glazed over spot under the lidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zoologica Specifica Hohlwein, Ludwig Zoo Berlin. Farb. lith. Plakat. München, Sonntag & Co, umZoologica Specifica Hohlwein, Ludwig Zoo Berlin. Farb. lith. Plakat. München, Sonntag & Co, um 1920. 60 x 42 cm. Im Stein signiert u. lokalisiert. Nicht bei Duvigneau/Götz. - Im Rand zart geSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luftschiffer Stein w Ballon Scenes & Tsacho FinialRegimental Stein 1/2L Stoneware. “K.B. Luftschiffer Abteilung Munchen 1905-07, Pionier Ludwig Attenberger.” Two balloon side scenes. Rear roster. Tsacho helmet finial. Mint.See Sold Price
Sold2022Regimental Eisenbahn Train & Tresle Stein Prism LdRegimental Stein 1/2L Stoneware. “Kgl. Eisenbahn Bat. 1 Comp. Munchen 1900-02, Ludwig Fasold.” Two train and tresle scenes. Prism lid. Mint.See Sold Price
Sold201616th Century Silver on Frechen Stoneware SteinStoneware Stein 3/4L Frechen Factory. 16th century. with spotted brown salt glazed body. Original 16th century English silver mounts. Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015Yellowstone Park by Ludwig HohlweinHohlwein, Ludwig, serigraph on paper, 34 x 48 (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2023An American Stoneware SteinAn American Stoneware Stein Lemp Brewing, St. Louis, 19th/Early 20th Century marked Pauson Munchen at handle and Lemp / St. Louis on lid, together with a Lemp Brewing postcard. Height 9 1/2 inches. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein München "Kleinfilmkamera Leica"Originaldruck des berühmten Leica Anzeigenmotivs von Ludwig Hohlwein. Erschienen als Beilage in „Die Reklame“, Berlin 1926. Format 21,2 x 27,7 cm. In sehr gutem Zustand. Original print of the famSee Sold Price
Sold2017Stoneware stein, Columbia BrewingStoneware stein, 1.0L, transfer & handpainted, marked Pauson Mnchen, Columbia Brewing Co., St. Louis, Mo., pewter lid: Columbia Brewing Co., St. Louis, Mo., faint hairline on baseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Stoneware stein, Lemp BrewingStoneware stein, 1.0L, transfer & handpainted, marked Pauson Mnchen, W.J. Lemp Brewing Co., St. Louis, pewter lid: Lemp, St. Louis, mintSee Sold Price
Sold20221L Dreihausen Stoneware Stein Dated 1715Stoneware Stein 1L Dreihausen Factory. Lid dated 1715. Body grooves.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Stoneware steins, Anheuser-BuschTwo stoneware steins, .25L, relief, by Whites, Utica, N.Y., A & Eagle, Anheuser-Busch B.A., pewter lid, two faint hairlines; with, .3L, relief, by Whites, Utica, N.Y., mrked 6, A & Eagle, pewter lid,See Sold Price
Sold2016A pewter-mounted Muskau stoneware stein, dated 1660H.: 15,5 cm Condition: Excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2017Stoneware stein, Lemp BrewingStoneware stein, .5L, transfer & handpainted, pewter marked Pauson, Mnchen, monks, pewter lid: Lemp, St. Louis, mintSee Sold Price
Sold2017Stoneware stein, Lemp BrewingStoneware stein, .5L, transfer & handpainted, pewter marked Pauson, Mnchen, men drinking, pewter lid: Lemp, St. Louis, mintSee Sold Price
Sold2017Stoneware stein, Lemp BrewingStoneware stein, .5L, transfer & handpainted, by Pauson Mnchen, monks, pewter lid: Lemp, St. Louis, mintSee Sold Price
Sold2017Stoneware stein, Lemp BrewingStoneware stein, .5L, transfer & handpainted, pewter marked Pauson, Mnchen, hunters, pewter lid: Lemp, St. Louis, mintSee Sold Price
Sold2017Stoneware stein, Anheuser-BuschStoneware stein, .25L, relief, Whites, Utica, N.Y., A & Eagle, pewter lid, scuffs on lid, very good conditionSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949). HERBST IN WIESBADEN. Circa 1930. 33½x22½ inches, 85x57 cm. F.$750