Sold2020Frans Van Leemputten. Oil on Canvas, Harbor SceneFrans Van Leemputten (Belgian, 1850-1914). An oil on canvas genre scene depicting a horse drawn ship cart with figures and harbor background. Signed lower right and dated 1895. In a gilt frame. 31-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Ostersetzer (Germany,Austria,1850-1914) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Carl Ostersetzer (German, Austrian, 1850 - 1914) NAME: Weinprobe MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 16 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting of Rabbis by Carl Ostersetzer19th century polychromed oil on board painting of four rabbis by Carl Ostersetzer (1850-1914) Signed lower right Approx measurement 16"H x 20”WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Howland (1850-1914) Oil on Panel PaintingDESCRIPTION: Frank Howland (1850-1914) Oil on panel painting depicting an interior scene with women sketching, signed lower left: "Frank Howland" mounted in cradle back frame. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGINSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL OSTERSETZER OIL ON BOARDCarl Ostersetzer (1850-1914, German/Austrian) oil on board titled "Weinprobe" mounted in an ornate gilt frame, signed lower right. 20" x 16" ss / 31" x 27" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on canvas by Leon Maxime FaivreOil on canvas "seascape with sail" by French artist Leon Maxime Faivre (1850-1914), 27"x47"See Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Ostersetzer 1850-1914 School Boy Smoking o.c.Carl Ostersetzer 1850-1914 School boy smoking a cigarette, oil painted on canvas, paint well attached in original condition. needs cleaned see photos. Frame measures 14" x 18", signed C. Ostersetzer dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Ostersetzer (1850-1914)Carl Ostersetzer (1850-1914), Jewish man reading a book, oil on canvas, signed bottom left, 21,5 x16 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Elsen (Belgium 1850-1914) Oil Kissingen GermanyElsen Alfred ( Belgian 1850 - 1914 ) " The Old Oak " 19th Century Landscape Oil on Canvas of Bad Kissingen a town in Bavaria Germany Signed and Titled Lower Left and Verso Gilt Wood Frame 18" L 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Petersen (1850-1914) Germany, LithoHans Petersen (1850 - 1914) German artist known for seascapes, marine and harbor views. "Racing Sloop."A student at the Kunstakad in Dusseldorf, in Hans 1896 Petersen received a small gold medal at thSee Sold Price
Sold20191899 PORTRAIT, WOMEN OF ATLANTA UNIVERSITYTITLE: 1899 PORTRAIT, WOMEN OF ATLANTA UNIVERSITY ARTIST/SOURCE: Thomas E. Askew (1850-1914) MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER ASKEW'S GELATIN SILVER PSee Sold Price
Sold2022(5) Books(5) Books, (1) Victorian Decorative Glass, British Design, 1850-1914, By Mervyn Gulliver, 2002, (1) Nineteenth Century Glass By Albert Christian Revi, 1959, 1967, (1) Art Glass Nouveau By Ray and LeeSee Sold Price
Sold20211899 PORTRAIT, WOMEN OF ATLANTA UNIVERSITYTITLE: 1899 PORTRAIT, WOMEN OF ATLANTA UNIVERSITY ARTIST/SOURCE: Thomas E. Askew (1850-1914) MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER ASKEW'S GELATIN SILVER PSee Sold Price
Sold20231899 PORTRAIT, WOMEN OF ATLANTA UNIVERSITYTitle: 1899 PORTRAIT, WOMEN OF ATLANTA UNIVERSITY Artist/Source: Thomas E. Askew (1850-1914) Medium: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTO-LITHOGRAPH, WITH EXTENSIVE RESTORATION; AFTER ASKEW'S GELATIN SILVER PSee Sold Price
Sold2016OSTERSETZER, Carl Oil on Wood Panel. OrientalistScene. Signed lower right. Faintly inscribed verso. Carl Ostersetzer (1850/65 - 1914). From a Greenwich, CT estate. Dimensions: 10.5" high x 8.5" wide. Condition: Craquelure throughout, otherwise goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cesare Auguste Detti (1847 - 1914) o/wood panel woman with children walking by birds, signed lowerCesare Auguste Detti (1847 - 1914) o/wood panel woman with children walking by birds, signed lower left, dated 1879. From fine estate's indoor storage facilty. Painting measures 11 1/2" x 7 1/2", niceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cesare Auguste Detti "Cavalier" Oil on PanelCesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) "Portrait of a Cavalier," oil on board, depicting a richly dressed gentleman with sword, signed lower right: "C. Detti." Image: 22.5" H x 16.25" W; frame: 29.See Sold Price
Sold2017CESARE AUG. DETTI (1847-1914) LOUIS XV THRONE ROOMFramed oil painting on panel, Louis XV In Throne Room, signed lower right C. Detti (Cesare Auguste Detti, Italian, 1847-1914), biography on the verso, sight: 20"h, 26.5"w, overall: 27"h, 34"w ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) The Concert, 1872Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) The Concert, 1872 oil on panel signed Detti, dated, and inscribed Roma (lower left) 15 1/2 x 20 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Michael L. Wilkie, ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cesare Auguste Detti (Italy,1847-1914) oil paintingARTIST: Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847 - 1914) NAME: Love Letter MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 25 x 18 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) The Rose, 1892Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) The Rose, 1892 oil on canvas signed C. Detti, dated, and inscribed Paris (lower left) 25 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Michael L. Wilkie, CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) An ItalianCesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) An Italian Peasant Couple. Watercolor on paper, signed LR Sight: 19" x 14" Frame: 32.5" x 26.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Cesare Detti, watercolor paintingCesare Detti, watercolor painting, Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914), A teaching lesson, 1885, watercolor and pencil on paper, signed "C. Detti '85", lower right, 7"h x 9.75"w (sight), mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914)Cesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) "Travelers Resting" oil on board signed lower right. Glazed and framed. 7-1/4" x 9", framed 10" x 12"See Sold Price
May 19Broward Auction GalleryCesare Auguste Detti (Italy,1847-1914) oil painting antique$120(12 bids)
4 days LeftArches Royalty GalleryAntique Japanese Woodblock Print by Tsuji Shokyo from 1914$21(2 bids)
4 days LeftArches Royalty GalleryAntique Japanese Woodblock Print by Tsuji Shokyo from 1914$22(5 bids)
2 days LeftJay Anderson AuctionDated 1914 Oak signed Wilmarth, Grand Rapids Mich. The Case with a conscience - w 72" hgt 42" d 25".$75(2 bids)